Connect with us

Basketball

CLOSE GAMES IN GOLDEN PLAYOFFS

[sixcol_five_last]

PRESS RELEASE – Bud Light Golden Hoops Classic (GHC) 2013 Spring Tournament held its second week of  eliminating teams during its playoff games in the 18 plus competitive division on Sunday at Tamuning Gym.

Tooth Fairies Lance Osborne protects the ball against Mr. Rubbishman defenders during a playoff game on Sunday at Tamuning Gym. The Fairies took the win 96-63 to advance in the winners bracket. (courtesy photo)

Tooth Fairies Lance Osborne protects the ball against Mr. Rubbishman defenders during a playoff game on Sunday at Tamuning Gym. The Fairies took the win 96-63 to advance in the winners bracket. (courtesy photo)

In the winners bracket Team Justice tested NOVA offensively and came out the winner 87-83 to avoid being sent down to the losers bracket 87-83. With the lead changing hands it came down to the final minute of the game when Justice’s John Chaco scored on a three pointer and Reggie Rechebong’s free throw to give them the win.

Rechebong scored 31 points while Chaco added 23 points in the win. NOVA’s Josh Madrid scored a game-high 33 points followed by Steve Yates with 27 points in the loss.

Tamuning Typhoons I squeaked by with a win against its brother team Tamuning Typhoons II 63-62 at the end of regulation on a made free throw by Dominic Sablan. Sablan was fouled behind the arc at the buzzer and sank the winning shot to advance in the next round sending Typhoons II down to the losers bracket.

Typhoons I Joe Blas scored 22 points followed by Edgardo Baza with 19 points. Typhoons II Alfredo Royster and Kal-el Delos Santos scored 15 points and 13 points respectively.

18 plus competitive division 
Team Defenders 73, Four Stars 57; Dr. Ha Tooth Fairies 96, Mr. Rubbishman 63; Four Stars eliminated R&J Royalty 63-53; Bank of Guam Club eliminated NOVA 61-59

Mr. Rubbishman #23 Patrick Taitano goes up strong for a layup against Tooth Fairies #2 James Stake during a playoff game on Sunday

Mr. Rubbishman #23 Patrick Taitano goes up strong for a layup against Tooth Fairies #2 James Stake during a playoff game on Sunday. (courtesy photo)

30 plus competitive division
Team Defenders continued its winning streak against Bank of Guam Club 77-43. Bank of Guam dropped down to the losers bracket after the loss

Coed recreation division
Tango INC eliminated Ada’s Trust Club 61-45; Thunder Cats earned a spot in the championship game after a 55-53 win against the Tamuning Typhoons

Playoff games continue on Wednesday in the losers bracket starting at 5:30 p.m. with the final game scheduled for 8:30 p.m. Visit www.guambasketball.com for game schedule, results, stats and updates or like us on facebook under guambasketball.com for live newsfeeds.

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=64, 38, 53 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Basketball