PANTHERS SWEEP ALL-ISLAND


[sixcol_five_last]

By Regina Shiroma

The 2012 high school Cross Country season came to a close after the IIAAG held its All-Island meet Thursday afternoon at the Admiral Nimitz golf course.

Male top ten finishers, from left: John Aquino (JFK), Jon O’Dell (SJ), Aaron Whitaker (GH), Gideon Tyquiengco (SCA), Kyle Sutherland (HCA), Rainier Porras (SHS), ReyJohn Flores (JFK), Sydney Talledo (SHS), Joseph Cook (GH), and Mark Yoshida (OKHS). (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

At the end of the day, the Guam High Panthers took both the boys and girls title, making the sweep for the first time in the school’s history. Another first for the military school, Guam High also claimed the first ever boys cross country championship.

“This is the first time that Guam High has ever swept. I would be happy with just one championship, but the fact that they swept today, it’s just phenomenal. That really says a lot about, number one, the program, and number two, the kids. I’m very thankful, the kids showed up to run today,” said Panthers coach Joe Taitano.

Girls top ten finishers: Taylor Fell (SJS), Allison Bowman (GHS), Emma Martin (GHS), Allie Lai (SJS), Raven Aguon (GW), Jeashalyn Fejerang (GW), Isabella Oveido (GH), Sharon Park (JFK), Naomi Blaz (JFK), Domni Prudente (HCA). (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Due to the pouring rain this past week, the mucky ground made it difficult for runners as they had to adjust to the slippery terrain. Some runners were lucky to finish with mud-covered legs; some unlucky ones were covered from head to toe in mud after slipping and falling on the soggy, muddy ground.

For the girls, the Panthers  took first with 56 points; the Islanders took second with 62 points, while the former champs, the Geckos managed to take third with 78 points.

The Guam High boys upset last year’s champions, the Islanders, by a mere one point; the still ecstatic Islanders took second with 66 points. The Harvest boys took third place with a total of 87 points.

Last year’s boys champion, Brandon Fell from St. John’s, did not compete.

Top finishers

St. John’s Freshman Taylor Fell

The young Taylor Fell, only a freshman this year, topped the girls division with a time of 22 minutes and 35 seconds, well over a minute ahead of the competition.

And even though Fell has been coming in first all season long, she still gets the jitters before her races.

“I always get nervous for every race,” said Fell.

“I train hard and I stay humble,” said Fell about her preparation for All-Island.

The Islanders’ John Aquino IV finished first overall in the boys division with a time of 18 minutes and 40 seconds.

“It was really tough, but there is no excuse what kind of course it is. As long as you take the best, and take the race, you’re all good; you don’t need to worry about the time because everyone had a bad time,” said Aquino.

“I didn’t expect to take first because anything can happen,” he added.

JFK Junior John Aquino IV

Although the Islanders came up one point short of the championship, Aquino is still very proud of his team.

“As a team, and individually, oh my gosh, I’m very proud because my team pushed me to the limit; to never give up even though I was going through a hard time over the summer. I’m very proud of my team; we still have a long way together. We’re going to take it to the limits.”

And while some might run for a championship, a medal, or maybe just to meet a goal, Aquino ran his heart out for a different reason.

“But you know what? I’m running for my dad.  He just passed away recently, but I’m glad to get first, I’m running for him. Still got a long way to go. Even though I’m a junior, I still have a long way to go.”

“Thank you, God. Thank you for my team, and all the hard work my team did for me. We’re spirited.”

Final Results:

