Connect with us

Basketball

GOLDEN HOOPS WEEK 3

PRESS RELEASE – Bud Light Golden Hoops Classic (GHC) 2013 Spring Tournament completed its third week of games with teams earning victories in overtime on Wednesday and Sunday at Tamuning Gym.

30 plus competitive division defending champs Tamuning Typhoons I prepare for a game. (courtesy photo)

30 plus competitive division defending champs Tamuning Typhoons I prepare for a game. (courtesy photo)

“It’s great to watch teams work hard on the court for their wins. It’s a bonus for the fans to watch teams double up on their efforts for a victory in overtime,” stated tournament coordinator Elsa Ulloa.

In the 30 plus competitive division it was a heated battle between the brother teams Tamuning Typhoons I (3-1) and Tamuning Typhoons II (1-2) that saw the score tied 72-72 at the end of game regulation. At the end of two minutes it was Typhoons I walking away with the win 79-77 in overtime.

Typhoons I big men Allan Chang and Larry Packard Jr. stepped things up in OT scoring in the paint and finishing at the free throw line for a combined seven points to seal the win.  A made three pointer by Typhoons II Joel Balbaestro and a jumper in the paint by Brian Hahn was not enough to tie the game for a second overtime.

Packard Jr. scored a game high 29 points followed by Balbaestro with 26 points.

18 plus competitive division

Mr. Rubbishman 73,Team Bullets 57; Four Stars 60 overtime, Agat MO 59; Team Justice 79, Bank of Guam 73; Team Defenders 64, Mr. Rubbishman 51; NOVA 42, R&J Royalty 31; Bank of Guam 69, Team Bullets 59; Tooth Fairies 71, Four Stars 39; Tamuning Typhoons II 72, Team Bullets 34; Tamuning Typhoons I 80, Agat MO 68

30 plus competitive division

Team Defenders 66, Bank of Guam 46

Tamuning Typhoons I Joel Punzalan in white uniform comes away with a rebound against the Tamuning Tyhoons II in red uniform during a game on February 6 at Tamuning Gym. Typhoons I took the win in overtime 79-77. (courtesy photo)

Tamuning Typhoons I Joel Punzalan in white uniform comes away with a rebound against the Tamuning Tyhoons II in red uniform during a game on February 6 at Tamuning Gym. Typhoons I took the win in overtime 79-77. (courtesy photo)

Coed recreation division

Tamuning Typhoons 56, Tango INC 46; Thunder Cats 47, Ada’s Trust 38

Games continue on Sunday starting at 12 pm with the final game scheduled for 8 pm. Visit www.guambasketball.com for game schedule, results, stats and updates or like us on facebook for live newsfeeds.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Basketball