Connect with us

Football

2014 WOMEN’S FOOTBALL ALL-STARS ANNOUNCED

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=36 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

ALL STAR OFFENSE TEAM – 1ST TEAM

Quarterback: Morgan Reyes (Legacy)

Running Backs: Olivia Flores (Legacy); Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Receivers: Mae Ann Pajaro (Steel Blazers); Kimberlyn Tupaz (Raiders)

Fullback: Paulette Nededog (Steel Blazers)

Center: Nikki Guerrero (Raiders)

Guards: Hannah Laguana (Raiders); Julie Mendoza (Steel Blazers)

Tackles: Eva Mantanona (Raiders); Pat Martinez (Steel Blazers)

Utility: Dana Benavente (Legacy)

PAT Kicker: Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Kick Returner: Gianna Sarusal (Legacy)

Rookie of the Year: Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Offensive MVP Morgan Reyes (Legacy)

ALL STAR DEFENSE TEAM – 1ST TEAM

Defensive Line: Nikki Perez (Raiders); Franki Jo Rosario (Legacy); Jessica Mojica Rivera (Tough Chicks)

Defensive End: Sharae Fejeran (Legacy); Camille Glory (Legacy)

Defensive Backs: Cierra Arriola (Legacy); Janice Campos (Raiders); Tabitha Reyes (Steel Blazers) Gianna Sarusal (Legacy)

Linebackers: Kineshia Flores (Legacy); Tammy Guzman (Raiders); Cerena Ledesma (Legacy)

Utility: Joyce Borja (Legacy)

Punter/Kicker: Brandi Potter (Raiders)

Rookie of the Year: Evotia Manglona (Raiders)

Defensive MVP Tammy Guzman (Raiders)

ALL STAR OFFENSE TEAM – 2nd TEAM

Quarterback: T.J. Rodrigues (Steel Blazers)

Running backs: Gianna Sarusal (Legacy); Tricia Adkins (Steel Blazers)

Receivers: Stephanie Bushnell (Spartans); Shawnnel Castro (Legacy)

Fullback: Ashley Arceo (Legacy)

Center: Jessica Cruz (Spartans)

Guards: Ianna Mariano (Legacy); Tricia Taimanglo (Raiders)

Tackles: Myrna Tangar (Legacy); Zacqulene Ibanez (Tough Chicks)

Utility: TJ Rodrigues (Steel Blazers)

Kick Returner: Latoya Mojica (Steel Blazers)

ALL STAR DEFENSE TEAM – 2ND TEAM

Defensive Line: Rita Flores (Legacy); Analynn Fernandez (Spartans); Arlene Meno (Steel Blazers)

Defensive Ends: Jessica Concepcion (Steel Blazers); Beth Lathbury (Spartans)

Defensive Backs: Kimberlyn Tupaz (Raiders); Olivia Flores (Legacy); Mel Manglona (Steel Blazers); Trina Apatang (Tough Chicks)

Linebackers: Adrianna Cruz (Steel Blazers); Evotia Manglona (Raiders); Daphne Cepeda (Spartans)

Utility: Kayleigh Brock (Spartans)

Punter/Kicker: Tamisha Roberto (Steel Blazers)

HONORABLE MENTION – OFFENSE

Quarterback Ashley Hocog (Raiders); Shondell Ah Kuoi (Spartans)

Running backs: Justina Garcia (Spartans); Constance Hargrove (Tough Chicks)

Receivers: Lorraine Santos (Legacy); Andrina Taimanglo (Steel Blazers)

Fullback: Jovanee Borja (Raiders)

Center: Alisha Chargualaf (Legacy); Shelley Hocog (Steel Blazers)

Guards: Freda Arii (Legacy); Valerie Fernandez (Spartans)

Tackles: Emmarie Benavente (Raiders); Chris Cano (Spartans)

Utility: Brandi Potter (Raiders); Kayleigh Brock (Spartans)

Rookie of the Year: Rayonna Quitugua (Legacy); Latoya Mojica (Steel Blazers)

Offensive MVP TJ Rodrigues (Steel Blazers)

HONORABLE MENTION – DEFENSE

Defensive Line: Tina Mateo (Spartans)

Defensive End: Kieana Taisacan (Steel Blazers)

Defensive Backs Claudia Guerrero (Raiders); Tina Pinaula (Raiders); Kaylani Cruz (Legacy); Dee Cabrera (Steel Blazers); Tamisha Roberto (Steel Blazers); Jonae Castro (Tough Chicks)

Linebackers: Dana Benavente (Legacy); Celia Whitman (Raiders); Therese Diaz (Steel Blazers)

Utility: Mel Manglona (Steel Blazers); Raeann Santos (Raiders)

Punter/Kicker: Ianna Mariano (Legacy)

Rookie of the Year: Joyce Borja (Legacy); Tabitha Reyes (Steel Blazers)

Defensive MVP Kineshia Flores (Legacy); Adrianna Cruz (Steel Blazers)

 

###

For more information, contact:

Linda Salas or Gerry Cruz, Public Affairs Officer

[email protected]

671-788-3856

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

June

July 2024

August
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

1st

Events for July

2nd

Events for July

3rd

Events for July

4th

Events for July

5th

Events for July

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for July

7th

Events for July

8th

Events for July

9th

Events for July

10th

Events for July

11th

Events for July

12th

Events for July

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for July

14th

Events for July

15th

Events for July

16th

Events for July

17th

Events for July

18th

Events for July

19th

Events for July

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for July

21st

Events for July

21st

No Events
Events for July

22nd

No Events
Events for July

23rd

No Events
Events for July

24th

No Events
Events for July

25th

No Events
Events for July

27th

28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for July

28th

Events for July

29th

Events for July

29th

No Events
Events for July

31st

COMING SOON …

DPR Liberation Village Baseball Tournament

Paris Olympics

QUICK HITS

Guahan Juniors 18s outside hitter Masato Rabago and Guahan Juniors 16s middle blocker Antonio Egurrola both earned All-Tournament awards at last month’s USA Volleyball Boys Junior National Championship in Dallas, Texas.
—————————————–
Captain Adam San Gil, along with his crew Dominick San Gil and Mark Domingo, took first place in the Mahi Mahi division aboard the Amber Marie in the 40th Saipan Invitational Fishing Derby.
The winning Mahi weighed 23.9 lbs. The crew took 3rd in the Bonita division (14 lbs) and 4th in the Marlin division (123.5 lbs).
Seventeen boats from Guam competed in Saipan’s big derby.

More in Football