Connect with us

GSPN

2013 FAR EAST CROSS COUNTRY

Far East Cross Country 2013-14Guam High School, Father Duenas and Academy participated this year in the Far Easr Cross Country competition against schools from Japan & Korea.

“Our Guam runners did good in spite of the thick fog & cold weather – we all finished and most if not all did better than last year,” said parent chaperone Joyce Sayama.

The Day 1 individual race was ar Camp Fuji Marine Base while the Day 2 Relay Race was at the Atsugi Naval Air Station Golf Course.

Individual Race Rank for Guam Teams 

(boys out of 82 runners)

Jaden Pangelinan – Senior FD #25 (19:44) – 3rd FECC

Tyler Thorne – Guam High #29 (19:54)

Nathan Abril -Senior  FD #36 (20:18) – 1st FECC

Shayne Aricayos – Senior FD #41 (20:30) – 2nd FECC

Bleu Perez – Senior FD #48 (20:45) – 1st FECC

Wayne Owen – Guam High #50 (20:50)

Brandon Flores – Junior FD#53 (21:00) – 1st FECC

Zachary Phillips – Guam High #56 (21:14)

Jacob Harrold – Guam High #63 (21:44)

Jacen Blackburn – Guam  High #64 (21:53)

(girls – out of 79 runners)

Emma Martin – Senior Guam High #18 (23:14)

Lisa Oveido – Guam High #50 (25:46)

Eliana Koshiba-Panuelo – Sophomore AOLG #51 (25:47) – 2nd FECC

Alette McGuire – GH#60 (26:27)

Loren Magante – Senior GH#66 (26:57)

Heather Bossart – GH#68 (26:58)

Jonelle Sayama – Sophomore AOLG#72 (27:59) – 2nd FECC

Angelyn Sy – Sophomore AOLG#74 (28:10) – 1st FECC

Meghan Chico -Senior AOLG #77 (29:15) – 2nd FECC

Arisa Barcinas – Sophomore AOLG #78 (30:05) – 1st FECC

 See photo gallery here

Sayama was a parent chaperone for FD/AOLG along with Ms. Elfrieda Koshiba. Coaches Brian Galang, Napu Castro and Joe Taitano were on hand for their teams as well as FD Administrator Tony Thompson.

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/2013-far-east-cross-country/” type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/2013-far-east-cross-country/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

February

March 2024

April
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
Events for February

1st

Events for March

2nd

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for March

2nd

No Events
Events for March

4th

Events for March

5th

Events for March

6th

Events for March

7th

Events for March

8th

Events for March

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for March

9th

No Events
Events for March

11th

Events for March

12th

Events for March

13th

Events for March

14th

Events for March

14th

No Events
Events for March

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Events for March

16th

No Events
Events for March

17th

No Events
Events for March

18th

No Events
Events for March

19th

No Events
Events for March

20th

No Events
Events for March

21st

No Events
Events for March

22nd

No Events
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Events for March

23rd

No Events
Events for March

24th

No Events
Events for March

25th

No Events
Events for March

26th

No Events
Events for March

27th

No Events
Events for March

28th

No Events
Events for March

29th

No Events
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

  • 3rd Quarter Sports: Rugby, Boys Basketball, Softball, Tennis in full swing!

 

 

QUICK HITS

The Guam men’s national basketball team moved up four slots in the FIBA World Ranking to #72 after an impressive win over Mongolia and a hard-fought loss to Japan.
—————————————————
Shawn Bamba won the Arizona state wrestling championship while siblings Jussiah and Justyn took third place in their divisions at state.
Shawn (12th) won the 150-lb division while Jussiah (11th) took bronze in the 120-lb class and Justyn (9th) took bronze in the 106-lb category.
All three were born on Guam before moving to Surprise, Arizona in 2014, where they all picked up wrestling in 2016.
Their parents are Justin and Shannon Bamba from Pago Bay.

More in GSPN