Connect with us

Basketball

FRIARS FALL IN FAR EAST FINALS

For the second year in a row, a Guam team falls short of gold in the Far East Boys Div-1 Basketball Tournament. The FD Friars, third place finishers in 2012, made it to the finals against the American School in Japan Mustangs.

According to Stars & Stripes reporter Dave Ornauer, the game was tied at 46-46 going into the fourth quarter when the Mustangs ran away with the game outscoring the Friars 16-3.

In the history of the Division I Far East tournament, the 1993 Oceanview Knights remain the only Guam team to take the title.

All-Tournament TeamFar East Athletics-Web

Marcus Domingo, Guam High

Rashaun Blas, GW

Aaron Blaz, Okkodo

Michael Sakazaki and John Baza, FDMS

Boys

Division I

(At Camp Foster and Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa)

The 2013 Far East 2nd place FD Friars. (courtesy photo)

The 2013 Far East 2nd place FD Friars. (courtesy photo)

Game 35—Seoul American 51, John F. Kennedy 37, 13th and 14th place (Jesus 14 pts)
Game 36—Nile  C. Kinnick 54, St. Mary’s International 50, 2OT, 11th and 12th place
Game 37—George Washington 53, Guam High 52, ninth and 10th place (Hines 16 for Panthers, Blas 15 for Geckos)
Game 38—Okkodo 61, Christian Academy 58, seventh and eighth place (Blaz 23 pts)
Game 39—Father Duenas 43, Kadena 37 loser finishes 3rd. ( Sakazaki 14 pts, Merrill 13 pts)
Game 40—Kubasaki 62, Faith Academy 45, fifth and sixth place
Game 41—American School in Japan 61, Father Duenas 49, championship and second place (Sakazaki 13 pts)

Girls

Division I

(At Yokota Air Base, Japan)
Game 35—Seisen International 39, Faith Academy 28, 13th and 14th place
Game 36—Okkodo 49, Notre Dame 21, 11th and 12th place ( Borja 16 for Bulldogs; Via DeFant 10 for Royals)
Game 37—Christian Academy Japan 32, Yokota 29, ninth and 10th place
Game 38—Kubasaki 33, John F. Kennedy 32, seventh and eighth place
Game 39—American School in Japan 45, Kadena 44, loser finishes 3rd.
Game 40—Seoul American 50, AOLG 43. Cougars finish sixth. (Ilao 15 pts, Bonto 13 pts)
Game 41—American School in Japan 57, Nile C. Kinnick 53 OT
Game 42—Nile C. Kinnick 45, ASIJ 32, championship and second place

(Special thanks to Stars & Stripes reporter Dave Ornauer for providing GSPN with all the scores this week)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2021

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for May

30th

No Events
Events for May

31st

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

JFK Islander Track & Field Star Maria Calvo

Polls

Which omitted high school sport did you miss the most?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Four of the six starters on the 2020 Middle School Volleyball Champion Untalan Wildcats met for the first time since winning a title together as the Tiyan Titans took on the Okkodo Bulldogs in the first game of the ISA Boys Volleyball Season. (#7 Samuel Carino, #9 Lance Mupas, #15 Nicholas Santos, #17 Nash Ericsson)

COMING SOON …

FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers

June 16: Guam vs Hong Kong

June 18: Hong Kong vs. Guam

UFC Fights

June 13: Frank Camacho vs. Matt Frevola

June 20: Roque Martinez vs. Josh Parisian

July 25: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

QUICK HITS

Ivan Sablan took home the Mel Davis Junior Golf Tournament title (Boys 15-18) with rounds of 78-73. Markus Nanpei (77-78) and Eduardo Terlaje (79-74) followed behind two strokes back at GICC.
Photo L – R:  Mel Davis (GJGL Coach), Nanpei, Sablan, Terlaje and Jovy Lacson (GJGL Tournament Director)
——————————————————–
Pro rugger Zach Pangelinan suffered a leg injury on his way to a try in the Houston SaberCats match vs. the L.A. Giltinis on Saturday in Major League Rugby action. The 32-year-old fullback in his fourth year with Houston is recovering and said he will be back on the pitch soon.

More in Basketball