Connect with us

Basketball

CLOSE GAMES IN GOLDEN PLAYOFFS

[sixcol_five_last]

PRESS RELEASE – Bud Light Golden Hoops Classic (GHC) 2013 Spring Tournament held its second week of  eliminating teams during its playoff games in the 18 plus competitive division on Sunday at Tamuning Gym.

Tooth Fairies Lance Osborne protects the ball against Mr. Rubbishman defenders during a playoff game on Sunday at Tamuning Gym. The Fairies took the win 96-63 to advance in the winners bracket. (courtesy photo)

Tooth Fairies Lance Osborne protects the ball against Mr. Rubbishman defenders during a playoff game on Sunday at Tamuning Gym. The Fairies took the win 96-63 to advance in the winners bracket. (courtesy photo)

In the winners bracket Team Justice tested NOVA offensively and came out the winner 87-83 to avoid being sent down to the losers bracket 87-83. With the lead changing hands it came down to the final minute of the game when Justice’s John Chaco scored on a three pointer and Reggie Rechebong’s free throw to give them the win.

Rechebong scored 31 points while Chaco added 23 points in the win. NOVA’s Josh Madrid scored a game-high 33 points followed by Steve Yates with 27 points in the loss.

Tamuning Typhoons I squeaked by with a win against its brother team Tamuning Typhoons II 63-62 at the end of regulation on a made free throw by Dominic Sablan. Sablan was fouled behind the arc at the buzzer and sank the winning shot to advance in the next round sending Typhoons II down to the losers bracket.

Typhoons I Joe Blas scored 22 points followed by Edgardo Baza with 19 points. Typhoons II Alfredo Royster and Kal-el Delos Santos scored 15 points and 13 points respectively.

18 plus competitive division 
Team Defenders 73, Four Stars 57; Dr. Ha Tooth Fairies 96, Mr. Rubbishman 63; Four Stars eliminated R&J Royalty 63-53; Bank of Guam Club eliminated NOVA 61-59

Mr. Rubbishman #23 Patrick Taitano goes up strong for a layup against Tooth Fairies #2 James Stake during a playoff game on Sunday

Mr. Rubbishman #23 Patrick Taitano goes up strong for a layup against Tooth Fairies #2 James Stake during a playoff game on Sunday. (courtesy photo)

30 plus competitive division
Team Defenders continued its winning streak against Bank of Guam Club 77-43. Bank of Guam dropped down to the losers bracket after the loss

Coed recreation division
Tango INC eliminated Ada’s Trust Club 61-45; Thunder Cats earned a spot in the championship game after a 55-53 win against the Tamuning Typhoons

Playoff games continue on Wednesday in the losers bracket starting at 5:30 p.m. with the final game scheduled for 8:30 p.m. Visit www.guambasketball.com for game schedule, results, stats and updates or like us on facebook under guambasketball.com for live newsfeeds.

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=64, 38, 53 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2020

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for February

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for February

2nd

No Events
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for February

9th

No Events
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

11th

04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Events for February

12th

No Events
Events for February

13th

Events for February

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for February

16th

No Events
Events for February

17th

No Events
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

No Events
Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for February

23rd

Events for February

24th

Events for February

26th

No Events
Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Harvest Eagle Trinity Terlaje

Polls

Which high school playoff series will you be paying most attention to?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

After winning the title with ND in 2019, Tiyan Titan head coach Conrad Kerber has the Lady Titans sitting at 2nd place in the league with one week left in the season, the highest placement the Titans have ever been.

COMING SOON …

– Zach and Larry Return to Guam

 

 

Brawl MMA March 13

QUICK HITS

One FC champion Brandon Vera and ambassador Miesha Tate visited the troops on Guam during a USO Tour.

 

 

—————————————————-

 

190 runners took part in the 48th Hafa Marathon (half marathon).

 

Here are the top 5 finishers:

 

Ryan Matienzzo 1:13:17
Kris Lawrence 1:24:12
Taiga Sato 1:25:05
Chris Rasmussen 1:26:48
Carlos Leon Guerrero 1:28:46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Basketball