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 John Aquino              John F. Kennedy          18:40     1
2 Jon O’Dell            12 St. Johns High Schoo     19:48     2
3 Aaron Whitaker        12 Guam High School         19:55     3
4 Gideon Tyquiengco        Southern Christian A     19:57     4
5 Kyle Sutherland       12 Harvest Christian Ac     19:57     5
6 Rainier Porras           Southern High School     20:02     6
7 ReyJohn Flores           John F. Kennedy          20:05     7
8 Sydney Talledo           Southern High School     20:14     8
9 Joseph Cook           10 Guam High School         20:15     9
10 Mark Yoshida             Okkodu High School       20:21    10
11 Kevin Cho             11 Harvest Christian Ac     20:42    11
12 Jaden Pangelinan      11 Father Duenas            20:43    12
13 Michael Murphy           John F. Kennedy          21:01    13
14 Tyler Thorne          10 Guam High School         21:09    14
15 Michael Blas             George Washington Hi     21:10    15
16 Joseph Mull           10 Guam High School         21:13    16
17 Levi Atkinson            George Washington Hi     21:18    17
18 Jason Fisico             Harvest Christian Ac     21:23    18
19 Benjamin Middlebrooke 11 Harvest Christian Ac     21:26    19
20 Aaron Arriola         12 Father Duenas            21:30    20
21 Thomas Borgonia          John F. Kennedy          21:31    21
22 Austin Mendiola          George Washington Hi     21:38    22
23 Cameron Crochet       10 Guam High School         21:39    23
24 Paul Dimalanta           John F. Kennedy          21:41    24
25 Austin Ignacio           John F. Kennedy          21:44    25
26 John Conducto            John F. Kennedy          21:49    26
27 Kyle Muna                Simon Sanchez High S     21:55    27
28 Andrew Panaranda         Simon Sanchez High S     22:05    28
29 Shayne Aricayos       11 Father Duenas            22:08    29
30 Brandon Unpingco         George Washington Hi     22:14    30
31 Aaron Blaz               Okkodu High School       22:16    31
32 Mark Macatuno            John F. Kennedy          22:20    —
33 Zebediah Martin       12 Father Duenas            22:25    32
34 Jace Santos            9 Father Duenas            22:27    33
35 Kin Salas                John F. Kennedy          22:28    —
36 Andrew Balwin            Harvest Christian Ac     22:29    34
37 Bleu Perez            11 Father Duenas            22:33    35
38 Albert Linder            Southern High School     22:34    36
39 Gryker Garcia            Okkodu High School       22:38    37
40 Keion Yoo             11 Harvest Christian Ac     22:41    38
41 Brian Crowe              John F. Kennedy          22:44    —
42 Ginga Ikeda           10 Father Duenas            22:45    39
43 Michael Mendiola         George Washington Hi     22:46    40
44 Tristan Paulino       10 Father Duenas            22:46    —
45 Kaiser Fernandez      12 Simon Sanchez High S     22:47    41
46 Andrew Bernda          9 Simon Sanchez High S     22:48    42
47 Richard Celeste          Southern High School     22:54    43
48 Patrick Concepcion       John F. Kennedy          23:01    —
49 Joshua Ballon            Okkodu High School       23:12    44
50 John Macatuno            John F. Kennedy          23:13    —
51 Christian Gico           Southern High School     23:15    45
52 Ian Entilla              Okkodu High School       23:17    46
53 Jonah Buensuceso         Okkodu High School       23:19    47
54 Aaron Tydingco           George Washington Hi     23:25    48
55 Jake Harrold             Guam High School         23:25    49
56 Jeffrey Ochavillo        Father Duenas            23:26    —
57 Rodney Tadifa            John F. Kennedy          23:28    —
58 Bucclat Takashi          Okkodu High School       23:29    50
59 Simon Mandapat           John F. Kennedy          23:30    —
60 Yves Macalino            Okkodu High School       23:31    —
61 Michael Thornton         Harvest Christian Ac     23:39    51
62 Arkal Rodriguez          Okkodu High School       23:40    —
63 Marc Gombiao          12 Simon Sanchez High S     23:44    52
64 John Yutuc               Okkodu High School       23:46    —
65 Yzaack Pecson            Harvest Christian Ac     23:49    —
66 Darren Miguel         12 Father Duenas            23:54    —
67 Ethan Cruz               Southern High School     23:58    53
68 Jeffrey Kim              Harvest Christian Ac     23:59    —
69 Chad Faustino            George Washington Hi     23:59    54
70 Kurt Almoite             Okkodu High School       24:00    —
71 Miguel Cordero           Harvest Christian Ac     24:03    —
72 Unknown Unknown          Southern Christian A     24:05    55
73 Tristan Magdalera     11 Father Duenas            24:05    —
74 Junmano Wang           9 St. Johns High Schoo     24:09    56
75 Samuel Concepcion        Father Duenas            24:13    —
76 Anthony Sorto         10 Guam High School         24:17    57
77 Nikko Capati             Simon Sanchez High S     24:19    58
78 Cameron Dudkiewicz       George Washington Hi     24:22    —
79 Paul Kim                 Harvest Christian Ac     24:29    —
80 Brenden Moore         11 Guam High School         24:32    —
81 Jonathan Manglona        Okkodu High School       24:44    —
82 Ronald Marfega           Okkodu High School       24:46    —
83 Benjamin Bloom        12 Guam High School         24:51    —
84 Kyle Susuico             Southern Christian A     24:52    59
85 Corey Duenas          10 Father Duenas            24:58    —
86 Scotty Ulloa          10 St. Johns High Schoo     25:01    60
87 Joshua Gallego           Southern Christian A     25:08    61
88 Joel Oyardo              Okkodu High School       25:11    —
89 James Scoville        10 Guam High School         25:13    —
90 Timothy Torres           Simon Sanchez High S     25:14    62
91 Ezekiel Lozada           George Washington Hi     25:33    —
92 Charles Roque            Simon Sanchez High S     25:42    —
93 Donovan Alger            Simon Sanchez High S     25:43    —
94 Ray Dionisio             George Washington Hi     25:57    —
95 Cedric Sevilla        11 St. Johns High Schoo     26:00    63
96 Joseph Babauta           George Washington Hi     26:03    —
97 Matthew Alegria        9 St. Johns High Schoo     26:09    64
98 Zack MacKeller           Guam High School         26:09    —
99 David Santos          11 Father Duenas            26:11    —
100 Alan Feng             10 Harvest Christian Ac     26:41    —
101 Toy Matsushita        10 St. Johns High Schoo     26:59    65
102 Hunter Stephens       12 St. Johns High Schoo     27:22    66
103 Richard Bahuyut       12 Simon Sanchez High S     27:32    —
104 Alex Gueqero             Simon Sanchez High S     27:52    —
105 Ray Bacalia           11 St. Johns High Schoo     28:41    —
106 Anthony Chargualaf    11 Harvest Christian Ac     28:57    —
107 Michaelangelo Pascual 12 Harvest Christian Ac     29:05    —
108 Unknown Unknown          Simon Sanchez High S     29:37    —
109 Vince Serrano         10 St. Johns High Schoo     30:04    —
110 Thomas San Nicolas    12 St. Johns High Schoo     30:48    —
111 Edward Santos          9 St. Johns High Schoo     32:32    —
112 Anthony Reyes            Southern High School     33:48    67
113 Curtis Arahzaso          Simon Sanchez High S     35:33    —
114 Lorenzo Blas             Southern Christian A     42:54    68

