Connect with us

GSPN

2013 FAR EAST CROSS COUNTRY

Far East Cross Country 2013-14Guam High School, Father Duenas and Academy participated this year in the Far Easr Cross Country competition against schools from Japan & Korea.

“Our Guam runners did good in spite of the thick fog & cold weather – we all finished and most if not all did better than last year,” said parent chaperone Joyce Sayama.

The Day 1 individual race was ar Camp Fuji Marine Base while the Day 2 Relay Race was at the Atsugi Naval Air Station Golf Course.

Individual Race Rank for Guam Teams 

(boys out of 82 runners)

Jaden Pangelinan – Senior FD #25 (19:44) – 3rd FECC

Tyler Thorne – Guam High #29 (19:54)

Nathan Abril -Senior  FD #36 (20:18) – 1st FECC

Shayne Aricayos – Senior FD #41 (20:30) – 2nd FECC

Bleu Perez – Senior FD #48 (20:45) – 1st FECC

Wayne Owen – Guam High #50 (20:50)

Brandon Flores – Junior FD#53 (21:00) – 1st FECC

Zachary Phillips – Guam High #56 (21:14)

Jacob Harrold – Guam High #63 (21:44)

Jacen Blackburn – Guam  High #64 (21:53)

(girls – out of 79 runners)

Emma Martin – Senior Guam High #18 (23:14)

Lisa Oveido – Guam High #50 (25:46)

Eliana Koshiba-Panuelo – Sophomore AOLG #51 (25:47) – 2nd FECC

Alette McGuire – GH#60 (26:27)

Loren Magante – Senior GH#66 (26:57)

Heather Bossart – GH#68 (26:58)

Jonelle Sayama – Sophomore AOLG#72 (27:59) – 2nd FECC

Angelyn Sy – Sophomore AOLG#74 (28:10) – 1st FECC

Meghan Chico -Senior AOLG #77 (29:15) – 2nd FECC

Arisa Barcinas – Sophomore AOLG #78 (30:05) – 1st FECC

 See photo gallery here

Sayama was a parent chaperone for FD/AOLG along with Ms. Elfrieda Koshiba. Coaches Brian Galang, Napu Castro and Joe Taitano were on hand for their teams as well as FD Administrator Tony Thompson.

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/2013-far-east-cross-country/” type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/2013-far-east-cross-country/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Coach Donan Cruz and the U.S. Men’s U21 National Team took home gold at the 2024 NORCECA Continental Championship with a 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 27-25) win over Canada on Sunday evening in Nogales, Mexico. The victory guaranteed the U.S. a spot in the 2025 FIVB U21 World Championship.
—————————————–
Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)

More in GSPN