Connect with us

Basketball

GOLDEN HOOPS: WEEK 3 RESULTS

PRESS RELEASE – Bud Light Golden Hoops Classic (GHC) 2012 Fall Tournament completed its third week of games on Sunday at Tamuning Gym with a showdown between Bank of Guam Club and Tamuning Typhoons in the 30 plus competitive division.

With the lead changing hands in the second half, Bank of Guam’s Charles Reyes two free throws and Symon Madrazo’s basket in the paint down the stretch sealed the win for the team against the defending champions 58-54.

Reyes scored a game high 21 points followed by Jay Casimiro with 16 points and Madrazo with 10 points. Typhoons Allan Chang scored 14 points and teammates Larry Packard Jr. and Darrick Bollinger chipped in 12 and 10 points apiece.

Other game results:

 30 plus men’s varsity division:

 Inarajan Hawks 75, Andersen Defenders 64. Top scorers were Hawks JoeSteven Duenas with 25 points and Defenders Fayth Thompson with 36 points.

 18 plus men’s varsity division:

 Team Heineken (win), Inarajan Hawks (forfeit).

 Malesso Rebels 78, GWC 70. Rebels Jesse San Nicolas scored 20 points and GWC Rey Sablan scored a game high 30 points.

 Team IX Club 64, SPPC 76 Club 33. Team IX Justin Mina scored 17 points and SPPC’s Roderick Casas scored 10 points.

Team Heineken 75, Tamuning Typhoons 33. Top scorers were Team Heineken’s Joseph Blas with 25 points and Typhoons Pieerce Evangelista with nine points.

 Team IX Club 36, Legacy Club 33. Team IX AJ Asuncion scored 11 points and Legacy’s Brantzel Ngiratebl scored 10 points.

Bank of Guam Club 83, Sixers Club 52. Bank of Guam’s Manny Borja scored 26 points and Sixers Adam Lloyd scored 17 points.

 40 plus men’s varsity division:

  Tamuning Typhoons 58, Inarajan Hawks 40. Top scorers were Typhoons Joel Balbaestro and Hawks Arthur Taimanglo with 15 points.

 Coed recreation division:

 Fuetsa Club 54 OT, Guam Radiology (GRC) 52. Fuetsa’s Gino Perez scored a game high 22 points and GRC’s Dayriel Ollet scored 18 points.

For official game schedule, results, stats and photo gallery visit www.guambasketball.com  or like us on facebook under guambasketball.com to receive live news feeds.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2020

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for February

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for February

2nd

No Events
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for February

9th

No Events
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

11th

04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Events for February

12th

No Events
Events for February

13th

Events for February

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for February

16th

No Events
Events for February

17th

No Events
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

No Events
Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for February

23rd

Events for February

24th

Events for February

26th

No Events
Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Harvest Eagle Trinity Terlaje

Polls

Which high school playoff series will you be paying most attention to?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

After winning the title with ND in 2019, Tiyan Titan head coach Conrad Kerber has the Lady Titans sitting at 2nd place in the league with one week left in the season, the highest placement the Titans have ever been.

COMING SOON …

– Zach and Larry Return to Guam

 

 

Brawl MMA March 13

QUICK HITS

One FC champion Brandon Vera and ambassador Miesha Tate visited the troops on Guam during a USO Tour.

 

 

—————————————————-

 

190 runners took part in the 48th Hafa Marathon (half marathon).

 

Here are the top 5 finishers:

 

Ryan Matienzzo 1:13:17
Kris Lawrence 1:24:12
Taiga Sato 1:25:05
Chris Rasmussen 1:26:48
Carlos Leon Guerrero 1:28:46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Basketball