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 Guam High School       65      3    9   14   16   23   49   57
Total Time: 1:44:11      Average: 20:50.20      1-5 Split: 1:44
2 John F. Kennedy        66      1    7   13   21   24   25   26
Total Time: 1:42:58      Average: 20:35.60      1-5 Split: 3:01
3 Harvest Christian Ac   87      5   11   18   19   34   38   51
Total Time: 1:45:57      Average: 21:11.40      1-5 Split: 2:32
4 George Washington Hi   124    15   17   22   30   40   48   54
Total Time: 1:49:06      Average: 21:49.20      1-5 Split: 1:36
5 Father Duenas          126    12   20   29   32   33   35   39
Total Time: 1:49:13      Average: 21:50.60      1-5 Split: 1:44
6 Southern High School   138     6    8   36   43   45   53   67
Total Time: 1:48:59      Average: 21:47.80      1-5 Split: 3:13
7 Okkodu High School     168    10   31   37   44   46   47   50
Total Time: 1:51:44      Average: 22:20.80      1-5 Split: 2:56
8 Simon Sanchez High S   190    27   28   41   42   52   58   62
Total Time: 1:53:19      Average: 22:39.80      1-5 Split: 1:49
9 St. Johns High Schoo   245     2   56   60   63   64   65   66
Total Time: 2:01:07      Average: 24:13.40      1-5 Split: 6:21
10 Southern Christian A   247     4   55   59   61   68    –    –
Total Time: 2:16:56      Average: 27:23.20      1-5 Split: 22:57

