Connect with us

Basketball

GHC FINALS SET FOR SUNDAY

[sixcol_five_last]

PRESS RELEASE – Bud Light Golden Hoops Classic (GHC) 2013 Fall Tournament is in its final week of game with the top teams preparing for championship game day on Sunday at Tamuning Gym.

In the 30 plus men’s competitive division semi finals winners bracket the defending champions Tamuning Typhoons beat out Team Defenders 65-62 in overtime to earn a slot in Sunday’s 12pm championship game for a chance at yet another title. Defenders with the loss drop down to the losers bracket semi finals and will play Bank of Guam Club on Wednesday at 7pm. The winner will advance to the championship game against the Typhoons.

Leading the Typhoons offense were Francis Sunga with 20 points followed by Joel Punzalan with 14 points and Allan Chang with 12 points.

Defenders JoeSteven Duenas put up 18 points followed by teammates Ronnel Rivera with 13 points and Christopher Michaels with 11 points.

Coed recreation division; 

Tamuning Typhoons I eliminated the Royals Club 52-48. Fuetsa Club defeated the Tamuning Typhoons II 60-39 to earn a slot in Sunday’s championship game at 1:30pm. Typhoons I and Typhoons II will face each other in the semi finals losers bracket on Wednesday at 6pm. The winner will advance to play Fuetsa for a title.

18 plus men’s varsity division:

Team Justice eliminated Tamuning Typhoons II 63-57; Dr. Ha Tooth Fairies eliminated Team Legacy 86-56; Dr. Ha Tooth Fairies eliminated Team Justice 72-70; Tamuning Typhoons I earned the victory against the Andersen Bombers 72-62 in the semi finals winners bracket to earn a slot in Sunday’s championship game at 3pm; Bombers eliminated Tooth Fairies 63-47 in the semi finals losers bracket to secure the final slot in Sunday’s championship game.

Visit  HYPERLINK “http://www.guambasketball.com” www.guambasketball.com for playoff game results, schedule, stats and updates or like us on facebook under guambasketball.com for live newsfeeds.

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/basketball/ghc-finals-set-for-sunday/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/basketball/ghc-finals-set-for-sunday/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=53, 38 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Amateur Golf Championship June 2-8/9

Guam Youth Football League Kick-Off June 8

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Basketball