Connect with us

Basketball

DAY 3: FAR EAST BASKETBALL

Double-elimination playoffs
(Teams are eliminated from title consideration after two losses, but play on for lesser placement)

BoysFar East Athletics-Web

Division I

(At Camp Foster and Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa)
Game 26—George Washington 73, Nile C. Kinnick 69 (Blas 31 pts)
Game 27—Christian Academy Japan 31, St. Mary’s 24
Game 28—Kadena 59, Kubasaki 57, Kubasaki eliminated
Game 29—Yokota 61, Faith Academy 55
Game 30— CAJ 57, Guam High 49
Game 31—Okkodo 50, GW 42 (Blaz 14 pts)
Game 32—American School in Japan 57, Father Duenas 46 (Baza 18 pts)
Game 33—John F. Kennedy 56, Southern 53, loser finishes 15th. (Belger 19 pts)
Game 34—Kadena 69, Yokota 66 (2OT), Yokota finishes fourth

Division II

(At Camp Zama, Japan)
Game 22—Osan American 65, St. Maur International 55
Game 23—Daegu 65, E.J. King 54
Game 24—Yongsan International-Seoul 57, Robert D. Edgren 50, Edgren eliminated
Game 25—Okinawa Christian International 91, Zion Christian Academy 77, seventh and eighth place
Game 26—Morrison Christian Academy 59, Matthew C. Perry 47, fifth and sixth place
Game 27—St. Paul Christian 54, Yongsan International-Seoul 42 (Carino 18 pts, San Andres 14 pts)

Championship
Zama American 28, St. Paul Christian 25 (Aquino 9 pts. Carino and San Andres named to All-Tournament team; Carino named D-II MVP)

Girls

Division I

(At Yokota Air Base, Japan)
Game 26—Yokota 51, Okkodo 33 ( Borja 13 pts)
Game 27—Christian Academy Japan 32, Notre Dame 30
Game 28—Kadena 64, Seoul American 33
Game 29—Southern 44, Academy 41 (Surber makes a three-point play in closing seconds to win it. Talledo 15 pts. Duenas 12 pts)
Game 30—John F. Kennedy 32, CAJ 30 ( Royster 10 pts)
Game 31—Kubasaki 32, Yokota 25
Game 32—Kinnick 34, ASIJ 27
Game 33—Guam High 55, Seisen 45, loser finishes 15th.
Game 34—Kadena 67, Southern 39, loser finishes fourth (Talledo 11 pts, Flores 10 pts)

 Division II

(At Misawa Air Base, Japan)
Game C—Robert D. Edgren 53, St. Paul Christian 41 (Warriors finish sixth. Pangilinan 19, Yeban 14; both named to All-Tournament team.
Game 17—E.J. King 32, Zama American 26

Championship
Morrison Christian Academy 67, E.J. King 50

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

June

July 2020

August
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for July

1st

No Events
Events for July

2nd

No Events
Events for July

3rd

No Events
Events for July

4th

No Events
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for July

5th

No Events
Events for July

6th

No Events
Events for July

7th

No Events
Events for July

8th

No Events
Events for July

9th

No Events
Events for July

10th

No Events
Events for July

11th

No Events
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for July

12th

No Events
Events for July

13th

No Events
Events for July

14th

No Events
Events for July

15th

No Events
Events for July

16th

No Events
Events for July

17th

No Events
Events for July

18th

No Events
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for July

19th

No Events
Events for July

20th

No Events
Events for July

21st

No Events
Events for July

22nd

No Events
Events for July

23rd

No Events
Events for July

24th

No Events
Events for July

25th

No Events
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for July

26th

No Events
Events for July

27th

No Events
Events for July

28th

No Events
Events for July

29th

No Events
Events for July

30th

No Events
Events for July

31st

No Events

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

St. John’s Knight Aarman Sachdev

Polls

Would you like to see the first ever 2020 Fantasy Baseball Drafted teams compete against each other?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Since forming the GNYFF in 2009, the league has never gone without a season until 2020. The league announced their plans to cancel the 2020 season amidst the COVID-19 pandemic.

COMING SOON …

ALL SPORTING EVENTS HALTED DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS ISSUE

QUICK HITS

Former Guam resident and UFC fighter Jon Delos Reyes received his jiu-jitsu black belt in Las Vegas from Professor Raul Jimenez. Congratulations JDR!

More in Basketball