Connect with us

Basketball

HAWKS SURVIVE HEATED BATTLE

[sixcol_five_last]

Legacy Club Joseph Bondoc #00 scores on a fast break against the Inarajan Hawks at Tamuning Gym on September 23. The Hawks picked up the win 68-60. (courtesy photo)

PRESS RELEASE – Bud Light Golden Hoops Classic (GHC) 2012 Fall Tournament completed its fourth week of games on Sunday at Tamuning Gym in a heated game between the Inarajan Hawks and Legacy Club in the 18 plus men’s varsity division. The Hawks came away with the win 68-60 but were forced to deal with numerous technical fouls that resulted with an ejected teammate.

With both sides challenged by aggressive defense it was the Hawks offensive scoring of  Dominic Sablan, Javis Duenas and Michael Borja in the second half shooting 100 percent at the free throw line sinking a combined total 10 of 10. Legacy’s Rodrigo Grande Jr. retaliated swishing back to back three’s in the final minute of play that came up short for a win.

Top scorers for the Hawks were Sablan with 13 points followed by Duenas with 12 points. Legacy’s Grande Jr. scored a game high 22 points in the loss.

18 plus men’s varsity division

Team Heineken (forfeit), SPPC 76 Club (win).

Andersen Defenders 68, Malesso Rebels 50: Defenders Carlito Edrada scored 19 points and Rebels Jesse San Nicolas scored 14 points.

GWC 42, Sixers Club 34: GWC Melsior Kerman Jr. scored 13 points and Sixers Stefan Whitehurst scored 18 points.

Four Stars 42, Team IX Club 37: Four Stars Gino Soulik scored 14 points and Team IX’s Nilo Colitoy scored nine points.

Bank of Guam Club 75, SPPC 76 Club 45: Bank of Guam’s Anthony Babauta scored 13 points and SPPC’s Aris Santiago scored 18 points.

30 plus men’s competitive division

Tamuning Typhoons 49, Andersen Defenders 37: Typhoons Larry Packard Jr. scored 12 points and Defenders Michael Watson scored 16 points.

Bank of Guam Club (win), Inarajan Hawks (forfeit).

40 plus men’s competitive division

Team Fire 71, Ada’s Trust Club 57: Top scorers were Team Fire Danny Cepeda with 31 points and Ada’s Trust Clarence Lagutang with 34 points.

Coed recreation division

Ada’s Trust Club 39, Guam Radiology (GRC) 36: Ada’s Trust Sonny Ada scored 12 points and GRC’s Manny Inciong scored 13 points.

For official game schedule, results, stats and photo gallery visit www.guambasketball.com  or like us on facebook under guambasketball.com to receive live news feeds.

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=16351 ” type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=16351 ” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][ubm_premium_banner_rotation banners=46, 44, 38 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2021

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for October

1st

No Events
Events for October

2nd

No Events
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for October

3rd

No Events
Events for October

4th

No Events
Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

Events for October

8th

Events for October

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for October

10th

No Events
Events for October

11th

No Events
Events for October

12th

Events for October

14th

Events for October

15th

Events for October

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for October

31st

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Rose Munoz

An educator, triathlete, mother and Guardsman all in one! The ever active Rose Munoz almost never stops moving, but she’s found a way to balance her busy life while serving from home!

 

Polls

Which 1st Quarter IIAAG/ISA sport are you most looking forward to?

View Results

COMING SOON …

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition OCTOBER 30

QUICK HITS

Bryant Pangelinan captured his 11th career medal at the IBJJF NoGi Jiu-Jitsu World Championships. Pangelinan battled for a bronze in the Master 3 Black Belt Heavyweight division in Dallas. 

———————————————-

 

 

 

More in Basketball