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Taylor Fell            9 St. Johns High Schoo     22:35     1
2 Alison Bowman            Guam High School         23:56     2
3 Emma Martin            9 Guam High School         24:08     3
4 Allie Lai             11 St. Johns High Schoo     24:16     4
5 Raven Aguon              George Washington Hi     25:02     5
6 Jeashalyn Fejerang       George Washington Hi     25:14     6
7 Isabella Oveido       12 Guam High School         25:15     7
8 Sharon Park              John F. Kennedy          25:22     8
9 Naomi Blaz               John F. Kennedy          25:31     9
10 Domni Prudente        10 Harvest Christian Ac     25:34    10
11 Quincy Tougher           Guam High School         25:46    11
12 Quenni Agtarap           John F. Kennedy          25:50    12
13 Keiha Yoo              9 Harvest Christian Ac     25:56    13
14 Sierra Daughtry          George Washington Hi     25:58    14
15 Aianthe Porras           Southern High School     26:02    15
16 Chantay Benitez          John F. Kennedy          26:15    16
17 Khamille Dimalanta       John F. Kennedy          26:26    17
18 Mia Aquino               Simon Sanchez High S     26:28    18
19 Rizzie Ubaldo         12 Simon Sanchez High S     26:34    19
20 Pilar Righetti           John F. Kennedy          26:39    20
21 Briana Delgado           Okkodu High School       26:59    21
22 Christine Anis           John F. Kennedy          27:05    22
23 Francesca Pangelinan     George Washington Hi     27:09    23
24 Eliana Koshiba           Academy of Our Lady      27:10    24
25 Kreeshia Aquino          John F. Kennedy          27:14    —
26 Andraya Quiambao       9 Harvest Christian Ac     27:26    25
27 Nikki Del Castillo       Okkodu High School       27:34    26
28 Mika Rosario             John F. Kennedy          27:45    —
29 Jia Jia Zhang          9 St. Johns High Schoo     27:46    27
30 Alexandria Daughtry      George Washington Hi     28:04    28
31 Kotoha Nakamura       10 Harvest Christian Ac     28:08    29
32 Nicole Ericsso           George Washington Hi     28:19    30
33 Amanda Cruz              George Washington Hi     28:32    31
34 Kana Day              10 Harvest Christian Ac     28:33    32
35 Rhea’da Unpingco         George Washington Hi     28:40    —
36 Loren Magante         11 Guam High School         28:48    33
37 Julie Moon            11 St. Johns High Schoo     28:54    34
38 Gabriele Pate            Guam High School         29:02    35
39 Kristian Bower        10 Harvest Christian Ac     29:05    36
40 Samantha Uncangco        Academy of Our Lady      29:32    37
41 Ashley Quichocho         John F. Kennedy          29:44    —
42 Shaylah Isechal          John F. Kennedy          29:49    —
43 Jonelle Sayama           Academy of Our Lady      29:54    38
44 Jodi Tumaneng         12 Simon Sanchez High S     30:00    39
45 Mary Grace Miguel        John F. Kennedy          30:09    —
46 Bonita Dydasco           Southern High School     30:15    40
47 Dayanara Calma           John F. Kennedy          30:23    —
48 Ariel Ko                 George Washington Hi     30:27    —
49 Christian Song        10 St. Johns High Schoo     30:54    41
50 Roche Selguera           Academy of Our Lady      30:58    42
51 Maurissa Sayama          Academy of Our Lady      31:11    43
52 RiAe Ahn              10 Harvest Christian Ac     31:16    44
53 Triziah Calingo          Okkodu High School       31:18    45
54 Estelita Estay           John F. Kennedy          31:36    —
55 Marissa Quimbao       12 Harvest Christian Ac     31:45    —
56 Meghan Chico             Academy of Our Lady      31:45    46
57 Chyna Ramirez            Okkodu High School       32:10    47
58 Alexyne Tiro             Okkodu High School       32:32    48
59 Jeanie Nguyen            Simon Sanchez High S     32:39    49
60 Angelyn Sy               Academy of Our Lady      33:12    50
61 Nicole Valencia          Guam High School         33:12    51
62 Colette Torres           Okkodu High School       33:22    52
63 Aisha Tabano             Southern High School     34:23    53
64 Littaney DeleonGuerre    Simon Sanchez High S     34:23    54
65 Dominique Lacoste        Okkodu High School       34:52    55
66 Kara Rubio               Academy of Our Lady      35:15    —
67 Charlene Catunao         Southern High School     35:32    56
68 Marcel Jardeleza         Southern High School     37:57    57

