Connect with us

Football

2014 WOMEN’S FOOTBALL ALL-STARS ANNOUNCED

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=36 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

ALL STAR OFFENSE TEAM – 1ST TEAM

Quarterback: Morgan Reyes (Legacy)

Running Backs: Olivia Flores (Legacy); Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Receivers: Mae Ann Pajaro (Steel Blazers); Kimberlyn Tupaz (Raiders)

Fullback: Paulette Nededog (Steel Blazers)

Center: Nikki Guerrero (Raiders)

Guards: Hannah Laguana (Raiders); Julie Mendoza (Steel Blazers)

Tackles: Eva Mantanona (Raiders); Pat Martinez (Steel Blazers)

Utility: Dana Benavente (Legacy)

PAT Kicker: Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Kick Returner: Gianna Sarusal (Legacy)

Rookie of the Year: Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Offensive MVP Morgan Reyes (Legacy)

ALL STAR DEFENSE TEAM – 1ST TEAM

Defensive Line: Nikki Perez (Raiders); Franki Jo Rosario (Legacy); Jessica Mojica Rivera (Tough Chicks)

Defensive End: Sharae Fejeran (Legacy); Camille Glory (Legacy)

Defensive Backs: Cierra Arriola (Legacy); Janice Campos (Raiders); Tabitha Reyes (Steel Blazers) Gianna Sarusal (Legacy)

Linebackers: Kineshia Flores (Legacy); Tammy Guzman (Raiders); Cerena Ledesma (Legacy)

Utility: Joyce Borja (Legacy)

Punter/Kicker: Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Rookie of the Year: Evotia Manglona (Raiders)

Defensive MVP Tammy Guzman (Raiders)

ALL STAR OFFENSE TEAM – 2nd TEAM

Quarterback: T.J. Rodrigues (Steel Blazers)

Running backs: Gianna Sarusal (Legacy); Tricia Adkins (Steel Blazers)

Receivers: Stephanie Bushnell (Spartans); Shawnnel Castro (Legacy)

Fullback: Ashley Arceo (Legacy)

Center: Jessica Cruz (Spartans)

Guards: Ianna Mariano (Legacy); Tricia Taimanglo (Raiders)

Tackles: Myrna Tangar (Legacy); Zacqulene Ibanez (Tough Chicks)

Utility: TJ Rodrigues (Steel Blazers)

Kick Returner: Latoya Mojica (Steel Blazers)

ALL STAR DEFENSE TEAM – 2ND TEAM

Defensive Line: Rita Flores (Legacy); Analynn Fernandez (Spartans); Arlene Meno (Steel Blazers)

Defensive Ends: Jessica Concepcion (Steel Blazers); Beth Lathbury (Spartans)

Defensive Backs: Kimberlyn Tupaz (Raiders); Olivia Flores (Legacy); Mel Manglona (Steel Blazers); Trina Apatang (Tough Chicks)

Linebackers: Adrianna Cruz (Steel Blazers); Evotia Manglona (Raiders); Daphne Cepeda (Spartans)

Utility: Kayleigh Brock (Spartans)

Punter/Kicker: Tamisha Roberto (Steel Blazers)

HONORABLE MENTION – OFFENSE

Quarterback Ashley Hocog (Raiders); Shondell Ah Kuoi (Spartans)

Running backs: Justina Garcia (Spartans); Constance Hargrove (Tough Chicks)

Receivers: Lorraine Santos (Legacy); Andrina Taimanglo (Steel Blazers)

Fullback: Jovanee Borja (Raiders)

Center: Alisha Chargualaf (Legacy); Shelley Hocog (Steel Blazers)

Guards: Freda Arii (Legacy); Valerie Fernandez (Spartans)

Tackles: Emmarie Benavente (Raiders); Chris Cano (Spartans)

Utility: Brandi Potter (Raiders); Kayleigh Brock (Spartans)

Rookie of the Year: Rayonna Quitugua (Legacy); Latoya Mojica (Steel Blazers)

Offensive MVP TJ Rodrigues (Steel Blazers)

HONORABLE MENTION – DEFENSE

Defensive Line: Tina Mateo (Spartans)

Defensive End: Kieana Taisacan (Steel Blazers)

Defensive Backs Claudia Guerrero (Raiders); Tina Pinaula (Raiders); Kaylani Cruz (Legacy); Dee Cabrera (Steel Blazers); Tamisha Roberto (Steel Blazers); Jonae Castro (Tough Chicks)

Linebackers: Dana Benavente (Legacy); Celia Whitman (Raiders); Therese Diaz (Steel Blazers)

Utility: Mel Manglona (Steel Blazers); Raeann Santos (Raiders)

Punter/Kicker: Ianna Mariano (Legacy)

Rookie of the Year: Joyce Borja (Legacy); Tabitha Reyes (Steel Blazers)

Defensive MVP Kineshia Flores (Legacy); Adrianna Cruz (Steel Blazers)

 

###

For more information, contact:

Linda Salas or Gerry Cruz, Public Affairs Officer

GWTFL671@gmail.com

671-788-3856

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2021

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

25
26
27
28
29
30
1
Events for April

25th

No Events
Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

Events for April

30th

Foody’s Fun Facts

ISA Softball Champion Cougars

Polls

Which opponent are you most looking forward to Guam facing as the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers resumes?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Four of the six starters on the 2020 Middle School Volleyball Champion Untalan Wildcats met for the first time since winning a title together as the Tiyan Titans took on the Okkodo Bulldogs in the first game of the ISA Boys Volleyball Season. (#7 Samuel Carino, #9 Lance Mupas, #15 Nicholas Santos, #17 Nash Ericsson)

COMING SOON …

  • ISA Girls & Boys Volleyball
  • IIAAG Beach Volleyball
  • ISA/IIAAG Cross Country
  • ISA/IIAAG Tennis

QUICK HITS

Pro rugger Zach Pangelinan suffered a leg injury on his way to a try in the Houston SaberCats match vs. the L.A. Giltinis on Saturday in Major League Rugby action. The 32-year-old fullback in his fourth year with Houston is recovering and said he will be back on the pitch soon.
——————————————————–
Free agency signing: Jamal Agnew joins the Jacksonville Jaguars on a reported 3-year, $21 million contract.
——————————————————–
Roque Martinez will face off against Josh Parisian on June 19th!

More in Football