Connect with us

Basketball

P.I. NATIONAL YOUTH TEAMS ON GUAM

PRESS RELEASE – The 9th annual Thanksgiving HoopFest Youth Basketball Tournament presented by Aloha Maid and Bank of Guam continued non-stop games at Tamuning Gym hosting 50 plus teams playing with determination to stay alive and avoid elimination.

U16 RP National team during halftime reviewing game plan and clarifying the NCAA rules with tournament official. The RP national team took the win 52-35 against the Hawks advancing to the next round in the winners bracket. (courtesy photo)

“The gym looks great after completing its quarterly maintenance that included the changing out the old rims to dunking rims in preparation of the tournament. It’s been a full house each day and the fans have been wonderful supporting and cheering for their favorite teams,” said tournament coordinator Elsa Ulloa.

Ulloa adds that having the Republic of the Philippines National 14U Team in the tournament has added more excitement for the fans.

“It’s not often for fans to watch a youth national team from another country play on Guam so this has been a treat for the fans to see them perform on the court,” stated Ulloa.

Visit www.guambasketball.com for info, game schedule, results and stats or like us on facebook under guambasketball.com for live news feeds.

Game results

8U Coed Division

MTM Falcons 16, Asan Maina Rai 14; Tamuning Typhoons 32, Inarajan Heat 24, MTM Falcons took the win by forfeit against the Island Dragons; Inarajan Heat eliminated Asan Maina Rai 20-18.

10U Coed Division

Inarajan Heat 22, Tamuning Typhoons 8.

12U Coed Division

Tamuning Typhoons I 38, MTM Falcons 28; Inarajan Heat 54, Asan Maina Rai 9; Warriors Club 64, Tamuning Typhoons II 16, Island Dragons 35, Tamuning Typhoons I 20.

14U Competitive Division

16U competitive division Inarajan Hawks get ready to go back on the court after a time out during a game against the RP National team. The RP National team took the win 52-35 advancing to the next round in the winners bracket. (courtesy photo)

RP National 44, Island Dragons 38; Tamuning Typhoons 32, Inarajan Heat 26.

16U Competitive Division

Team Freshmen 44, Inarajan Heat 15; Team InLand 75 double overtime, Island Dragons 71; Tamuning Typhoons 47, MTM Falcons 46; RP National 52, Inarajan Hawks 35; Island Dragons eliminated Inarajan Heat 42-39; MTM Falcons eliminated Inarajan Hawks 51-37; Team Freshmen 48, Tamuning Typhoons 31.

18U Competitive Division

Tamuning Typhoons 50, Inarajan Heat 46; MTM Falcons 28, Warriors Club 25; Team Inland 70, Tamuning Typhoons 54, Island Dragons 61, MTM Falcons 50.

18U Coed Recreation

Tamuning Typhoons II 39, Lady Knights 8; MTM Falcons 28, Asan Maina Rai 27; Cobras Club 51, Inarajan Heat 21; Ada’s Trust Thunder 35, Tamuning Typhoons III 17.

25U Competitive Division

Tamuning Typhoons 91, GSPN Dream Chasers 47; Inarajan Hawks 48, Malesso Rebels 35; Asan Maina Rai won by forfeit against Four Stars.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Basketball