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 Guam High School       56      2    3    7   11   33   35   51
Total Time: 2:07:53      Average: 25:34.60      1-5 Split: 4:52
2 John F. Kennedy        62      8    9   12   16   17   20   22
Total Time: 2:09:24      Average: 25:52.80      1-5 Split: 1:04
3 George Washington Hi   76      5    6   14   23   28   30   31
Total Time: 2:11:27      Average: 26:17.40      1-5 Split: 3:02
4 St. Johns High Schoo   107     1    4   27   34   41    –    –
Total Time: 2:14:25      Average: 26:53.00      1-5 Split: 8:19
5 Harvest Christian Ac   109    10   13   25   29   32   36   44
Total Time: 2:15:37      Average: 27:07.40      1-5 Split: 2:59
6 Simon Sanchez High S   179    18   19   39   49   54    –    –
Total Time: 2:30:04      Average: 30:00.80      1-5 Split: 7:55
7 Academy of Our Lady    184    24   37   38   42   43   46   50
Total Time: 2:28:45      Average: 29:45.00      1-5 Split: 4:01
8 Okkodu High School     187    21   26   45   47   48   52   55
Total Time: 2:30:33      Average: 30:06.60      1-5 Split: 5:33
9 Southern High School   221    15   40   53   56   57    –    –
Total Time: 2:44:09      Average: 32:49.80      1-5 Split: 11:55

“B” Male 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Lucas Martin          10 Father Duenas            23:35     1
2 Anthony Ermitano         Father Duenas            24:14     2
3 Paul Olandez             Okkodu High School       24:15     3
4 Eric Oates               John F. Kennedy          24:20     4
5 Paul Tominez           9 Guam High School         24:38    —
6 Anthony Camacho          Okkodu High School       24:39     5
7 Jeremy Del Castillo      Okkodu High School       24:45     6
8 Ruben Natividad          John F. Kennedy          24:46     7
9 Jay Milan             10 Father Duenas            24:47     8
10 Joshua Tingson           John F. Kennedy          24:47     9
11 William Cabuhat          John F. Kennedy          24:55    10
12 Yerny Florendo           Father Duenas            25:13    11
13 Andrew Ermitano          Father Duenas            25:17    12
14 Alex Diego               Okkodu High School       25:17    13
15 Christian Acosta         Okkodu High School       25:32    14
16 Ryan Torres              Guam High School         25:32    —
17 Jared Pangindian      11 Father Duenas            25:40    15
18 Nicholas Cabuhat         John F. Kennedy          25:51    16
19 Owald Advincula          Okkodu High School       25:55    17
20 Jayce Meno               John F. Kennedy          25:57    18
21 Micheal Hallers          Okkodu High School       25:59    19
22 Corey Ayuyu              Father Duenas            26:03    20
23 Josiah Lanuza            Harvest Christian Ac     26:14    —
24 Davis Peters          12 Guam High School         26:44    —
25 Zachary Cejoco           Okkodu High School       27:04    —
26 Nathaniel Santos       9 Father Duenas            27:32    —
27 Bryan Alon               Okkodu High School       27:49    —
28 Carlos Renfro            John F. Kennedy          28:17    21
29 Joseph Munoz             Okkodu High School       29:04    —
30 Kevin Surnip             John F. Kennedy          29:47    —
31 Joshua Manglona          Okkodu High School       29:48    —
32 Kristian Sadorra         Okkodu High School       29:48    —
33 Joseph Tuazon            Harvest Christian Ac     29:52    —
34 Marjim Valerio           John F. Kennedy          29:58    —
35 Mark Sazon               Okkodu High School       30:12    —
36 Jude San Nicolas      10 Father Duenas            30:39    —
37 Bryce Collier         11 Harvest Christian Ac     31:49    —
38 Henry Song            10 Father Duenas            31:54    —
39 Ryan Mercado             Okkodu High School       31:54    —
40 David DeLeon             Okkodu High School       32:10    —
41 Jerome Alfonso           Okkodu High School       32:17    —
42 Christopher Espinosa     John F. Kennedy          32:28    —
43 Unknown Unknown          Okkodu High School       36:02    —

“B” Female 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Christina Francisco   10 Guam High School         29:24    —
2 Beverly Natividad        John F. Kennedy          29:43     1
3 Irrah Pedemal            John F. Kennedy          30:24     2
4 Audrey George            John F. Kennedy          30:45     3
5 Gechelle Asuncion        John F. Kennedy          30:46     4
6 Moana Taijeron           John F. Kennedy          32:21     5
7 Joshie Aquino            John F. Kennedy          34:43     6
8 Asceline Ajoste          John F. Kennedy          35:50     7
9 Marisa Verhulst          Guam High School         36:47    —
10 Cindy Quejado            John F. Kennedy          37:10    —
11 Joanna Ramiro            John F. Kennedy          37:17    —

[fbshare url=”http://gspn.crankindonline.com/runningtrack/panthers-sweep-all-island/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://gspn.crankindonline.com/runningtrack/panthers-sweep-all-island/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last]

Print Friendly
Share this article: