Connect with us

Basketball

DAY 1: FAR EAST BASKETBALL

2013 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Girls Division I (large schools) Basketball Tournament2013 Far East logo

At Capps Gym, Yokota High School, and Middle School Gym, Yokota Middle School, Yokota Air Base, Japan

Double-elimination playoffs

Game 1—American School In Japan 46, Guam High 16

Game 2—Kubasaki 36, Notre Dame 24

Game 3—Academy of Our Lady of Guam 46, Seisen International 30

Game 4—Seoul American 39, Christian Academy Japan 24

Game 5—Nile C. Kinnick 48, John F. Kennedy 30

Game 6—Southern 49, Faith Academy, Philippines 33

Game 7—Yokota 57, Okkodo 51

Game 8—ASIJ 52, Kubasaki 35

Game 9—Academy 57, Seoul American 45 (Bonto 21 pts, Duenas 14 pts)

Game 10—Seisen 36, Notre Dame 30 (Toves, Naputi 10 pts each)

Game 11- Nile C. Kinnick 58, Southern 45

Game 12—JFK 29, CAJ 23

Game 13—Kadena 54, Yokota 26

Game 14— Okkodo 34, Faith Academy 24

 

Division II

(At Misawa Air Base, Japan)

Daegu 36, International School of the Sacred Heart 26

Morrison Christian Academy 42, Osan American 15

Zama American 40, Robert D. Edgren 37

E.J. King 50, St. Paul Christian 33 (Pangilinan 25 pts)

Yongsan International-Seoul 46, Daegu 37

Morrison Christian 54, Perry 24

Edgren 51, Osan American 25; Osan American eliminated

St. Paul Christian 48, Sacred Heart 42; Sacred Heart eliminated

 

2013 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Boys Division I (large schools) Basketball Tournament

At Kubasaki High School, Camp Foster, and Semper Fit Gym, Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa

Double-elimination playoffs

Game 1—Faith Academy, Philippines 45, JFK 34 (Perez 16 pts)

Game 2—Okkodo 60, Christian Academy Japan 41 (Blaz 15 pts)

Game 3—Kadena 55, St. Mary’s International, Japan 47

Game 4—American School In Japan 61, Guam High 50 (Aguon 17 pts)

Game 5—Father Duenas  42, Southern 24 (FD Aglubat 14 pts, SH Candaso 7 pts)

Game 6—Nile C. Kinnick 55, George Washington 41 (Blas 20 pts)

Game 7—Seoul American 58, Yokota 55

Game 8—Faith Academy 58, Okkodo 34 (Blaz 16 pts)

Game 9—ASIJ 65, Kadena 35

Game 10—CAJ 48, St. Mary’s 34

Game 11-Father Duenas 56, Kinnick 50 (Baza 21 pts)

Game 12—Guam High 52, Southern 43 (Hines 25 pts)

Game 13—Kubasaki 46, Seoul American 41

Game 14—Yokota 48, GW 46 (Blas 11 pts)

Division II

(At Camp Zama, Japan)

St. Paul Christian 69, E.J. King 39 (Carino 21 pts, Jackson 10 pts)

Robert D. Edgren 63, St. Maur International 50

Matthew C. Perry 55, Okinawa Christian International 36

Zion Christian Academy 79, Osan American 77 OT

St. Paul Christian 61, Daegu 56 (Carino 23 pts, San Andres 14 pts)

Edgren 61, Yongsan International-Seoul 47

Perry 72, Morrison Christian Academy 60

Zama American 88, Zion Christian 61

Okinawa Christian 75, Daegu 49; Daegu eliminated

YIS-S 64, Osan American 59, Osan eliminated

Game 11—Morrison Christian 70, King 49; King eliminated

Game 12—St. Maur vs. Zion Christian 62, St. Maur 59; St. Maur eliminated

 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

October

November 2020

December
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Events for November

1st

No Events
Events for November

2nd

No Events
Events for November

3rd

No Events
Events for November

4th

No Events
Events for November

5th

No Events
Events for November

6th

No Events
Events for November

7th

No Events
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Events for November

8th

No Events
Events for November

9th

No Events
Events for November

10th

No Events
Events for November

11th

No Events
Events for November

12th

No Events
Events for November

13th

No Events
Events for November

14th

No Events
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Events for November

15th

No Events
Events for November

16th

No Events
Events for November

17th

No Events
Events for November

18th

No Events
Events for November

19th

No Events
Events for November

20th

No Events
Events for November

21st

No Events
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Events for November

22nd

No Events
Events for November

23rd

No Events
Events for November

24th

No Events
Events for November

25th

No Events
Events for November

26th

No Events
Events for November

27th

No Events
Events for November

28th

No Events
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
Events for November

29th

No Events
Events for November

30th

No Events

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

NFL Fan Edition: Sherwin Paet

Polls

Who had the most impressive first win in the UFC?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Frank ‘The Crank’ Camacho was a competitive youth golfer in Saipan with dreams of making it to the PGA.

COMING SOON …

ALL SPORTING EVENTS HALTED DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS ISSUE

QUICK HITS

Brazilian Jiu-jitsu gains another CHamoru black belt.
Johnny-James Lujan earned the honor in Colorado from Professor Tom Lynn, who is also a former US Olympian in taekwondo.
Lujan is the son of Johnny Lujan formerly of Mongmong and Janille Jamero Lujan formerly of Sinajana.

More in Basketball