Connect with us

Football

FOOTBALL ALL-STARS: GOGUE, JOHNSON CO-MVP, MURPHY DEFENSIVE MVP

The 2021 ISA Football All-Stars were selected earlier this week with a tie at Offensive MVP between FD Friar running back Caiyle Gogue and Guam High quarterback Aaron Johnson. FD Friar Caleb Murphy was named league Defensive MVP.

1st Team Offense/Special Teams

CO-MVP – Aaron Johnson, Guam High (10) / Caiyle Gogue, FD (12)

QB – Aaron Johnson, Guam High (10)
RB – Caiyle Gogue, FD (12) / Adin Lumba, Sanchez (12)
WR – Jake Cruz, GW (12) / Benjamin Harris, Guam High (9)
TE – Isaiah Topasna, Southern (12)
FB – Jermaine Molo, JFK (10) / Randy Angoco, Guam High (12)
OT – Arnold Rokop, GW (12) / Richard Borja, Southern (11)
OG – Avery Gamboa, Guam High (12) / Brian Haynes, GW (11)
C – Roman Sablan, GW (10)
Utility – Vance Meno, FD (10)
Kicker – Alex Sojo, FD (10)
Kick Return – Jake Cruz, GW (12)
Punt Return – Benjamin Harris, Guam High (9)

1st Team Defense

MVP – Caleb Murphy, FD (11)

LB – Roy Chargualaf, FD (12) / Caleb Murphy, FD (11) / Alejo Aguon, Southern (12)
NG – Nathan Mariano, GW (12)
DT – Greg Martinez, Southern (11) / Avery Gamboa, Guam High (12)
DE – Evan Brown, FD (12) / Michael San Nicolas, Southern (12)
CB – Kuuipomaikalani Indalecio, GW (12) / Jaren Leon Guerrero, Southern (12)
S – Alucious Medler, FD (11) / Kaimana Indalecio, GW (12)
Utlity – Caleb Murphy, FD (11)
Punter – Isaiah Topasna, Southern (12)

2nd Team Offense/Special Teams

QB – Josiah Quintanilla, Southern (12)
RB – Deshaun Baird, Guam High (10) / Zavier Camacho, Southern (11) / Mykai Blas, GW (12)
WR -Robert Ellis, Guam High (10)
TE – Jackson Ellis, Guam High (9) / Paco Toves, Tiyan (12)
FB – Jaron Meno, FD (9) / Trevor Aguon, Southern (12)
OT – Aldan Bordallo, FD (11) / Giovani Perez, FD (12) / Oshen Saralu, Sanchez (10) / James Sakate, GW (11)
OG – Tanner Calvo, Southern (12) / Albert Rokop, GW (11)
C – Mason Taijeron, FD (9) / Troy Camacho, Guam High (11)
Utility – Isaiah Topasna, Southern (12) / Cameron Brantley, Guam High (10)
Kicker – Jonahs Gumabon, GW (12) / Damian Perez, Guam High (9)
Kick Return – KK Kaminanga, Sanchez (11)
Punt Return – Jonahs Gumabon, GW (12)

2nd Team Defense

LB – Jonahs Gumabon, GW (12)
NG – Tristan Burgos, FD (9) / Tanner Calvo, Southern (12)
DT – Vance Meno, FD (10) / Kaden Rosalin, Southern (12)
DE – Tristan Hayes, GW (12) / Paco Toves, Tiyan (12)
CB – Irvin White III, JFK (11)
S – Anthony Bonorrigo, Southern (11) / Zavier Camacho, Southern (11)
Utlity – Isaiah Topasna, Southern (12)
Punter – Mykai Blas, GW (12)

Honorable Mention Offense/Special Teams

QB – N/A
RB – Irvin White, JFK (11)
WR – Zachary Muna, FD (11) / Marcelo Blas, GW (10) / Ryan Cruz, Tiyan (11) / Jaren Leon Guerrero, Southern (12) / Ethan Guerrero, Southern (9)
TE – N/A
FB – N/A
OT – Terrell Rosario, Guam High (11) / Ethan Jesus, Southern (12)
OG – Sean Lacdoo, FD (12) / Toby Babauta, FD (12) / Noah Fejeran, Sanchez (9) / Kaden Rosalin, Southern (12)
C – Gage Chinel, JFK (12)
Utility – Jason Suda, JFK (9)
Kicker – Marvin Ednaco, Sanchez (12)
Kick Return – Jrake Guzman, Tiyan (12) / Isaiah Topasna, Southern (12)
Punt Return – Zachary Muna, FD (10)

Honorable Mention Defense

LB – Rayce Rios, GW (11) / Austin Santos, JFK (11) / Randy Angoco, Guam High (12) / Catson Asoma, Sanchez (12)
NG – N/A
DT – Isaiah Arriola, FD (9) / Brian Hayes, GW (11) / Gage Chinel, JFK (12)
DE – Colin Ada, FD (9) / Jacobe Quinata, JFK (12) / Charles Ellis, Guam High (12)
CB – Noah Duenas, FD (9) / Lavin Santos, FD (9) / Ethan Guerrero, Southern (9) / Benjamin Harris, Guam High (9) / Damian Perez, Guam High (9) / Ryen Cruz, Tiyan (11)
S – Deshawn Biard, Guam High (10)
Utlity – Mykai Blas, GW (12)
Punter – Alex Sojo, FD (10) / Damian Perez, Guam High (9) / Ryen Blas, Tiyan (12)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in Football