Connect with us

Baseball

RANGERS EARN TOP SPOT

[sixcol_five_last]

SATURDAY GAMES

Yona Redhawks 12, Asan Guns 3 

WP: J. Manila(2-0) LP: M. Chaco(1-0)latte-baseball

Weekend Jim Beam Amateur Baseball action kicked off Saturday 12 pm with the Asan Guns taking on the Yona Redhawks.   The Redhawks offense would prove too much for the Guns with the Redhawks taking a 12-3 win.

Redhawks starter Jimmy Manila would get the win going 7 innings allowing only 2 earned runs with 6 strikeouts.  Zach Castro picks up Strike Zone Player of the Game going 4 for 5 with 2 runs and a stolen base.

The Redhawks improve to 7-2 on the season and hold the #3 seed for the playoffs.  The Guns fall to 2-7 and sit in the #10 seed.

Talofofo Rangers 9, Barrigada Crusaders 0

WP: A. Taijeron(1-0) LP: B. Leon Guerrero(0-1)

In a much anticipated matchup the undefeated Talofofo Rangers and Barrigada Crusaders squared off in the 3 pm afternoon game at Leo Palace.  Ranger’s starter Andrew Taijeron would carry a no hitter into the 6th inning and pick up the win as he blanks the Crusaders 9-0 on only two hits.

Taijeron earns SZ Player of the Game with ten strikeouts in seven innings as the Rangers stay perfect at 10-0 and secure the #1 seed for the playoffs.  The Crusaders pick up their first loss of the season and sit in the #2 seed with a 8-1 record.

Yona 7, Haggan 0

In the night cap Haggan would forfeit due to lack of players and Yona would take the win 7-0.  Yona improves to 3-6 in the #9 seed.  Haggan drops to 2-8 and sits at the bottom of the standings with the #12 seed.

SUNDAY GAMES

Blue Jays 4, Sakudee 3

WP: B. Santos (2-0) LP: P. Sablan(0-1)

Sunday Jim Beam Amateur action continued with the Blue Jays and Sakudee matching up in the 12pm game.  The Blue Jays would stage a late inning comeback tying the game at 3-3 in the 5th inning and taking the lead in the 6th inning for the 4-3 win over Sakudee.

Blue Jays starting pitcher Brian Santos turned in a gem going 7 innings allowing only 2 earned runs on 5 hits with 12 strikeouts.  The Blue Jays improve to 7-3 in the #4 seed with Sakudee dropping to 4-5 holding the #6 seed.

691 9 AMO, Cardinals 6

WP: A. Alek LP: T. Quichocho

The Sunday 3 pm game featured 691 taking on the Agat Mayor’s Office Cardinals.  691 would trail the entire game but chip away and finally take the lead with a four run 6th inning capped off by a two out, two rbi triple from SZ POG Nate Eseil to beat the Cardinals 9-6.  691 reliever would close out the final three inning to pick up the win.

Eseil finished the game 3 for 4 with a double, triple and two rbi as 691 improves to 4-6 on the season with the #7 seed.  The Cardinal’s snap a two game winning streak with the loss and drop to 2-8 on the season in the #11 seed.

Chalan Pago Amigos 4, Agat Reds 2

WP: G. Reyes SV: D. Pecha LP: P. Campos

In the Sunday nightcap the Amigos and Reds matched up in a pitcher’s duel with Amigos starter Paul Campos and Reds starter Greg Reyes battling  on the mound.  The Reds would take the early 1-0 lead I the 3rd inning and the Amigos score two runs in the 4th to take the lead back 2-1 lead.  Jay Cruz would cap a 3 run 6th inning for the Reds with a two rbi triple giving the Reds the lead 4-2.  Reds reliever Davey Pecha would blank the Amigos the final inning to hold on for the 4-2 win.

Reyes earns SZ POG with 5 2/3 innings allowing only two earned runs as the Reds improve to 4-6 and hold the #8 seed.  The Amigos fall to 5-6 on the season with their final regular season game and are in the #5 seed.

The playoff race heats up this week with big matchups determining the 8 spots for the playoffs.  The Jim Beam All-Star Game and homerun derby will be played June 2 Sunday with the playoffs scheduled to start June 4th Tuesday at Leo Palace Resort.  For more info, including scores, standings and stats check out the website at www.guamstrikezone.com.

 

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=16, 69, 38, 53 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2024

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

1st

Events for April

2nd

Events for April

3rd

Events for April

4th

Events for April

5th

Events for April

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for April

6th

No Events
Events for April

8th

Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

Events for April

11th

Events for April

12th

Events for April

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for April

14th

Events for April

15th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

Events for April

25th

Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

29th

Events for April

30th

COMING SOON …

4th Quarter Sports

QUICK HITS

The PVA Fairies went unbeaten and took the U14 4×4 Beach Volleyball Tournament. The Fairies beat the SIFA Manta Rays 21-10 in the championship match.
L-R: Summer Pinaula, Alina Torres, Ava Quinata, Bella Pangelinan, Lexi Delfin
—————————————–
Mia-Lahnee & Rckaela Aquino qualify to represent Team Guam in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. This is Team Guam’s first siblings to qualify on merit and Rckaela’s second Olympic Games, according to the Guam National Olympic Committee.

More in Baseball