Connect with us

Basketball

FAR EAST SCHEDULE RELEASED (BOYS & GIRLS)

2013 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Girls Division I (large schools) Basketball Tournament

At Capps Gym, Yokota High School, and Middle School Gym, Yokota Middle School, Yokota Air Base, Japan

 

Double-elimination playoffs
Monday’s games

Game 1—American School In Japan vs. Guam High at Middle, 8 a.m.

Game 2—Kubasaki, Okinawa, vs. Notre Dame, Guam, at Capps, 8 a.m.

Game 3—Academy of Our Lady of Guam vs. Seisen International, Japan, at Capps, 9:30 a.m.

Game 4—Seoul American vs. Christian Academy Japan at Middle, 9:30 a.m.

Game 5—Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, vs. John F. Kennedy, Guam, at Middle, 11 a.m.

Game 6—Southern, Guam, vs. Faith Academy, Philippines, at Capps, 11 a.m.

Game 7—Okkodo, Guam, vs. Yokota, Japan, at Capps, 12:30 p.m.

Game 8—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Capps, 2 p.m.

Game 9—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Capps, 3:30 p.m.

Game 10—Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser at Middle, 3:30 p.m.

Game 11-Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner at Capps, 5 p.m.

Game 12—Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser at Middle, 5 p.m.

Game 13—Game 7 winner vs. Kadena, Okinawa, at Capps, 6:30 p.m.

Game 14—Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser at Middle, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Game 15—Game 1 loser vs. Game 9 loser at Capps, 9 a.m.

Game 16—Game 8 loser vs. Game 10 winner at Capps, 10:30 a.m.

Game 17—Game 12 loser vs. Game 13 winner at Capps, noon

Game 18—Game 11 loser vs. Game 14 winner at Capps, 1:30 p.m.

Game 19—Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner at Capps, 3 p.m.

Game 20—Gamd 10 loser vs. Game 15 loser at Middle, 3 p.m.

Game 21—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner at Capps, 4:30 p.m.

Game 22—Game 12 loser vs. Game 16 loser at Middle, 4:30 p.m.

Game 23—Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner at Capps, 6 p.m.

Game 24—Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser at Middle, 6 p.m.

Game 25—Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Capps, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Game 26—Game 18 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Capps, 8 a.m.

Game 27—Game 20 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Middle, 8 a.m.

Game 28—Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Capps, 9:30 a.m.

Game 29—Game 19 loser vs. Game 25 winner at Capps, 11 a.m.

Game 30—Game 25 loser vs. Game 27 winner at Capps, 12:30 p.m.

Game 31—Game 23 loser vs. Game 26 winner at Capps, 2 p.m.

Game 32—Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 loser at Capps, 3:30 p.m.

Game 33—Game 20 loser vs. Game 22 loser at Middle, 5 p.m., loser finishes 15th.

Game 34—Game 28 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Capps, 5 p.m., loser finishes fourth.

Thursday’s games

Game 35—Game 24 loser vs. Game 33 winner at Middle, 8 a.m., 13th and 14th place

Game 36—Game 26 loser vs. Game 27 loser at Capps, 8 a.m., 11th and 12th place

Game 37—Game 30 loser vs. Game 31 loser at Middle, 9:30 a.m., ninth and 10th place

Game 38—Game 30 winner vs. Game 31 winner at Capps, 9:30 a.m., seventh and eighth place

Game 39—Game 32 loser vs. Game 34 winner at Capps, 11 a.m., loser finishes 3rd.

Game 40—Game 29 loser vs. Game 28 loser at Capps, 3 p.m., fifth and sixth place

Game 41—Game 32 winner vs. Game 39 winner at Capps, 4:30 p.m., championship and second place

Game 42—Game 32 winner vs. Game 39 winner at Capps, 6:30 p.m., championship and second place, if Game 32 winner loses Game 41

 

2013 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Boys Division I (large schools) Basketball Tournament

At Kubasaki High School, Camp Foster, and Semper Fit Gym, Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa

Double-elimination playoffs

Monday’s games

Game 1—Faith Academy, Philippines, vs. John F. Kennedy, Guam, at Futenma, 8 a.m.

Game 2—Okkodo, Guam, vs. Christian Academy Japan at Kubasaki, 8 a.m.

Game 3—Kadena, Okinawa, vs. St. Mary’s International, Japan, at Kubasaki, 9:30 a.m.

Game 4—American School In Japan vs. Guam High at Futenma, 9:30 a.m.

Game 5—Father Duenas Memorial, Guam, vs. Southern at Futenma, 11 a.m.

