[sixcol_five_last]
By Robert Balajadia
The annual Michelob Ultra 2012 Guam National Bodybuilding & Body Fitness Championships and International Invitational rocked the Leo Palace ballroom with intense muscle flexing action Saturday night, as the men and women coated in bronze put on display all their hard work and dedication.
On a night where majority of Guam will be watching their island boy Jon Tuck fight in UFC Macau, bodybuilders grabbed the spotlight with a renowned visitor in Hide Yamagishi. The 39-year-old was considered by host Rick Nauta “The biggest man I have ever seen, when he walks past me he blocks the sun.” Yamagishi appeared in the poster and flyers for the event and showed the Island how the body of a champion looks like. His most recent 1st place title was in the Orlando Show of Champions in 2010 and numerous 2nd place trophies in the past four years.
A couple of military first time competitors grabbed first place honors in their respective Mens weight divisions, Mitch Mitchell 1st place middleweight and Kenneth Crowson 1st place welterweight. Chris Santos won 1st place in the heavyweight division while Kevin Leon Guerrero got 1st in the lightweight division. Competition this year included international bodybuilders which also headlined the event.
The women’s division was headlined by Joice Tevid getting 1st in the short class while Miriam Howard got 1st in the tall class.
Here are the results of the earlier rounds: (Mens overall coming soon)
Women’s Short Class: 1st Joice Tevid, 2nd Letitia Shimizu, 3rd Shalane Chaco
Women’s Tall Class: 1st Miriam Howard, 2nd Sandrine Stewart, 3rd Rose Munoz
Women’s Heavyweight: 1st Marlene Raqueno
Men’s Junior Division: 1st Devin Chaco, 2nd Josh Mercado, 3rd Greg Aguon
Men’s Bantamweight: 1st Josh Mercado, 2nd Justin Pascua, 3rd Robinson Chaco
Men’s Lightweight: 1st Kevin Leon Guerrero, 2nd Devin Chaco, 3rd Jerome Guevara
Men’s Welterweight: 1st Kenneth Crowson, 2nd Richard Aguon, 3rd Ron Cruz
Men’s Middleweight: 1st Mitch Mitchell, 2nd Greg Monk, 3rd Ross Adams
Men’s Heavyweight: 1st Chris Santos, 2nd Mike Duay
Men’s International Masters: 1st Okumura Takeshi, 2nd Tashiro Kei, 3rd Hirota Toshihiko
Men’s International Bantamweight: 1st Tashiro Kei, 2nd Josh Mercado, 3rd Taninokuchi Shotaro
Men’s International Lightweight: 1st Okumura Takeshi, 2nd Devin Chaco, 3rd Kevin Leon Guerrero
Men’s International Middleweight: 1st Aikawa Koishi, 2nd Kondo Kuzutaka, 3rd Kenneth Crowson
OVERALL:
Body Fitness: Miriam Howard
Mens National: Kenneth Crowson
Mens International: Aikawa Koishi
Grand Champion: Aikawa Koishi
[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=55, 16, 22 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]
[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/building-success/” type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/building-success/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon