Connect with us

Baseball

10th FITNESS & SPORTS BANQUET

[sixcol_five_last]

By Robert Balajadia

All 26 awards before presentation. (GSPN photo)

All 26 awards before presentation. (GSPN photo)

The 10th Fitness & Sports Awards Banquet brightened a gloomy weekend for sports after flash floods and rain had cancelled majority of the events. 26 prestigious awards were given out to deserving athletes and organizations, Saturday night at the Westin Resort, who have exhibited healthy and positive lifestyles all year long.

Governor Eddie Baza Calvo adressed the crowd in the early goings, sharing his experiences and involvement with the sporting community and how deserving the candidates were.

Fitness Council Chairman Attorney Pat Wolff took home the last award of the night, the Lifetime Achievement Award, after sharing his experiences in being a pioneer of Guam’s sporting activities for more than 30 years. Wolff congratulated all the winners as well as those who were not handed plaques, letting everyone know their work is not going by unnoticed.

After winning his award, Wolff encouraged people to share their gifts with the world. “All of you have gifts. Encourage others to use their gifts, they are meant to be used in service to others.”

The event was also livened by the aerobic dancing of Department of Public Works’ Wellness Worksite Program, which coordinator Barbara Purugganan also took part in, getting the crowd cheering.

Complete List of Awards:

Model Worksite Wellness Program #1 – Judiciary of Guam

Model Worksite Wellness Program #2 – Finegayan

Outstanding Youth Sports Project – GAB Middle School Pilot

Exemplary Sports Facility Merit Award – Guam Football Association Solar Energy Project

Sports Tourism Award –  Guam International Marathan

Innovative Sports Fitness Event #1 –  Sina

Innovative Sports Fitness Event #2 – Guam International Boxing Council

Innovative Sports Fitness Event #3 –  Guam Women’s Tackle Football

Outstanding High School Athlete –  Jonah Witt

Outstanding Athlete Young Adult Female – Gia Saursal

Outstanding Athlete Young Adult Male – Max Kepwe

Outstanding Athlete Masters Level – Joe Pruski

Outstanding Media Contribution Print Media – Pacific Daily News

Outstanding Media Contribution Book Publication – Dave and Bev Lotz

Outstanding Village Sports/Fitness Program – Inarajan Youth Basketball John Glenn and Andrea Taitague

Special Recognition for Sports Achievement  – Hank Parker

Exemplary Contributions of Health Care Professional to Fitness & Sports – Dr. Thomas Shieh

Outstanding Personal Fitness Trainer – Melvin Brilliantes

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #1 – Rhea Macaluso

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #2 – Dr. Benji Santiago

Dynamic Dance Sport Program – Barbara Gilman

Outstanding Masters Sports/Fitness Project – GFA Master Coed Soccer

Most Inspirational Athlete – Jason Cunliffe

Outstanding Health Coach [within Wellness Worksite Program] – Barbara Purugganan

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach – Joe Taitano

Lifetime Achievement Award – Attorney Patrick Wolff

AWARD GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Governor Calvo giving the welcoming remarks. (GSPN photo)

Governor Calvo giving the welcoming remarks. (GSPN photo)

GAB Middle School Pilot.

Outstanding Youth Sports Project – GAB Middle School Pilot.

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #1 - SINA

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #1 – SINA

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #2 - Guam International Boxing Council

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #2 – Guam International Boxing Council

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #3 - Guam Women's Tackle Football League

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #3 – Guam Women’s Tackle Football League

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach - Joe Taitano

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach – Joe Taitano

Outstanding High School Athlete - Jonah Witt

Outstanding High School Athlete – Jonah Witt

Outstanding Athlete Masters Level - Joe Pruski

Outstanding Athlete Masters Level – Joe Pruski

Outstanding Young Male Athlete - Max Kepwe

Outstanding Young Male Athlete – Max Kepwe

Outstanding Young Female Athlete - Gia Sarusal

Outstanding Young Female Athlete – Gia Sarusal

Exemplary Contributors of Health Care Professional to Fitness & Sports - Dr. Thomas Shieh

Exemplary Contributors of Health Care Professional to Fitness & Sports – Dr. Thomas Shieh

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #2 - Dr. Benji Santiago

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #2 – Dr. Benji Santiago

Outstanding Masters Sports/Fitness Project - GFA Coed Masters Soccer

Outstanding Masters Sports/Fitness Project – GFA Coed Masters Soccer

Most Inspirational Athlete - Jason Cunliffe

Most Inspirational Athlete – Jason Cunliffe

Outstanding Health Coach - Barbara Purugganan

Outstanding Health Coach – Barbara Purugganan

Outstanding Media Contribution Print Media - Pacifc Daily News

Outstanding Media Contribution Print Media – Pacifc Daily News

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/football/10th-fitness-sports-banquet/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/football/10th-fitness-sports-banquet/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2019

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
Events for October

1st

Events for October

2nd

No Events
Events for October

4th

Events for October

5th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Events for October

6th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

Events for October

7th

No Events
Events for October

8th

No Events
Events for October

9th

No Events
Events for October

10th

Events for October

12th

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Events for October

13th

Events for October

14th

No Events
Events for October

15th

Events for October

16th

Events for October

17th

No Events
Events for October

18th

Events for October

19th

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Events for October

20th

No Events
Events for October

21st

No Events
Events for October

23rd

No Events
Events for October

24th

No Events
Events for October

25th

Events for October

26th

27
28
29
30
31
1
2
Events for October

27th

No Events
Events for October

28th

No Events
Events for October

29th

No Events
Events for October

30th

No Events
Events for October

31st

No Events

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Bodybuilder Bikini Champion Jeralyn Mesa

Polls

Who's got the best chance to win the Girls IIAAG Volleyball Title this year?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Former FD Friar running back De’Aundre Cruz is playing a new role in his first year of college football for the Southwestern Jaguars at Linebacker.

COMING SOON …

– FIFA: Guam vs. Syria Oct. 15

– High school playoffs

– High School Football All-Star Draft

– NFL Week 7:  Steelers bye

 

QUICK HITS

Wayne Blas runs a new PR in the Army 10-Miler in Washington D.C. in a time of 54:07.

 

 

—————————————————-

Miyuu Yamamoto drops a tough 2nd round TKO bout in Rizin 19.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Baseball