Connect with us

Basketball

GOLDEN HOOPS: WEEK 3 RESULTS

PRESS RELEASE – Bud Light Golden Hoops Classic (GHC) 2012 Fall Tournament completed its third week of games on Sunday at Tamuning Gym with a showdown between Bank of Guam Club and Tamuning Typhoons in the 30 plus competitive division.

With the lead changing hands in the second half, Bank of Guam’s Charles Reyes two free throws and Symon Madrazo’s basket in the paint down the stretch sealed the win for the team against the defending champions 58-54.

Reyes scored a game high 21 points followed by Jay Casimiro with 16 points and Madrazo with 10 points. Typhoons Allan Chang scored 14 points and teammates Larry Packard Jr. and Darrick Bollinger chipped in 12 and 10 points apiece.

Other game results:

 30 plus men’s varsity division:

 Inarajan Hawks 75, Andersen Defenders 64. Top scorers were Hawks JoeSteven Duenas with 25 points and Defenders Fayth Thompson with 36 points.

 18 plus men’s varsity division:

 Team Heineken (win), Inarajan Hawks (forfeit).

 Malesso Rebels 78, GWC 70. Rebels Jesse San Nicolas scored 20 points and GWC Rey Sablan scored a game high 30 points.

 Team IX Club 64, SPPC 76 Club 33. Team IX Justin Mina scored 17 points and SPPC’s Roderick Casas scored 10 points.

Team Heineken 75, Tamuning Typhoons 33. Top scorers were Team Heineken’s Joseph Blas with 25 points and Typhoons Pieerce Evangelista with nine points.

 Team IX Club 36, Legacy Club 33. Team IX AJ Asuncion scored 11 points and Legacy’s Brantzel Ngiratebl scored 10 points.

Bank of Guam Club 83, Sixers Club 52. Bank of Guam’s Manny Borja scored 26 points and Sixers Adam Lloyd scored 17 points.

 40 plus men’s varsity division:

  Tamuning Typhoons 58, Inarajan Hawks 40. Top scorers were Typhoons Joel Balbaestro and Hawks Arthur Taimanglo with 15 points.

 Coed recreation division:

 Fuetsa Club 54 OT, Guam Radiology (GRC) 52. Fuetsa’s Gino Perez scored a game high 22 points and GRC’s Dayriel Ollet scored 18 points.

For official game schedule, results, stats and photo gallery visit www.guambasketball.com  or like us on facebook under guambasketball.com to receive live news feeds.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Basketball