Game 6—Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, vs. George Washington, Guam, at Kubasaki, 11 a.m.

Game 7—Yokota, Japan, vs. Seoul American at Kubasaki, 12:30 p.m.

Game 8—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Kubasaki, 2 p.m.

Game 9—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Kubasaki, 3:30 p.m.

Game 10—Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser at Futenma, 3:30 p.m.

Game 11-Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner at Kubasaki, 5 p.m.

Game 12—Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser at Futenma, 5 p.m.

Game 13—Game 7 winner vs. Kubasaki at Kubasaki, 6:30 p.m.

Game 14—Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser at Futenma, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Game 15—Game 1 loser vs. Game 9 loser at Kubasaki, 9 a.m.

Game 16—Game 8 loser vs. Game 10 winner at Kubasaki, 10:30 a.m.

Game 17—Game 12 loser vs. Game 13 winner at Kubasaki, noon

Game 18—Game 11 loser vs. Game 14 winner at Kubasaki, 1:30 p.m.

Game 19—Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner at Kubasaki, 3 p.m.

Game 20—Gamd 10 loser vs. Game 15 loser at Futenma, 3 p.m.

Game 21—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner at Kubasaki, 4:30 p.m.

Game 22—Game 12 loser vs. Game 16 loser at Futenma, 4:30 p.m.

Game 23—Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner at Kubasaki, 6 p.m.

Game 24—Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser at Futenma, 6 p.m.

Game 25—Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Kubasaki, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Game 26—Game 18 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Kubasaki, 8 a.m.

Game 27—Game 20 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Futenma, 8 a.m.

Game 28—Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Kubasaki, 9:30 a.m.

Game 29—Game 19 loser vs. Game 25 winner at Kubasaki, 11 a.m.

Game 30—Game 25 loser vs. Game 27 winner at Kubasaki, 12:30 p.m.

Game 31—Game 23 loser vs. Game 26 winner at Kubasaki, 2 p.m.

Game 32—Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 loser at Kubasaki, 3:30 p.m.

Game 33—Game 20 loser vs. Game 22 loser at Futenma, 5 p.m., loser finishes 15th.

Game 34—Game 28 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Kubasaki, 5 p.m., loser finishes fourth.

Thursday’s games

Game 35—Game 24 loser vs. Game 33 winner at Futenma, 8 a.m., 13th and 14th place

Game 36—Game 26 loser vs. Game 27 loser at Kubasaki, 8 a.m., 11th and 12th place

Game 37—Game 30 loser vs. Game 31 loser at Futenma, 9:30 a.m., ninth and 10th place

Game 38—Game 30 winner vs. Game 31 winner at Kubasaki, 9:30 a.m., seventh and eighth place

Game 39—Game 32 loser vs. Game 34 winner at Kubasaki, 11 a.m., loser finishes 3rd.

Game 40—Game 29 loser vs. Game 28 loser at Kubasaki, 3 p.m., fifth and sixth place

Game 41—Game 32 winner vs. Game 39 winner at Kubasaki, 4:30 p.m., championship and second place

Game 42—Game 32 winner vs. Game 39 winner at Kubasaki, 6:30 p.m., championship and second place, if Game 32 winner loses Game 41

 

end it

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2021

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for May

30th

No Events
Events for May

31st

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

FD Friars Volleyball Setter Elijah Garrido

Polls

Which opponent are you most looking forward to Guam facing as the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers resumes?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Four of the six starters on the 2020 Middle School Volleyball Champion Untalan Wildcats met for the first time since winning a title together as the Tiyan Titans took on the Okkodo Bulldogs in the first game of the ISA Boys Volleyball Season. (#7 Samuel Carino, #9 Lance Mupas, #15 Nicholas Santos, #17 Nash Ericsson)

COMING SOON …

UFC Fights

June 13: Frank Camacho vs. Matt Frevola

June 20: Roque Martinez vs. Josh Parisian

July 25: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

QUICK HITS

Ivan Sablan took home the Mel Davis Junior Golf Tournament title (Boys 15-18) with rounds of 78-73. Markus Nanpei (77-78) and Eduardo Terlaje (79-74) followed behind two strokes back at GICC.
Photo L – R:  Mel Davis (GJGL Coach), Nanpei, Sablan, Terlaje and Jovy Lacson (GJGL Tournament Director)
——————————————————–
Pro rugger Zach Pangelinan suffered a leg injury on his way to a try in the Houston SaberCats match vs. the L.A. Giltinis on Saturday in Major League Rugby action. The 32-year-old fullback in his fourth year with Houston is recovering and said he will be back on the pitch soon.

More in Basketball