Connect with us

Baseball

10th FITNESS & SPORTS BANQUET

[sixcol_five_last]

By Robert Balajadia

All 26 awards before presentation. (GSPN photo)

All 26 awards before presentation. (GSPN photo)

The 10th Fitness & Sports Awards Banquet brightened a gloomy weekend for sports after flash floods and rain had cancelled majority of the events. 26 prestigious awards were given out to deserving athletes and organizations, Saturday night at the Westin Resort, who have exhibited healthy and positive lifestyles all year long.

Governor Eddie Baza Calvo adressed the crowd in the early goings, sharing his experiences and involvement with the sporting community and how deserving the candidates were.

Fitness Council Chairman Attorney Pat Wolff took home the last award of the night, the Lifetime Achievement Award, after sharing his experiences in being a pioneer of Guam’s sporting activities for more than 30 years. Wolff congratulated all the winners as well as those who were not handed plaques, letting everyone know their work is not going by unnoticed.

After winning his award, Wolff encouraged people to share their gifts with the world. “All of you have gifts. Encourage others to use their gifts, they are meant to be used in service to others.”

The event was also livened by the aerobic dancing of Department of Public Works’ Wellness Worksite Program, which coordinator Barbara Purugganan also took part in, getting the crowd cheering.

Complete List of Awards:

Model Worksite Wellness Program #1 – Judiciary of Guam

Model Worksite Wellness Program #2 – Finegayan

Outstanding Youth Sports Project – GAB Middle School Pilot

Exemplary Sports Facility Merit Award – Guam Football Association Solar Energy Project

Sports Tourism Award –  Guam International Marathan

Innovative Sports Fitness Event #1 –  Sina

Innovative Sports Fitness Event #2 – Guam International Boxing Council

Innovative Sports Fitness Event #3 –  Guam Women’s Tackle Football

Outstanding High School Athlete –  Jonah Witt

Outstanding Athlete Young Adult Female – Gia Saursal

Outstanding Athlete Young Adult Male – Max Kepwe

Outstanding Athlete Masters Level – Joe Pruski

Outstanding Media Contribution Print Media – Pacific Daily News

Outstanding Media Contribution Book Publication – Dave and Bev Lotz

Outstanding Village Sports/Fitness Program – Inarajan Youth Basketball John Glenn and Andrea Taitague

Special Recognition for Sports Achievement  – Hank Parker

Exemplary Contributions of Health Care Professional to Fitness & Sports – Dr. Thomas Shieh

Outstanding Personal Fitness Trainer – Melvin Brilliantes

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #1 – Rhea Macaluso

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #2 – Dr. Benji Santiago

Dynamic Dance Sport Program – Barbara Gilman

Outstanding Masters Sports/Fitness Project – GFA Master Coed Soccer

Most Inspirational Athlete – Jason Cunliffe

Outstanding Health Coach [within Wellness Worksite Program] – Barbara Purugganan

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach – Joe Taitano

Lifetime Achievement Award – Attorney Patrick Wolff

AWARD GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Governor Calvo giving the welcoming remarks. (GSPN photo)

Governor Calvo giving the welcoming remarks. (GSPN photo)

GAB Middle School Pilot.

Outstanding Youth Sports Project – GAB Middle School Pilot.

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #1 - SINA

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #1 – SINA

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #2 - Guam International Boxing Council

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #2 – Guam International Boxing Council

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #3 - Guam Women's Tackle Football League

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #3 – Guam Women’s Tackle Football League

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach - Joe Taitano

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach – Joe Taitano

Outstanding High School Athlete - Jonah Witt

Outstanding High School Athlete – Jonah Witt

Outstanding Athlete Masters Level - Joe Pruski

Outstanding Athlete Masters Level – Joe Pruski

Outstanding Young Male Athlete - Max Kepwe

Outstanding Young Male Athlete – Max Kepwe

Outstanding Young Female Athlete - Gia Sarusal

Outstanding Young Female Athlete – Gia Sarusal

Exemplary Contributors of Health Care Professional to Fitness & Sports - Dr. Thomas Shieh

Exemplary Contributors of Health Care Professional to Fitness & Sports – Dr. Thomas Shieh

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #2 - Dr. Benji Santiago

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #2 – Dr. Benji Santiago

Outstanding Masters Sports/Fitness Project - GFA Coed Masters Soccer

Outstanding Masters Sports/Fitness Project – GFA Coed Masters Soccer

Most Inspirational Athlete - Jason Cunliffe

Most Inspirational Athlete – Jason Cunliffe

Outstanding Health Coach - Barbara Purugganan

Outstanding Health Coach – Barbara Purugganan

Outstanding Media Contribution Print Media - Pacifc Daily News

Outstanding Media Contribution Print Media – Pacifc Daily News

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/football/10th-fitness-sports-banquet/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/football/10th-fitness-sports-banquet/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=53, 38 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2020

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for August

1st

No Events
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

3rd

No Events
Events for August

4th

No Events
Events for August

5th

No Events
Events for August

6th

No Events
Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

8th

No Events
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

11th

No Events
Events for August

12th

No Events
Events for August

13th

No Events
Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

15th

No Events
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

17th

No Events
Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

19th

No Events
Events for August

20th

No Events
Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for August

30th

No Events
Events for August

31st

No Events

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Ballers Franchesca & Kaiden

Polls

Would you like to see the first ever 2020 Fantasy Baseball Drafted teams compete against each other?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Sports legend Joe Taitano used to run to school at JFK from his Yigo home and back. He continued this routine up to 1979 when he’d run from home to GW gym and back to practice for the South Pacific Games with the national basketball team. Guam went on to win its second straight SPG gold medal.

 

 

COMING SOON …

ALL SPORTING EVENTS HALTED DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS ISSUE

QUICK HITS

Baby Vera: Congratulations to Brandon and Jessica Vera on the birth of their son Atreyu Timothy right here on Guam.

More in Baseball