Connect with us

Baseball

BEAM LEAGUE WRAPPING UP REGULAR SEASON

SATURDAY MAY 25
Barrigada Crusaders (9-2) 13, Yona (3-7) 8latte-baseball
WP: D. Naputi (3-0) LP: C. Mendiola (0-1) SZPOG: Kin Fernandez 3-4, r, 5 rbi

The Barrigada Crusaders finished up their regular season with a 13-8 win over Yona to finish up a rain suspended game from earlier in the season.  The Crusaders rode the hot bat of third baseman Kin Fernandez who was 3 for 4 with 5 rbi.  Deshon Naputi picked up his 3rd win of the season.

 The Crusaders finish up with a 9-2 record and lock up the #3 seed for the playoffs.  Yona falls to 4-7 on the season but secures a spot in the top 8 for the playoffs.

 Yona Redhawks (9-2) 9, Sakudee (4-6) 4

WP: J. Manila (3-0) LP: EJ Lizama (1-2) SZPOG: Chaz Cruz 3-4, r, 3 rbi

The Yona Redhawks won their fifth straight game with a 9-4 win over Sakudee.  Jimmy Manila wins his 3rd game of the season and Chaz Cruz and Darren Pablo had 3 hits each for the soaring Redhawks.

 The Redhawks finish the regular season 9-2 and secure the #2 seed for the playoffs.  Sakudee falls to 4-6 on the season and even with one game remaining secures a spot in the top 8 for the playoffs.  Sakudee wraps up the regular season against the Asan Guns on Thursday.

 SUNDAY MAY 26

Agat Reds (5-6) 7 Haggan (2-9) 0 forfeit

Talofofo Rangers (11-0) 15, Asan Guns (2-8) 9
WP: K. Rabago(3-0) LP: J. Quichocho(0-3) SZPOG: Kagan Rabago W(3-0), 3-4, 3r, rbi

The Talofofo Rangers complete an undefeated regular season with a comeback 15-9 win against the Asan Guns. Trailing 9-8 in the bottom of the 5th inning the Rangers would score 7 runs to preserve their perfect season.  Kagan Rabago would pitch the final inning to pick up his 3rd win of the season and was 3 for 4 to pace the offense.

 The Rangers hold the top seed for the playoffs with an 11-0 record.  The Guns fall to 2-8 and close out their season on Thursday against Sakudee.

The regular season finishes up this week with the playoffs schedule to start June 4, Tuesday.  The IP&E Homerun Derby is Saturday June 2 at 4pm and at 7pm the best of the Amateurs face off in the Jim Beam All Star Game.  Follow live action on Facebook/AmateurBaseball Guam and scores, schedules and stats on our website at www. guamstrikezone.com.

 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2024

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

1st

Events for April

2nd

Events for April

3rd

Events for April

4th

Events for April

5th

Events for April

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for April

6th

No Events
Events for April

8th

Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

Events for April

11th

Events for April

12th

Events for April

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for April

14th

Events for April

15th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

Events for April

25th

Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

29th

Events for April

30th

COMING SOON …

4th Quarter Sports

QUICK HITS

The PVA Fairies went unbeaten and took the U14 4×4 Beach Volleyball Tournament. The Fairies beat the SIFA Manta Rays 21-10 in the championship match.
L-R: Summer Pinaula, Alina Torres, Ava Quinata, Bella Pangelinan, Lexi Delfin
—————————————–
Mia-Lahnee & Rckaela Aquino qualify to represent Team Guam in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. This is Team Guam’s first siblings to qualify on merit and Rckaela’s second Olympic Games, according to the Guam National Olympic Committee.

More in Baseball