CAL RIPKEN BASEBALL ALL SET

CAL RIPKEN BASEBALL ALL SET

📅12 February 2013
Share this article:

PRESS RELEASE – The organizers of the Guam Cal Ripken Baseball League, a division of Babe Ruth Baseball Program are pleased to announce its season opening with a ceremony and parade of teams starting at 10:00am, Saturday, February 16, 2013 at the Paseo Baseball Stadium in Hagatna, Guam. The organizers of the league coordinate five (5) divisions with 60 teams of youth baseball players ranging from  4–15 years of age.

The Guam Cal Ripken program promotes the use of regulation competitive baseball, teaches skills, mental and physical development, a respect for the rules of the game, and basic ideals of sportsmanship and fair play. In all aspects, the program is committed to providing participants the very best educational, sports experience possible.  It is our fundamental belief that every child with a desire to play baseball be afforded that opportunity.

Jr Rookie League (4 – 6 years old = 15 teams)

PMC Lil Cobras

B&M Lil Cobras

Santa Rita Braves

Barrigada Little Dodgers

Barrigada Dodgers

Stars

Northern Yankees

Sinajana Giants

Yona RedHawks #1

Yona RedHawks #2

Talofofo Rangers

Agana Heights Blues

Mangilao Tigers

Mangilao Tigers – B

Mangilao Cubs

 

Rookie League (7 – 9 years old = 16)

B&M Cobras

Cobras #2

Northern Sons

MTM Falcons

Northern Yankees

Rangers Green

Rangers Gold

Yona RedHawks

Sumay Braves

Agana Heights Blues

Mangilao Tigers

Rockies

Dodgers

Agana Heights Heart Breakers

Mangilao Cubs

Tatuha

 

Cal Ripken Minor League (9 – 10 years old = 10 teams)

Yona Red Hawks

Santa Rita Braves

Agana Heights Jaguars

Agana Heights Blues

TC Cobras

Talofofo Rangers

Mangilao Cubs

Mangilao Halu’u

Sinajana Giants

Islanders

 

Major League (11 – 12 years old = 10 teams)

Sumay Braves

Yona RedHawks

Sinajana Giants

Stars

Axe Stars

Rangers

Mangilao Halu’u

Rockies/Islanders

Agana Heights Cougars

Tamuning Twins

 

Major League (13 – 15 years old = 9 teams)

Sumay Braves

Yona RedHawks

Yigo Nationals

Talofofo Rangers

Sinajana Giants – A

Sinajana Giants – B

Islanders

Cobras

Barrigada Crusaders

Share this article: