PRESS RELEASE – Nearly 60 wave riders competed in today’s Rick’s Reef Classic VIII surfing, body-boarding and stand-up paddle surfing competition at Satpon Point below the Sheraton Laguna Guam Resort.
After two holdover dates on Feb. 28 and March 14, contest organizers were finally rewarded with perfect weather and three- to four-foot high waves which produced a quality competition for contestants and spectators alike.
After three rounds of heats, the Short Board Surfing Open category saw four contestants advancing into the finals with the following results:
1st place – Todd Genereux. This is Genereux’s first entry in a Guahan Napu event and was a dark horse who wowed the spectators with his surfing prowess. Said Willi Byerly, contest director, “Everyone noticed him at Talofofo Bay during the passage of Tropical Storm Bavi two weeks ago and we wondered where he had been hiding all these years even though he is known in the surf community.”
2nd place – Shane Pier
3rd place – Jared Brandon Gogue
4th place – Matt Robles
In the Masters Short Board Surfing categoy, for surfers age 50 and older, the results were:
1st place – Kenny Pier, 63
2nd place – Pascual Robles, 51
3rd place – Albert Juan, 58
4th place – Martin Leon Guerrero, 57
This is the first year that Guahan Napu Inc., event host and organizer, has introduced this division
In Long Board Surfing Open:
1st place – Richmond Arciaga
2nd place – Myles Driscoll
3rd place – Kenny Pier
4th place – Addison Moyer
In Juniors Surfing (ages 11 to 18):
1st place – Jared Brandon Gogue
2nd place – Alison Bowman
3rd place – Misaki Cramer
4th place – Napu Taimanglo
In Body-Boarding Open:
1st place – John Barber
2nd place – Carl Dela Cruz
3rd place – Joe Santos
4th place – B.J. Cruz
In Stand Up Paddle Surfing (SUP) Open:
1st place – Roman Dela Crus
2nd place – Luis “Kiko” Bustamante
3rd place – Richmond Arciaga
For more details about the 2015 Rick’s Reef Classic VIII competition results, contact Willi Byerly at 483-1376, by email to [email protected] or follow Guahan Napu on Facebook.
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon