Connect with us

Basketball

CHAMPS CROWNED IN HOOPFEST TOURNEY

PRESS RELEASE – At the end of the day it is the champions who hold their heads high knowing they worked hard for the final victory and this could be seen on Championship game day 1 at the 9th annual Thanksgiving HoopFest Tournament on November 25 at Tamuning Gym. Championship game 2 is scheduled on Sunday in the 18U and 25U competitive divisions.

The 14U Island Dragons champions.

“In the past eight years of running this tournament I have not seen such a high level of competition which is the result of all the basketball clubs on Guam who work hard on developing the players during their off season,” stated tournament coordinator Elsa Ulloa. Ulloa adds that having the Republic of the Philippines (RP) National team participating tested the skill level of club teams in the 14U and 16U competitive divisions.

“It will be exciting for the fans to watch the upcoming 2013 IIAAG and GDOE high school and middle school boys basketball leagues with the talented athletes who performed well on the court during the tournament,” said Ulloa

Visit www.guambasketball.com for game results and photo gallery or like us on facebook to get up to date feeds.

Championship game results

Turkey Recreation Division (18 under coed): Cobras Club 32, MTM Falcons 24. Cobras Bryton Cepeda was named MVP and Falcons Dionosio Ray received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with 29 total points averaging 7.25 per game.

Turkey Fly Division (16 under competitive): Republic of the Philippines (RP) National Team 43, Team Freshmen 31. RP’s Clark Quijano was named MVP and Freshmen’s RJ Rokop received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with 50 points averaging 12.5 per game.

Turkey Run Division (14 under competitive): Island Dragons 49, Republic of the Philippines (RP) 41. Dragons Nate Lorenzo was named MVP and RP’s Clark Quijano received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with 33 total points averaging 11.44 per game.

Turkey Dash Division (12 under coed):  Island Dragons 34, Inarajan Heat 29. Dragons Chirasu “AJ” Melsior was named MVP and Heat’s Holden Barcinas received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with 38 total points averaging 12.66 per game.

Turkey Trot Division (10 under coed): Island Dragons 20, Inarajan Heat 10. Dragons Joshua Sebastian was named MVP and Heat’s Brent San Nicolas received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with 36 total points averaging 12.0 per game.

Turkey Hop Division (8 under coed): Tamuning Typhoons 18, Inarajan Heat 16. Typhoons Justin Joseph was named MVP and Heat’s Joshua Meno received the Bank of Guam division top scorer award with 50 total points averaging 16.66 per game.

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: April Flores

 

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2022

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
Events for September

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for October

2nd

Events for October

3rd

Events for October

4th

Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

Events for October

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for October

9th

Events for October

10th

Events for October

11th

Events for October

12th

Events for October

13th

Events for October

14th

Events for October

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for October

16th

Events for October

17th

Events for October

18th

Events for October

19th

Events for October

20th

Events for October

21st

Events for October

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for October

22nd

No Events
Events for October

23rd

No Events
Events for October

24th

No Events
Events for October

25th

No Events
Events for October

27th

Events for October

27th

No Events
Events for October

28th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for October

30th

Events for October

31st

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: April Flores

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: April Flores

 

COMING SOON …

  • I Mas Metgot Strongman Event OCT 2

 

QUICK HITS

Guam boys Kekoa Toves and Matias Calvo went head-to-head on the rugby pitch as American International College took on Dartmouth College, both top-ranked men’s rugby programs in the country.
Calvo (FD) is the captain of Dartmouth and scored, but Toves (Sanchez) and his AIC squad came away with the win in Springfield, Mass.
———————————————–
1LT Belizabeth Nicole V. Rengiil is known to be the first female from Guam and Palau to make the All-Army Women’s Rugby Team. She is an active duty Signal Officer with the US Army and is stationed at Joint Base Lewis-McChord in Washington.
Her team won the Armed Forces Women’s Rugby Championship with a 4-0 record.
Belizabeth is the daughter of Edwin and Juliana Rengiil with siblings Johanna and Edwin-Isaiah Rengiil from Mangilao.

More in Basketball