Connect with us

Basketball

DAY 2: FAR EAST BASKETBALL

Double-elimination playoffs
(Teams are eliminated from title consideration after two losses, but play on for lesser placement)

BoysFar East Athletics-Web

Division I

(At Camp Foster and Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa)
Game 15—Kadena 69, JFK 52; JFK eliminated (Sablan 13 pts)
Game 16—Okkodo 57, Christian Academy Japan 47; CAJ eliminated (Blaz 21 pts)
Game 17—Guam High 51, Seoul American 43; Seoul American eliminated (Aguon 21 pts)
Game 18—Yokota 61 Kinnick 54
Game 19—American School in Japan 46, Faith Academy 39
Game 20—St. Mary’s 58, JFK 24
Game 21—Father Duenas 48, Kubasaki 46 (Aglubat 17 pts, Baza 12 pts)
Game 22—Christian Academy Japan 48, Southern 37
Game 23—Kadena 60, Okkodo 57 (Antonio 17 pts, Blaz 15 pts)
Game 24—George Washington 48, Seoul American 46 (Camacho 14 pts)
Game 25—Yokota 71, Guam High 49 (Stewart 15 pts, Clark 14 pts)

Division II

(At Camp Zama, Japan)
Game 13—E.J. King 55, St. Maur International 18
Game 14—Daegu 83, Osan American 68
Game 15—Yongsan International-Seoul 50, Okinawa Christian International 46; OCI eliminated
Game 16—Morrison Christian Academy 95, Zion Christian International 78; Zion  eliminated
Game 17—St. Paul Christian 54, Robert D. Edgren 53 (Carino 22 pts, San Andres 16 pts)
Game 18—Zama American 55, Matthew C. Perry 48
Game 19—Yongsan International-Seoul 48, Perry 40; Perry eliminated
Game 20—Edgren 60, Morrison Christian 56; Morrison eliminated
Game 21—Zama American 53, St. Paul Christian 49 (San Andres 18 pts, Carino 14 pts)

Girls

Division I

(At Yokota Air Base, Japan)
Game 15—Seoul American 47, Guam High 12
Game 16—Kubasaki 43, Seisen International 13
Game 17—JFK 45, Yokota 39 (Pardilla 12 pts, Poppe 10 pts)
Game 18—Southern 50, Okkodo 33 (Sou: Talledo 22 pts, Okk: Borja 17 pts)
Game 19—American School in Japan 55, Academy of Our Lady 32 (Duenas 10 pts)
Game 20—Notre Dame 44, Guam High 28 (Lev. Terlaje 11 pts)
Game 21—Nile C. Kinnick 46, Kadena 38
Game 22—Christian Academy Japan33, Seisen 18
Game 23—Seoul American 44, Kubasaki 26; Kubasaki eliminated
Game 24—Yokota 36, Faith Academy 31
Game 25—Southern 45,  JFK 29

Division II

(At Misawa Air Base, Japan)

Game 9—Robert D. Edgren 51, Daegu 31; Daegu eliminated
Game 10—St. Paul Christian 45, M.C. Perry 36; M.C. Perry eliminated (Pangilinan 20 pts, Yeban 12 pts)
Game 11—Zama American 50, Yongsan International-Seoul 45
Game 12—Morrison Christian Academy 43, E.J. King 24
Game 13—E.J. King 57, Robert D. Edgren 54
Game 14—Yongsan International 59, St. Paul 43 (Pangilinan 18 pts, Yeban 12 pts)
Game 15—Morrison Christian 44, Zama American 17
Game A—Osan American 33, International School of the Sacred Heart 25, ninth and 10th place
Game B—Daegu 55, Perry 27, seventh and eighth place

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2020

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for February

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for February

2nd

No Events
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for February

9th

No Events
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

11th

04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Events for February

12th

No Events
Events for February

13th

Events for February

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for February

16th

No Events
Events for February

17th

No Events
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

No Events
Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for February

23rd

Events for February

24th

Events for February

26th

No Events
Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Harvest Eagle Trinity Terlaje

Polls

Which high school playoff series will you be paying most attention to?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

After winning the title with ND in 2019, Tiyan Titan head coach Conrad Kerber has the Lady Titans sitting at 2nd place in the league with one week left in the season, the highest placement the Titans have ever been.

COMING SOON …

– Zach and Larry Return to Guam

 

 

Brawl MMA March 13

QUICK HITS

One FC champion Brandon Vera and ambassador Miesha Tate visited the troops on Guam during a USO Tour.

 

 

—————————————————-

 

190 runners took part in the 48th Hafa Marathon (half marathon).

 

Here are the top 5 finishers:

 

Ryan Matienzzo 1:13:17
Kris Lawrence 1:24:12
Taiga Sato 1:25:05
Chris Rasmussen 1:26:48
Carlos Leon Guerrero 1:28:46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Basketball