Connect with us

Football

2014 WOMEN’S FOOTBALL ALL-STARS ANNOUNCED

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=36 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

ALL STAR OFFENSE TEAM – 1ST TEAM

Quarterback: Morgan Reyes (Legacy)

Running Backs: Olivia Flores (Legacy); Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Receivers: Mae Ann Pajaro (Steel Blazers); Kimberlyn Tupaz (Raiders)

Fullback: Paulette Nededog (Steel Blazers)

Center: Nikki Guerrero (Raiders)

Guards: Hannah Laguana (Raiders); Julie Mendoza (Steel Blazers)

Tackles: Eva Mantanona (Raiders); Pat Martinez (Steel Blazers)

Utility: Dana Benavente (Legacy)

PAT Kicker: Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Kick Returner: Gianna Sarusal (Legacy)

Rookie of the Year: Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Offensive MVP Morgan Reyes (Legacy)

ALL STAR DEFENSE TEAM – 1ST TEAM

Defensive Line: Nikki Perez (Raiders); Franki Jo Rosario (Legacy); Jessica Mojica Rivera (Tough Chicks)

Defensive End: Sharae Fejeran (Legacy); Camille Glory (Legacy)

Defensive Backs: Cierra Arriola (Legacy); Janice Campos (Raiders); Tabitha Reyes (Steel Blazers) Gianna Sarusal (Legacy)

Linebackers: Kineshia Flores (Legacy); Tammy Guzman (Raiders); Cerena Ledesma (Legacy)

Utility: Joyce Borja (Legacy)

Punter/Kicker: Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Rookie of the Year: Evotia Manglona (Raiders)

Defensive MVP Tammy Guzman (Raiders)

ALL STAR OFFENSE TEAM – 2nd TEAM

Quarterback: T.J. Rodrigues (Steel Blazers)

Running backs: Gianna Sarusal (Legacy); Tricia Adkins (Steel Blazers)

Receivers: Stephanie Bushnell (Spartans); Shawnnel Castro (Legacy)

Fullback: Ashley Arceo (Legacy)

Center: Jessica Cruz (Spartans)

Guards: Ianna Mariano (Legacy); Tricia Taimanglo (Raiders)

Tackles: Myrna Tangar (Legacy); Zacqulene Ibanez (Tough Chicks)

Utility: TJ Rodrigues (Steel Blazers)

Kick Returner: Latoya Mojica (Steel Blazers)

ALL STAR DEFENSE TEAM – 2ND TEAM

Defensive Line: Rita Flores (Legacy); Analynn Fernandez (Spartans); Arlene Meno (Steel Blazers)

Defensive Ends: Jessica Concepcion (Steel Blazers); Beth Lathbury (Spartans)

Defensive Backs: Kimberlyn Tupaz (Raiders); Olivia Flores (Legacy); Mel Manglona (Steel Blazers); Trina Apatang (Tough Chicks)

Linebackers: Adrianna Cruz (Steel Blazers); Evotia Manglona (Raiders); Daphne Cepeda (Spartans)

Utility: Kayleigh Brock (Spartans)

Punter/Kicker: Tamisha Roberto (Steel Blazers)

HONORABLE MENTION – OFFENSE

Quarterback Ashley Hocog (Raiders); Shondell Ah Kuoi (Spartans)

Running backs: Justina Garcia (Spartans); Constance Hargrove (Tough Chicks)

Receivers: Lorraine Santos (Legacy); Andrina Taimanglo (Steel Blazers)

Fullback: Jovanee Borja (Raiders)

Center: Alisha Chargualaf (Legacy); Shelley Hocog (Steel Blazers)

Guards: Freda Arii (Legacy); Valerie Fernandez (Spartans)

Tackles: Emmarie Benavente (Raiders); Chris Cano (Spartans)

Utility: Brandi Potter (Raiders); Kayleigh Brock (Spartans)

Rookie of the Year: Rayonna Quitugua (Legacy); Latoya Mojica (Steel Blazers)

Offensive MVP TJ Rodrigues (Steel Blazers)

HONORABLE MENTION – DEFENSE

Defensive Line: Tina Mateo (Spartans)

Defensive End: Kieana Taisacan (Steel Blazers)

Defensive Backs Claudia Guerrero (Raiders); Tina Pinaula (Raiders); Kaylani Cruz (Legacy); Dee Cabrera (Steel Blazers); Tamisha Roberto (Steel Blazers); Jonae Castro (Tough Chicks)

Linebackers: Dana Benavente (Legacy); Celia Whitman (Raiders); Therese Diaz (Steel Blazers)

Utility: Mel Manglona (Steel Blazers); Raeann Santos (Raiders)

Punter/Kicker: Ianna Mariano (Legacy)

Rookie of the Year: Joyce Borja (Legacy); Tabitha Reyes (Steel Blazers)

Defensive MVP Kineshia Flores (Legacy); Adrianna Cruz (Steel Blazers)

 

###

For more information, contact:

Linda Salas or Gerry Cruz, Public Affairs Officer

[email protected]

671-788-3856

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2024

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

1st

Events for April

2nd

Events for April

3rd

Events for April

4th

Events for April

5th

Events for April

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for April

6th

No Events
Events for April

8th

Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

Events for April

11th

Events for April

12th

Events for April

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for April

14th

Events for April

15th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

Events for April

25th

Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

29th

Events for April

30th

COMING SOON …

4th Quarter Sports

QUICK HITS

The PVA Fairies went unbeaten and took the U14 4×4 Beach Volleyball Tournament. The Fairies beat the SIFA Manta Rays 21-10 in the championship match.
L-R: Summer Pinaula, Alina Torres, Ava Quinata, Bella Pangelinan, Lexi Delfin
—————————————–
Mia-Lahnee & Rckaela Aquino qualify to represent Team Guam in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. This is Team Guam’s first siblings to qualify on merit and Rckaela’s second Olympic Games, according to the Guam National Olympic Committee.

More in Football