Connect with us

Basketball

DUENAS EARNS BASKETBALL MVP

2011/12 IIAAG Girls’ Basketball All Island

MVP:                                                                                                   Previous All-Islands              

Kara Duenas               Forward          Academy        12th

 

First Team:

April Talledo               Guard              Southern          10th

Kali Benavente            Guard              St. John’s         9th

Kara Duenas                Forward           Academy         12th      2011/12 1st team forward

Destiny Castro             Forward           St. John’s         9th

Taylor Crisostomo       Center             ND                   12th      2011/12 HM; 2010/11 2nd team center

 

Second Team:

Shaniah Aguon            Guard              Sanchez           11th      2011/12 HM

Rebecca Rupley          Guard              Academy         12th

Felicia Borja                Forward           Okkodo            10th      2011/12 1st team forward

Antonette George       Forward           GW                  11th      2011/12 HM

Allison Bowman          Center             Guam High      11th

 

Honorable Mention:

Elisha Benavente        Guard              HCA                 11th

Tatyana Unguacta       Guard              HCA                 12th      2011/12 HM

Demi Shimizu              Guard              ND                   12th

Brianna Delgado         Guard              Okkodo            12th      2011/12 2nd team guard

Paige Surber               Guard              Southern          12th      2011/12 HM; 2010/11 HM

Crystal Pardilla           Guard              JFK                   12th      2011/12 HM

Joy Pangilinan             Guard              St. Paul            9th

Alina Bonto                 Guard              Academy         11th      2011/12 HM

Brielle Meno               Forward           Southern          11th

Justine Yeban              Forward           St. Paul            11th

Hiromi Atem               Forward           JFK                   12th

Anisha Nedlic              Center             Okkodo            12th            2011/12 HM; 2010/11 HM

Rayonna Quitugua       Center             GW                  12th      2011/12 HM; 2010/11 HM

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Basketball