Connect with us

Basketball

JV TOURNAMENT (DAY 1)

[sixcol_five_last]

Game #1: St. John’s (32) vs. JFK2 (44)

Top scorers: St. John’s Arvin Flores with 12 points and Edward Santos with 9 points; JFK2’s William Belger with 11 points and Aljurrel Grape with 9 points

 

Game #2: Father Duenas (70) vs. Southern (26)

Top scorers: FD’s Ethan Yamamoto with 12 points and Joe Gumataotao with 9 points; Southern’s Cody Terlaje and Christian Lopez with 6 points each

 

Game #3: JFK1 (47) vs. GW (27)

Top scorers: JFK1’s Wayne Jesus with 16 points and Michael Mira with 9 points; GW’s Joshua McCarrel with 11 points and Brendon Santos with 7 points

 

Game #4: Guam High (43) vs. Simon Sanchez (46)

Top scorers: Guam High’s Brennan Haight with 9 points and Jordan Hunter with 8 points; Simon Sanchez’s Kalvin Vitug and Gio Carino with 13 points each

 

Game #5: JFK2 (66) vs. Okkodo (69)

Top scorers: JFK2’s William Belger with 19 points and Aljurrel Grape with 14 points; Okkodo’s Vernave Gustilo with 17 points and Aiden Ferrera with 15 points

 

Game #6: St. John’s (40) vs. Southern (30)

Top scorers: St. John’s Scott Ulloa with 16 points and Aaron Lee with 10 points; Southern’s Cody Terlaje with 6 points and Anthony Dela Cruz with 5 points

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=64, 38, 53 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Amateur Golf Championship June 2-8/9

Guam Youth Football League Kick-Off June 8

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Basketball