GCF: SUMMER RACE SERIES #1

GCF: SUMMER RACE SERIES #1

📅09 July 2013
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

PRESS RELEASE – Race number one of the Take Care Summer Race Series leaves Peter Lombard in the lead for the men’s open division. Xterra Pro Mieko Carey takes number one for the women’s open division. The 2013 Take Care Summer Race Series feature new race courses that provide a challenge to riders of all ability levels. There are two races left in the series.

Race 2:  July 21

The Pulantat Loop race will begin at the Agueda Johnston Middle School traveling Route 4 to Yona Village, right at the concrete caribou, through Pulantat to the Leo Palace gate, proceeding right and ending at Agueda.  Each lap is approximately 10 miles.  Long course: 4 laps   Short course: 2 laps

Race 3: July 28

This race will begin at University of Guam (UOG) and travel South to Merizo on Route 10, then proceed on Route 4.  The long course will start and end at UOG with the turnaround at Merizo.  This long course is approximately 47 miles.  The short course will start at UOG and end at UOG with the turnaround at the entrance to the Inarajan landfill.  The short course distance is approximately 26 miles.

Showtime for all races is 5:00 and each race will start at 6:00 am. All race participants will receive event t-shirts, division awards and post-race food and beverage service.

You can register for the two events or any individual event at Hornet Sporting Goods in Tamuning.  Please note that there are two course distances to choose from at each race; Long and Short course.

Registration fees for the series are $25 for GCF members and $35 for non GCF members.

Further details can also be found on Facebook @ Guam Cycling Federation page or contact Ben Ferguson at bferguson@guam.net

 MALE LONG COURSE

Place LastName FirstName Sex Category * Lap 1 Lap 2 Total
1 LOMBARD PETER M O 0:23:45 0:23:30 0:47:15
2 HORTON DEREK M O 0:24:08 0:24:20 0:48:28
3 LOMBARD GABE M O 0:24:12 0:24:36 0:48:47
4 ONEAL CAMERON M O 0:24:40 0:24:35 0:49:15
5 WALTERS MARK M 50‐59 0:24:34 0:25:04 0:49:38
6 CAMACHO PATRICK M 30‐39 0:25:53 0:26:01 0:51:54
7 HOLLOWAY THERON M 50‐59 0:26:04 0:26:38 0:52:42
8 MARTIN JONATHAN M 18‐29 0:26:14 0:26:51 0:53:05
9 BAGUIO CHRIS M O 0:26:16 0:26:57 0:53:13
10 SPELGER DAVE M O 0:26:21 0:27:26 0:53:47
11 REEVES RANDY M O 0:26:19 0:27:33 0:53:53
12 TENORIO LEWIE M O 0:27:02 0:27:10 0:54:11
13 FRIAS JOHN M O 0:26:50 0:28:00 0:54:51
14 SCHOENHALS GARY M 30‐39 0:26:54 0:28:25 0:55:19
15 LEONE RICK M 40‐49 0:27:04 0:28:15 0:55:20
16 THORNE TYLER M 17&U 0:27:21 0:28:23 0:55:45
17 LOPEZ LUIS M 30‐39 0:28:04 0:28:16 0:56:20
18 INOUE NIKE M 40‐49 0:27:34 0:28:54 0:56:28
19 SMARTT DARREN M 20‐29 0:29:02 0:29:07 0:58:08
20 GARCIA RAY RAY M 20‐29 0:28:29 0:29:56 0:58:26
21 CRUZ AARON M 20‐29 0:28:46 0:29:44 0:58:30
22 LEE MICHAEL M 30‐39 0:28:29 0:30:44 0:59:13
23 FERGUSON BEN M O 0:29:14 0:30:21 0:59:35
24 CERBO OLIVER M 40‐49 0:29:54 0:29:45 0:59:39
25 HART RON M 30‐39 0:29:22 0:30:40 1:00:02
26 ESCOBAR WILLIAM M 30‐39 0:30:16 0:30:30 1:00:46
27 GUERRERO ART M O 0:29:38 0:31:30 1:01:09
28 CRUZ MARK M 40‐49 0:31:06 0:30:29 1:01:35
29 THEISEN TOBIAS M O 0:30:28 0:31:24 1:01:52
30 QUIBUYEN BALDWIN M 40‐49 0:30:26 0:31:44 1:02:10
31 GOZUM JAMES M 18‐29 0:30:07 0:32:06 1:02:14
32 MASCULINO MANNY M 30‐39 0:30:44 0:31:56 1:02:40
33 APONIK DAN M 40‐49 0:30:35 0:32:48 1:03:23
34 SANTOS PATRICK M 50‐59 0:31:33 0:32:18 1:03:51
35 MORGAN MARK M O 0:32:05 0:33:08 1:05:14
36 AQUINO ERWIN M 50‐59 0:31:45 0:33:30 1:05:15
37 NIEVES JUSTIN M 17&U 0:34:22 0:31:08 1:05:29
38 VERHULST DAREN M 40‐49 0:31:32 0:34:23 1:05:55
39 ALMIRA AL M 40‐49 0:32:32 0:33:27 1:05:59
40 SORIANO DEAN M 40‐49 0:32:47 0:34:16 1:07:03
41 KERREBROCK GREG M 50‐59 0:32:32 0:35:11 1:07:43
42 ELLIS MATT M 40‐49 0:32:37 0:35:09 1:07:46
43 EMMERLING FRANCIS M 40‐49 0:35:09 0:36:17 1:11:26
44 GAHLEY JOHN M 30‐39 0:35:34 0:36:28 1:12:02
45 BEVACQUA ROBERT M 60 0:49:31 0:53:00 1:42:31
46 PATE M 17&U 0:52:22 0:56:04 1:48:26

FEMALE LONG COURSE

Place LastName FirstName Sex Category * Lap 1 Lap 2 Total
1 CAREY MIEKO F O 0:26:16 0:26:32 0:52:48
2 PEREZ AYSHALYNN F O 0:27:01 0:27:28 0:54:28
3 MUNOZ ROSE F O 0:29:05 0:30:35 0:59:40
4 ULLMAN KRISTEN F 20‐29 0:31:03 0:31:40 1:02:43
5 GARCIA MYLENE F 40‐49 0:31:24 0:32:27 1:03:52
6 THORNE LORI F 30‐39 0:34:01 0:36:08 1:10:09
7 ONEAL KARLY F O 0:35:16 0:36:13 1:11:29

 MALE SHORT COURSE

Place LastName FirstName Sex Category * Lap 1 Total
1 HAACK CHAD M R 0:25:37 0:25:37
2 MEREB ANDY M R 0:27:41 0:27:41
3 LIN RICHARD M R 0:28:04 0:28:04
4 JACKSON BRIAN M R 0:29:49 0:29:49
5 NABAS ARIEL M R 0:33:31 0:33:31
6 PIFMAN KEVIN M R 0:33:46 0:33:46
7 AVILA JONATHAN M R 0:35:17 0:35:17
8 BAZA KESSE M R 0:39:36 0:39:36
9 HILMI RAPHAEL M R 0:39:53 0:39:53
10 ALQUERO FREDERICK M R 0:41:20 0:41:20
11 BORJA VINCENT M R 0:42:32 0:42:32
12 TYQUIENGCO JOSH M R 0:42:51 0:42:51
13 RODRIGUEZ JESUS M R DNF DN

FEMALE SHORT COURSE

Place LastName FirstName Sex Category * Lap 1 Total
1 HAACK SARA F R 0:32:29 0:32:29
2 RITEMAN LISA F R 0:33:31 0:33:31
3 JONES NICOLE F R 0:36:58 0:36:58
4 SORIANO THELMA F R 0:37:50 0:37:50
5 BROOKS DORIS F R 0:38:31 0:38:31
6 BORJA JOVANEE F R 0:39:28 0:39:28
7 TURO TAMMY F R 0:43:42 0:43:42

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/uncategorized/tri-summer-race-series-1/ ‎” type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/uncategorized/tri-summer-race-series-1/ ‎” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last]

Share this article: