Connect with us

Basketball

2013 GOLDEN HOOPS OPENS

PRESS RELEASE – Bud Light Golden Hoops Classic (GHC) 2013 Spring Tournament opening game day on Sunday and Wednesday at Tamuning Gym filled with teams excited to show case their game on the court.

1-23-2012 Four Stars-R&J Royalty pic2“It was great to see new and returning teams at Tamuning Gym ready to play for their family and fans. We are looking forward to another competitive and successful tourney to kick start the new year,” stated tournament coordinator Elsa Ulloa.

In the 18 plus competitive division the Four Stars started their season with a win against R&J Royalty 44-32. Four Stars full court defense caused chaos in the Royalty offense that resulted in turnovers and points for the lead in the half 25-17.

In the second half it was Royalty’s Ray Magbitang and Chris Camacho making the offensive adjustment to score keeping the game close. Four Stars Jayme Saperna and Jacky Joe Rudolph took over in the stretch scoring on steals and fast breaks to keep the lead to secure their first win.

Rudolph scored a game high 13 points followed by Magbitang with 12 points.

 

1-23-2012 Four Stars-R&J Royalty pic3
18 plus competitive division
NOVA 45, Agat MO 36; Team Justice 63, Tamuning Typhoons II 56; Dr. Ha Tooth Fairies 123, Team Bullets 52; Bank of Guam 65, Agat MO 57; Tamuning Typhoons I 107, Mr. Rubbishman 52; Tamuning Typhoons II 73, Team Defenders 62; Tamuning Typhoons I 126, Team Bullets 39; Bank of Guam 75, Mr. Rubbishman 68.

30 plus competitive division
Team Defenders 54, Tamuning Typhoons I 48; Bank of Guam won by forfeit against Team Fire; Tamuning Typhoons II 61, Bank of Guam 59.

Coed recreation division
Tango INC 54, Ada’s Trust 42; Tamuning Typhoons 55, Thunder Cats 52.
Games continue on Sunday starting at 11am with the final game scheduled for 8pm. Visit www.guambasketball.com for game schedule, results, stats and updates or like us on facebook for live newsfeeds.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Basketball