Connect with us

Basketball

GOLDEN HOOPS PLAYOFFS BEGIN

PRESS RELEASE – Bud Light Golden Hoops Classic (GHC) 2013 Spring Tournament began its playoff games on Sunday in the coed recreation division and lived up to the hype of intense games at Tamuning Gym.

Spring coed recreation division playoffs between Ada's Trust Club and Tamuning Typhoons on March 3 at Tamuning Gym. Typhoons took the win in double overtime 60-56. (courtesy photo)

Spring coed recreation division playoffs between Ada’s Trust Club and Tamuning Typhoons on March 3 at Tamuning Gym. Typhoons took the win in double overtime 60-56. (courtesy photo)

In the coed recreation division playoff game 1 the Tamuning Typhoons stole a victory against Ada’s Trust Club in double overtime 60-56. Typhoons dynamic duo Destiny Castro and Kali Benavente remained on the court for forty minutes of regulation keeping up with the fast paced Ada’s team.

Castro scored a game high 25 points followed by Ada’s Trust Matthew Replan with 13 points and Ysac Pecson with 12 points.
In playoff game 2 it was the Thunder Cats sending Tango INC to the losers bracket after a 59-54 victory.
Thunder Cats Alina Bonto scored 13 points while Tango’s Ken Romeo scored a game high 20 points in the loss.

Other round robin game results

18 plus competitive division

Mr. Rubbishman 53, R&J Royalty 52; Team Defenders 86, Four Stars 77; Team Justice 74, Agat MO 62; Dr. Ha Tooth Fairies 67, Tamuning Typhoons I 64; Team Defenders 90, Bank of Guam Club 76.

30 plus competitive division

Tamuning Typhoons I defeated brother team Tamuning Typhoons II 84-55.

Games continue on Wednesday starting at 6:30pm with the final game scheduled for 8:30pm. Visit www.guambasketball.com for game schedule, results, stats and updates or like us on facebook under guambasketball.com for live newsfeeds.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2021

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for May

30th

No Events
Events for May

31st

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

JFK Islander Track & Field Star Maria Calvo

Polls

Which omitted high school sport did you miss the most?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Four of the six starters on the 2020 Middle School Volleyball Champion Untalan Wildcats met for the first time since winning a title together as the Tiyan Titans took on the Okkodo Bulldogs in the first game of the ISA Boys Volleyball Season. (#7 Samuel Carino, #9 Lance Mupas, #15 Nicholas Santos, #17 Nash Ericsson)

COMING SOON …

FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers

June 16: Guam vs Hong Kong

June 18: Hong Kong vs. Guam

UFC Fights

June 13: Frank Camacho vs. Matt Frevola

June 20: Roque Martinez vs. Josh Parisian

July 25: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

QUICK HITS

Ivan Sablan took home the Mel Davis Junior Golf Tournament title (Boys 15-18) with rounds of 78-73. Markus Nanpei (77-78) and Eduardo Terlaje (79-74) followed behind two strokes back at GICC.
Photo L – R:  Mel Davis (GJGL Coach), Nanpei, Sablan, Terlaje and Jovy Lacson (GJGL Tournament Director)
——————————————————–
Pro rugger Zach Pangelinan suffered a leg injury on his way to a try in the Houston SaberCats match vs. the L.A. Giltinis on Saturday in Major League Rugby action. The 32-year-old fullback in his fourth year with Houston is recovering and said he will be back on the pitch soon.

More in Basketball