Connect with us

Football

HS FOOTBALL ALL-ISLAND

The GW Geckos have produced both the 2014 Offensive & Defensive MVP’s in running back Hank Sablan and Linebacker Kelvin Hocog to go along with their undefeated season. Check out the complete list of selectees here!

2014/15 IIAAG (IFL) ALL-ISLAND FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSIVE  MVP

Hank Sablan-GW-12

Honorable Mention:  Michael Pangelinan Jr.-JFK-12, De’ Aundre Cruz-FD-9,

Lewis Harris-Guam High-12

DEFENSIVE MVP

Kelvin Hocog-GW-12

Honorable Mention:  Sage Garcia-JFK-11, Jesse Carl Cruz-Okkodo-11,

Reynold Rokop-FD-11

OFFENSIVE

Center 

1st team: Cameron Callaway-Southern-10

2nd team: Christian Sablan-GW-12, Ryan Palacios-Okkodo-11

Honorable Mention:  Curtis Sanchez-JFK-12

Tackle

1st team:  Devin Blas-GW-12, Arthur Nedlic-Okkodo-11

2nd team: Rory Ignacio-GW-12, Gerardo Tenorio-FD-12

Honorable Mention: Alex Shinohara-FD-11

Guard

1st team:  Jerard Lujan Jr.-GW-12, Mike Pangelinan Jr.-JFK-12

2nd team:  Luis Hofschneider-GW-11, Matt Sojo-Sanchez-12

Honorable Mention:  Troy Corpus-FD-12, Gabriel Noket-FD-10,

Alfred Apatang-Okkodo-10

Tight End

1st  team: Tevin Santos-GW-12

2nd  team: Tre Leon-Sanchez-11

Honorable Mention:  Jaron Weilbacher-JFK-12, Cole Merfalen-FD-12

Wide Recievers

1st team: Adrian Cruz-GW-12, Lewis Harris-Guam High-12

2nd team:  Isaiah McGill-GW-10, Wayne-Michael Jesus-JFK-12

Fullback

1st team:  Tyler Topasna-Southern-12

2nd   team: Isaiah Tydingco-GW-12

Honorable Mention:  Sage Garcia-JFK-11

Running Back

1st team: Hank Sablan-GW-12, De’Aundre Cruz-FD-9

2nd team: Devin Duenas-Southern-9, Christian Duenas-FD-11

Honorable Mention:  Danon Mojica-JFK-11

Quarterback

1st team: Brendan Santos-GW-11

2nd team: Quintin Iriarte-JFK-11

Utility Offensive

1st  team: Juan King Jr.-Guam High-10

2nd  team: Matt Sojo-Sanchez-12

Honorable Mention:  Leray Zapatos-Okkodo-12, KamRon Tenorio Prewett  -Southern-10

DEFENSE

Nose Guard

1st team: Cameron Callaway-Southern-10

2nd team: Sean Rasa-GW-12

Honorable Mention: Sean Gomez-JFK-10

Defensive End

1st team:   Mason Pangelinan-GW-12, Reynold Rokop-FD-11

2nd  team:  Dyllan Tenorio-Southern-11, Cory Duenas-Southern-11

Honorable Mention   Jacob Taisipic-GW-12, Jared DeLeon Guerrero-JFK-12,

Aiden Ferrera-Okkodo-11, Carlos Saralu-Sanchez-10

Defensive Tackle

1st team:  Damon Hocog-GW-10, Jacob Bamba-GW-12

2nd  team: Mike Pangelinan-JFK-12, Terrence Aguon-Southern-11

Honorable Mention:  Jean-Pierre Aflague-FD-10, Arthur Nedlic-Okkodo-11

Line Backers

1st   team:  Kelvin Hocog-GW-12, Leray Zapatos-Okkodo-12, Sage Garcia-JFK-12

2nd team:  Jesse Cruz-GW-10, Matt Sojo-Sanchez-12, Joaquin Mesa-FD-10

Honorable Mention:  Dominick Flores-Southern-11, Ryan Duenas-Southern-12,

Frankie Tenorio-FD-11

Corner Back

1st team: Tovin Mesa-GW-12, Mark Lao-Okkodo-11

2nd team:  Miguel Cabrera-GW-12, Danon Mojica-JFK-11

Safety

1st team: Ray Macias-GW-12, Jesse Carl Cruz-Okkodo-11

2nd team: Lewis Harris-Guam High-12, Bryton Cepeda-FD-11

Honorable Mention:  Jaren Weilbacher-JFK-12, Napu Topasna-Southern-11

Utility Defensive

1st team:  Johnathan Saralu-Sanchez-11

2nd team: Rico Cotelesse-GW-12

Honorbale Mention:  Lee Burgos-Southern-10

Punter

1st team: Travis Pinaula-Guam High-11

2nd team:  Leray Zapatos-Okkodo-12

Honorable Mention:  Matt Sojo-Sanchezs-12, Napu Topasna-Southern-11

Kicker

1st team: Brian Leon Guerrero-FD-12

2nd team:  Napu Topasna-Southern-11

Honorable Mention:  Tevin Santos-GW-12, Joshua Songsong-JFK-12,

Nicholas Anderson-Guam High-11

Punt Returner

1st  team: Wayne-Michael Jesus-JFK-12

2nd team: Devin Duenas-Southern-9

Honorable Mention: Ronnie Blas-GW-12

Kick Returner

1st team: Danon Mojica-JFK-11

2nd team: Devin Duenas-Southern-9

Honorable Mention:  Adrian Cruz-GW-12

 

 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in Football