By Asha Marie Robles
On Saturday October 25th the Leo Palace Resort was filled with family, friends, and fans that came out to show their support for those competing in the 2014 Michelob Ultra Guam National Bodybuilding & Fitness Championships and International Invitational.
With 69 men and women from Guam, Japan, and the Northen Mariana Islands vying for the title, the competition was broken down into five categories: The most well known Men’s Bodybuilding, the one-of-a-kind Women’s Body Fitness, and three new categories, the Men’s Physique, Women’s Physique, and Women’s Bikini.
The five main categories were then broken into divisions and classes, which saw winners of each. Winners of each category are as followed:
National Men’s Bantamweight Division
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
1 | Brando Quejado | Guam | 1 |
2 | Robinson Chaco | Guam | 2 |
3 | Alfie Siherio | Guam | 3 |
International Men’s Bantamweight Division
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
1 | Brando Quejado | Guam | 1 |
14 | Toshisuke Kanazawa | Japan | 2 |
2 | Robinson Chaco | Guam | 3 |
National Men’s Lightweight Division
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
5 | Joshua Mercado | Guam | 1 |
4 | Robert Lizama | Guam | 2 |
6 | Devin Chaco | Guam | 3 |
International Men’s Lightweight Division
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
5 | Joshua Mercado | Guam | 1 |
4 | Robert Lizama | Japan | 2 |
15 | Ryo Fujishiro | Japan | 3 |
National Men’s Welterweight Division
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
9 | Jaime Rodriguez | Guam | 1 |
7 | Trevor Wolford | Guam | 2 |
8 | Jeffrey Saavedro | Guam | 3 |
International Men’s middleweight Division
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
16 | Shigego Sato | Japan | 1 |
National Men’s Heavyweight Division
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
11 | Michael Duay | Guam | 1 |
10 | Nicholas Corpe | Guam | 2 |
12 | Jason Cruz | Guam | 3 |
International Men’s Heavyweight Division
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
17 | Kondo Kazutaka | Japan | 1 |
11 | Michael Duay | Guam | 2 |
10 | Nicholas Corpe | Guam | 3 |
International Master’s Division
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
9 | Jaime Rodriguez | Guam | 1 |
14 | Kanazawa Toshisuke | Japan | 2 |
13 | Saito Tadao | Japan | 3 |
National Women’s Physique-Open Class
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
19 | The Schuler | Guam | 1 |
18 | Brianna Sablan | Guam | 2 |
20 | Leizl Lanada | Guam | 3 |
International Women’s Physique-Open Class
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
19 | The Schuler | Guam | 1 |
25 | Naoko Osawa | Japan | 2 |
21 | Megumi Sawada | Japan | 3 |
National Body Fitness – Short Class
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
29 | Alyssa Gumabon | Guam | 1 |
31 | Shalane Chaco | Guam | 2 |
26 | Lane Mercado | Guam | 3 |
International Body Fitness- Short Class
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
36 | Yuki Saito | Japan | 1 |
29 | Alyssa Gumabon | Guam | 2 |
37 | Mariko Doma | Japan | 3 |
National Body Fitness-Tall Class
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
34 | Joy Quemado | Guam | 1 |
33 | Crystal Chittenden | Guam | 2 |
35 | Gretchen Hopper | Guam | 3 |
International Body Fitness-Tall Class
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
38 | Kayoko Yamamoto | Japan | 1 |
14 | Joy Quemado | Guam | 2 |
33 | Crystal Chittenden | Guam | 3 |
International Men’s Physique-Short Class
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
51 | Taiki Tokuhisa | Japan | 1 |
52 | Hiroki Sakai | Japan | 2 |
42 | Rivera Reymar | Guam | 3 |
International Men’s Physique-Tall Class
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
46 | Xavier Reyes | Guam | 1 |
59 | Atsushi Nakamua | Japan | 2 |
53 | Hirohisa Hasegawa | Japan | 3 |
International Bikini – Short Class
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
65 | Haruka Ogiyama | Japan | 1 |
62 | Lisa Santiago Castro | Guam | 2 |
61 | Leah Jacobson | Guam | 3 |
International Bikini-Tall Class
Competitor No. | Competitor Name | Country | Final Place |
66 | Chikako Shina | Japan | 1 |
69 | Keiko Arai | Japan | 2 |
International Women’s Physique Overall – Thea Schuler
International Body Fitness Overall – Kayoko Yamamoto
International Men’s Physique Overall – Taiki Tokuhisa
International Bikini Overall – Haruka Ogiyama
International Men’s Bodybuilding Overall – Shigego Sato
National Women’s Physique-Overall – Thea Schuler
National Body Fitness Overall – Alyssa Gumabon
National Men’s Body Building Overall – Joshua Mercado
National Body Fitness Overall – Alyssa Gumabon
Body Fitness Grand Champion – Kayoko Yamamoto
Women’s Physique Grand Champion – Thea Schuler
Men’s Physique Grand Champion – Taiki Tokuhisa
Bikini Grand Champion – Haruka Ogiyama
First place winners of each division and class were then put to the final test as they battled each other for the overall title of each category. Japan came out big as they took overall titles in four of the five categories Coming out on top for the Men’s Physique International was Taiki Tokuhisa. Taking the Women’s Bikini International was Haruko Okiyama. Winning the overall Men’s Bodybulding was Shigego Sanyo and taking first in
Women’s Body Fitness was Kayoko Yamamoto.
PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon