Connect with us

Basketball

GOLDEN HOOPS PLAYOFFS BEGIN

PRESS RELEASE – Bud Light Golden Hoops Classic (GHC) 2013 Spring Tournament began its playoff games on Sunday in the coed recreation division and lived up to the hype of intense games at Tamuning Gym.

Spring coed recreation division playoffs between Ada's Trust Club and Tamuning Typhoons on March 3 at Tamuning Gym. Typhoons took the win in double overtime 60-56. (courtesy photo)

Spring coed recreation division playoffs between Ada’s Trust Club and Tamuning Typhoons on March 3 at Tamuning Gym. Typhoons took the win in double overtime 60-56. (courtesy photo)

In the coed recreation division playoff game 1 the Tamuning Typhoons stole a victory against Ada’s Trust Club in double overtime 60-56. Typhoons dynamic duo Destiny Castro and Kali Benavente remained on the court for forty minutes of regulation keeping up with the fast paced Ada’s team.

Castro scored a game high 25 points followed by Ada’s Trust Matthew Replan with 13 points and Ysac Pecson with 12 points.
In playoff game 2 it was the Thunder Cats sending Tango INC to the losers bracket after a 59-54 victory.
Thunder Cats Alina Bonto scored 13 points while Tango’s Ken Romeo scored a game high 20 points in the loss.

Other round robin game results

18 plus competitive division

Mr. Rubbishman 53, R&J Royalty 52; Team Defenders 86, Four Stars 77; Team Justice 74, Agat MO 62; Dr. Ha Tooth Fairies 67, Tamuning Typhoons I 64; Team Defenders 90, Bank of Guam Club 76.

30 plus competitive division

Tamuning Typhoons I defeated brother team Tamuning Typhoons II 84-55.

Games continue on Wednesday starting at 6:30pm with the final game scheduled for 8:30pm. Visit www.guambasketball.com for game schedule, results, stats and updates or like us on facebook under guambasketball.com for live newsfeeds.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

June

July 2024

August
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

1st

Events for July

2nd

Events for July

3rd

Events for July

4th

Events for July

5th

Events for July

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for July

7th

Events for July

8th

Events for July

9th

Events for July

10th

Events for July

11th

Events for July

12th

Events for July

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for July

14th

Events for July

15th

Events for July

16th

Events for July

17th

Events for July

18th

Events for July

19th

Events for July

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for July

21st

Events for July

21st

No Events
Events for July

22nd

No Events
Events for July

23rd

No Events
Events for July

24th

No Events
Events for July

25th

No Events
Events for July

27th

28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for July

28th

Events for July

29th

Events for July

29th

No Events
Events for July

31st

COMING SOON …

DPR Liberation Village Baseball Tournament

Liberation Miler

Paris Olympics

QUICK HITS

Guahan Juniors 18s outside hitter Masato Rabago and Guahan Juniors 16s middle blocker Antonio Egurrola both earned All-Tournament awards at last month’s USA Volleyball Boys Junior National Championship in Dallas, Texas.
—————————————–
Captain Adam San Gil, along with his crew Dominick San Gil and Mark Domingo, took first place in the Mahi Mahi division aboard the Amber Marie in the 40th Saipan Invitational Fishing Derby.
The winning Mahi weighed 23.9 lbs. The crew took 3rd in the Bonita division (14 lbs) and 4th in the Marlin division (123.5 lbs).
Seventeen boats from Guam competed in Saipan’s big derby.

More in Basketball