Connect with us

Baseball

10th FITNESS & SPORTS BANQUET

[sixcol_five_last]

By Robert Balajadia

All 26 awards before presentation. (GSPN photo)

All 26 awards before presentation. (GSPN photo)

The 10th Fitness & Sports Awards Banquet brightened a gloomy weekend for sports after flash floods and rain had cancelled majority of the events. 26 prestigious awards were given out to deserving athletes and organizations, Saturday night at the Westin Resort, who have exhibited healthy and positive lifestyles all year long.

Governor Eddie Baza Calvo adressed the crowd in the early goings, sharing his experiences and involvement with the sporting community and how deserving the candidates were.

Fitness Council Chairman Attorney Pat Wolff took home the last award of the night, the Lifetime Achievement Award, after sharing his experiences in being a pioneer of Guam’s sporting activities for more than 30 years. Wolff congratulated all the winners as well as those who were not handed plaques, letting everyone know their work is not going by unnoticed.

After winning his award, Wolff encouraged people to share their gifts with the world. “All of you have gifts. Encourage others to use their gifts, they are meant to be used in service to others.”

The event was also livened by the aerobic dancing of Department of Public Works’ Wellness Worksite Program, which coordinator Barbara Purugganan also took part in, getting the crowd cheering.

Complete List of Awards:

Model Worksite Wellness Program #1 – Judiciary of Guam

Model Worksite Wellness Program #2 – Finegayan

Outstanding Youth Sports Project – GAB Middle School Pilot

Exemplary Sports Facility Merit Award – Guam Football Association Solar Energy Project

Sports Tourism Award –  Guam International Marathan

Innovative Sports Fitness Event #1 –  Sina

Innovative Sports Fitness Event #2 – Guam International Boxing Council

Innovative Sports Fitness Event #3 –  Guam Women’s Tackle Football

Outstanding High School Athlete –  Jonah Witt

Outstanding Athlete Young Adult Female – Gia Saursal

Outstanding Athlete Young Adult Male – Max Kepwe

Outstanding Athlete Masters Level – Joe Pruski

Outstanding Media Contribution Print Media – Pacific Daily News

Outstanding Media Contribution Book Publication – Dave and Bev Lotz

Outstanding Village Sports/Fitness Program – Inarajan Youth Basketball John Glenn and Andrea Taitague

Special Recognition for Sports Achievement  – Hank Parker

Exemplary Contributions of Health Care Professional to Fitness & Sports – Dr. Thomas Shieh

Outstanding Personal Fitness Trainer – Melvin Brilliantes

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #1 – Rhea Macaluso

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #2 – Dr. Benji Santiago

Dynamic Dance Sport Program – Barbara Gilman

Outstanding Masters Sports/Fitness Project – GFA Master Coed Soccer

Most Inspirational Athlete – Jason Cunliffe

Outstanding Health Coach [within Wellness Worksite Program] – Barbara Purugganan

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach – Joe Taitano

Lifetime Achievement Award – Attorney Patrick Wolff

AWARD GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Governor Calvo giving the welcoming remarks. (GSPN photo)

Governor Calvo giving the welcoming remarks. (GSPN photo)

GAB Middle School Pilot.

Outstanding Youth Sports Project – GAB Middle School Pilot.

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #1 - SINA

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #1 – SINA

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #2 - Guam International Boxing Council

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #2 – Guam International Boxing Council

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #3 - Guam Women's Tackle Football League

Innovative Sports Fitness Events #3 – Guam Women’s Tackle Football League

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach - Joe Taitano

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach – Joe Taitano

Outstanding High School Athlete - Jonah Witt

Outstanding High School Athlete – Jonah Witt

Outstanding Athlete Masters Level - Joe Pruski

Outstanding Athlete Masters Level – Joe Pruski

Outstanding Young Male Athlete - Max Kepwe

Outstanding Young Male Athlete – Max Kepwe

Outstanding Young Female Athlete - Gia Sarusal

Outstanding Young Female Athlete – Gia Sarusal

Exemplary Contributors of Health Care Professional to Fitness & Sports - Dr. Thomas Shieh

Exemplary Contributors of Health Care Professional to Fitness & Sports – Dr. Thomas Shieh

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #2 - Dr. Benji Santiago

Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor #2 – Dr. Benji Santiago

Outstanding Masters Sports/Fitness Project - GFA Coed Masters Soccer

Outstanding Masters Sports/Fitness Project – GFA Coed Masters Soccer

Most Inspirational Athlete - Jason Cunliffe

Most Inspirational Athlete – Jason Cunliffe

Outstanding Health Coach - Barbara Purugganan

Outstanding Health Coach – Barbara Purugganan

Outstanding Media Contribution Print Media - Pacifc Daily News

Outstanding Media Contribution Print Media – Pacifc Daily News

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/football/10th-fitness-sports-banquet/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/football/10th-fitness-sports-banquet/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=53, 38 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2020

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for February

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for February

2nd

No Events
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for February

9th

No Events
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

11th

04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Events for February

12th

No Events
Events for February

13th

Events for February

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for February

16th

No Events
Events for February

17th

No Events
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

No Events
Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for February

23rd

No Events
Events for February

24th

Events for February

26th

No Events
Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Harvest Eagle Trinity Terlaje

Polls

How will Guam Basketball fair in the first two games of the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers on Feb. 20th and 24th??

View Results

DID U KNOW?

FD senior Matt Fegurgur first dunked a basketball in his freshman year when he was 6’4″. The now 6’9″ center looks to dominate high school hoops.

 

 

COMING SOON …

– FIBA Asia Cup: Guam vs. New Zealand, Feb 23

– Rizin 21: Aguon and Martinez

– Zach and Larry Return to Guam

 

 

Brawl MMA March 13

QUICK HITS

190 runners took part in the 48th Hafa Marathon (half marathon).

 

Here are the top 5 finishers:

 

Ryan Matienzzo 1:13:17
Kris Lawrence 1:24:12
Taiga Sato 1:25:05
Chris Rasmussen 1:26:48
Carlos Leon Guerrero 1:28:46

 

 

—————————————————-

 

Guam flags were waving in Clearwater, Florida in support of Bubba Nickles and Team USA in their Pre Olympics Softball Tour.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Baseball