BODYBUILDING SUCCESS

BODYBUILDING SUCCESS

📅10 November 2012
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

By Robert Balajadia

Kevin Leon Guerrero took gold in the lightweight division during the Michelob Ultra 2012 Guam National Bodybuilding & Body Fitness Championships and International Invitational. (photo by Jesse Castro)

The annual Michelob Ultra 2012 Guam National Bodybuilding & Body Fitness Championships and International Invitational rocked the Leo Palace ballroom with intense muscle flexing action Saturday night, as the men and women coated in bronze put on display all their hard work and dedication.

On a night where majority of Guam will be watching their island boy Jon Tuck fight in UFC Macau, bodybuilders grabbed the spotlight with a renowned visitor in Hide Yamagishi. The 39-year-old was considered by host Rick Nauta “The biggest man I have ever seen, when he walks past me he blocks the sun.” Yamagishi appeared in the poster and flyers for the event and showed the Island how the body of a champion looks like. His most recent 1st place title was in the Orlando Show of Champions in 2010 and numerous 2nd place trophies in the past four years.

A couple of military first time competitors grabbed first place honors in their respective Mens weight divisions, Mitch Mitchell 1st place middleweight and Kenneth Crowson 1st place welterweight. Chris Santos won 1st place in the heavyweight division while Kevin Leon Guerrero got 1st in the lightweight division.  Competition this year included international bodybuilders which also headlined the event.

The women’s division was headlined by Joice Tevid getting 1st in the short class while Miriam Howard got 1st in the tall class.

Here are the results of the earlier rounds: (Mens overall coming soon)

Women’s Short Class: 1st Joice Tevid, 2nd Letitia Shimizu, 3rd Shalane Chaco

Joice Tevid took gold in the Women’s Small Class, overcoming previous gold contender Letitia Shimizu in the Michelob Ultra 2012 Guam National Bodybuilding & Body Fitness Championships and International Invitational. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Women’s Tall Class: 1st Miriam Howard, 2nd Sandrine Stewart, 3rd Rose Munoz

Women’s Heavyweight: 1st Marlene Raqueno

Men’s Junior Division: 1st Devin Chaco, 2nd Josh Mercado, 3rd Greg Aguon

Men’s Bantamweight: 1st Josh Mercado, 2nd Justin Pascua, 3rd Robinson Chaco

Men’s Lightweight: 1st Kevin Leon Guerrero, 2nd Devin Chaco, 3rd Jerome Guevara

Men’s Welterweight: 1st Kenneth Crowson, 2nd Richard Aguon, 3rd Ron Cruz

Men’s Middleweight: 1st Mitch Mitchell, 2nd Greg Monk, 3rd Ross Adams

Men’s Heavyweight: 1st Chris Santos, 2nd Mike Duay

Men’s International Masters: 1st Okumura Takeshi, 2nd Tashiro Kei, 3rd Hirota Toshihiko

Men’s International Bantamweight: 1st Tashiro Kei, 2nd Josh Mercado, 3rd Taninokuchi Shotaro

Men’s International Lightweight: 1st Okumura Takeshi, 2nd Devin Chaco, 3rd Kevin Leon Guerrero

Men’s International Middleweight: 1st Aikawa Koishi, 2nd Kondo Kuzutaka, 3rd Kenneth Crowson

OVERALL:

Body Fitness: Miriam Howard

Kenneh Crowson captured the Welterweight gold and the Overall National gold. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Mens National: Kenneth Crowson

Mens International: Aikawa Koishi

Grand Champion: Aikawa Koishi

[/sixcol_five_last]

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/building-success/” type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/building-success/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

The Junior Competitors gave the fans a show during the “pose down” portion, where they give the judges a last second show. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Share this article: