Connect with us

Basketball

DAY 3: FAR EAST BASKETBALL

Double-elimination playoffs
(Teams are eliminated from title consideration after two losses, but play on for lesser placement)

BoysFar East Athletics-Web

Division I

(At Camp Foster and Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa)
Game 26—George Washington 73, Nile C. Kinnick 69 (Blas 31 pts)
Game 27—Christian Academy Japan 31, St. Mary’s 24
Game 28—Kadena 59, Kubasaki 57, Kubasaki eliminated
Game 29—Yokota 61, Faith Academy 55
Game 30— CAJ 57, Guam High 49
Game 31—Okkodo 50, GW 42 (Blaz 14 pts)
Game 32—American School in Japan 57, Father Duenas 46 (Baza 18 pts)
Game 33—John F. Kennedy 56, Southern 53, loser finishes 15th. (Belger 19 pts)
Game 34—Kadena 69, Yokota 66 (2OT), Yokota finishes fourth

Division II

(At Camp Zama, Japan)
Game 22—Osan American 65, St. Maur International 55
Game 23—Daegu 65, E.J. King 54
Game 24—Yongsan International-Seoul 57, Robert D. Edgren 50, Edgren eliminated
Game 25—Okinawa Christian International 91, Zion Christian Academy 77, seventh and eighth place
Game 26—Morrison Christian Academy 59, Matthew C. Perry 47, fifth and sixth place
Game 27—St. Paul Christian 54, Yongsan International-Seoul 42 (Carino 18 pts, San Andres 14 pts)

Championship
Zama American 28, St. Paul Christian 25 (Aquino 9 pts. Carino and San Andres named to All-Tournament team; Carino named D-II MVP)

Girls

Division I

(At Yokota Air Base, Japan)
Game 26—Yokota 51, Okkodo 33 ( Borja 13 pts)
Game 27—Christian Academy Japan 32, Notre Dame 30
Game 28—Kadena 64, Seoul American 33
Game 29—Southern 44, Academy 41 (Surber makes a three-point play in closing seconds to win it. Talledo 15 pts. Duenas 12 pts)
Game 30—John F. Kennedy 32, CAJ 30 ( Royster 10 pts)
Game 31—Kubasaki 32, Yokota 25
Game 32—Kinnick 34, ASIJ 27
Game 33—Guam High 55, Seisen 45, loser finishes 15th.
Game 34—Kadena 67, Southern 39, loser finishes fourth (Talledo 11 pts, Flores 10 pts)

 Division II

(At Misawa Air Base, Japan)
Game C—Robert D. Edgren 53, St. Paul Christian 41 (Warriors finish sixth. Pangilinan 19, Yeban 14; both named to All-Tournament team.
Game 17—E.J. King 32, Zama American 26

Championship
Morrison Christian Academy 67, E.J. King 50

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2021

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for December

31st

No Events
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for January

1st

No Events
Events for January

2nd

No Events
Events for January

3rd

No Events
Events for January

4th

No Events
Events for January

5th

No Events
Events for January

6th

No Events
Events for January

7th

No Events
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for January

8th

No Events
Events for January

9th

No Events
Events for January

10th

No Events
Events for January

11th

No Events
Events for January

12th

No Events
Events for January

13th

No Events
Events for January

14th

No Events
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for January

15th

No Events
Events for January

16th

No Events
Events for January

17th

No Events
Events for January

18th

No Events
Events for January

19th

No Events
Events for January

20th

No Events
Events for January

21st

No Events
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for January

22nd

No Events
Events for January

23rd

No Events
Events for January

24th

No Events
Events for January

25th

No Events
Events for January

26th

No Events
Events for January

27th

No Events
Events for January

28th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for January

29th

No Events
Events for January

30th

No Events

National Guard Athletes

National Weightlifter Jacinta Sumagaysay

Sergeant Jacinta Sumagasay has had all kinds of weight on her shoulders and the Guam Army National Guard has been there through every step. The Guard has given Sumagaysay plenty of opportunities in life while also allowing her to do what she does best – lifting her way to Guam’s best in her weight class of 59kg.

Polls

Do you like the change of having ISA boys and girls sports being played at the same time? (example: boys & girls basketball going on at the same time)

View Results

COMING SOON …

3rd Quarter Sports

  • ISA/IIAAG Boys & Girls Basketball
  • ISA Boys Soccer
  • ISA Boys/Girls Tennis
  • ISA Wrestling
  • ISA Paddling
  • ISA Girls Softball

QUICK HITS

5-year-old Guam Sports Network boss Ezra Lujan presents Mangilao Mayor Allan Ungacta with a Free Library made by Team GSPN.
It includes kids books, supplies and backpacks in hopes of promoting children’s reading in Mangilao.

——————————————–

In GRC’s first race of the year, Derek Mandell and Sharon Hawley were the first male and female finishers of the Cross Island 10-mile run Saturday morning.

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Basketball