Official results from the GIBC amateur boxing and kickboxing competition at the Yigo gym Saturday night:
Kickboxing/Muay Thai bouts
*Mike “The Medic” Picini, 149(Guam Muay Thai Ek Yotin) W1 RSC Ramon Sablan,148 (Lights Out)
*Donovan Cabo, 202 (Ultimate Martial Arts) W3 U Shane Reyes, 168 (Elite Muay Thai)
*Davin Kraft, 261 (Ultimate Martial Arts) W3 S Gorby Ibanez 241 (Countershot)
Boxing
*Jeremy Borja, 127 (Ultimate Martial Arts) W RSC RetirementCharles James Dizon, 121 (Lights Out)
*Justin Quichocho, 126 (Guam Muay Thai) W3 U John Edu, 125 (Ultimate Martial Arts)
*Yvan Westley Babaron, 141 (Ultimate Martial Arts) W3 U Jake Esparanza, 138 (Kontenda’s)
*Adrian Gogue, 193 (Lights Out) W3 S Jeffrey Mangarfir, 219 (Lights Out)
Derek Jay Naog ,172 (Lights Out) W3 U Athan Baza, 175 (Ultimate Martial Arts)
*Austine Francisco, 116 (Lights Out) W3 U Manny Cruz, 115 (Ultimate Martial Arts)
*Jayvin Santos, 124 (Ultimate Martial Arts) W3 S Ismael Magro (107) Lights Out
*Robin Caoile, 144 (Lights Out) W3 U Michael Quitugua, 138 (Wing Chun)
John Taitano, 155 (Lights Out) DRAW 3 Eric “Gatty” Gatmen,152 ( Guam Muay Thai Ek Yotin)
Pejonito Camacho, 172 (Lights Out) W3 S Moses Salem, 164 (Ultimate Martial Arts)
Congratulations and job well done to all the athletes, Coaches and gyms that participated in our event. The GIBC hopes to continue to provide avenues for growth and opportunities for all involved and we wish you all continued success in pursuit of your goals and dreams. Keep up with the hard work and fight the Good fight!
Thank you to our sponsors Tropical Productions Inc. and San Miguel.
Special shout out and a heartfelt thank you to all our DLX volunteers, set up and break down crews, door attendants, concession stand crew, crowd control monitors, judges, ringside officials and medical physicians. Thank you for your tireless efforts, you make our program run!!
And thank you to all the friends, families and fans: Please continue to support your local fighters!
See you in a couple of months!
PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon