Connect with us

Basketball

2012 SUMMERJAM RECAP

PRESS RELEASE – The 2012 SummerJam Tournament completed its 9th annual youth games that filled the stands of Tamuning Gym for two days with non stop thrilling and exciting games held August 12 and 17. “It’s always the come from behind victory that has the crowd exploding with cheers when the final buzzer goes off,” stated tournament coordinator Elsa Ulloa.

Ulloa was referring to the 10U coed division championship game between the Inarajan Heat and Asan Maina Rai. The Heat squeaked by with a winner take all on the next mad basket after heading into it’s fourth over time 24-22. “It was like a bomb went off with fans jumping on their feet and screaming for joy once the winning basket was made by Heat’s Brent San Nicolas for the win,” said tournament staff Tianna Sarrosa.

2012 SJT 12u coed championship game between Inarajan Heat and Tamuning Typhoons on August 12 at Tamuning Gym. The Heat beat the Typhoons 46-37 to earn this year’s championship title. (courtesy photo)

San Nicolas was named the MVP and Bank of Guam division top scorer with 58 total points averaging 8.29 per game.

“Many thanks to the players, coaches, managers, parents, fans and Office of the Mayor for Tamuning-Tumon-Harmon for supporting the youth basketball program in another successful summer,” stated Ulloa.

Other championship game results:

 8U coed: Asan Maina Rai 22, MTM Falcons 12. Rai’s Shawn Lampareyo was named the MVP. Falcons Mycai Blas was presented the Bank of Guam division top scorer with a total of 78 points averaging 9.75 per game.

10U coed: Inarajan Heat 24 quadruple overtime, Asan Maina Rai 22. Heat’s Brent San Nicolas was named MVP and received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with a total of 58 points averaging 8.29 per game.

12U coed: Inarajan Heat 46, Tamuning Typhoons 37. Heat’s De Andre Cruz and Typhoons Takumi Simon were named CO-MVP’s. Typhoons Simon received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with a total of 77 points averaging 19.25 per game.

 14U competitive: Inarajan Heat 44, Asan Maina Rai 43. Heat’s Isaiah Sablan was named MVP. Asan’s Austin Blaz received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with 98 total point averaging 14.0 per game.

2012 SJT 14U competitive division champions Inarajan Heat. The Heat defeated Asan Maina Rai 44-43 to earn this year’s title on August 12 at Tamuning Gym. (courtesy photo)

  14U coed recreation: Cobras Club 51, Asan Maina Rai 17. Cobra’s Ken Brozo was named the MVP and received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with a total 85 points averaging 12.14 per game.

  16U competitive: Northern All Stars 59, Asan Maina Rai 42. All Stars Cedric Sevilla was named MVP. Inarajan Heat’s Dominic Afaisen received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with a total of 104 points averaging 13.0 per game.

18U competitive: MTM Falcons 45, Northern All Stars 42. Falcons Rashaun Blas was awarded the MVP and Bank of Guam division top scorer with a total of 142 points averaging 15.77 per game.

 18U coed recreation: Asan Maina Rai 31 in overtime, Cobras Club 28. Asan’s Trevor Bustos was named the MVP. Thunder Cats Alina Bonto received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with 112 total points averaging 11.20 per game.

25U men’s varsity: Tamuning Typhoons 51, DLX All Stars 49. Typhoons Edgardo Baza was named MVP and teammate Joe Blas received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with 185 total points averaging 18.5 per game.

Visit www.guambasketball.com for official tournament results, stats and photo gallery.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Amateur Golf Championship June 2-8/9

Guam Youth Football League Kick-Off June 8

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Basketball