Connect with us

GSPN

LAI JUNIOR CUP FINISHES

[sixcol_five_last]

PRESS RELEASE – The Tennis Academy of Guam proudly announces that Chloe Gadsden and Joshua Cepeda both earned three tournament titles in the finals of the Shirley Lai Memorial Junior Cup 2013 Sunday at the Sheraton Laguna Resort and Spa Tennis Courts.

Joshua Cepeda going up for a overhead smash during the a Under 16 singles match. (courtesy photo)

Joshua Cepeda going up for a overhead smash during the a Under 16 singles match. (courtesy photo)

Before rain delays postponed several matches last weekend , 16-year-old Chloe Gadsen had won the 18 and Under Girls Doubles with Ashley Nadler defeating Alyssa Bristol and Camdyn Nadler 8 – 5. Gadsen also won the 18 and Under Girls Singles 8 – 4 over Camdyn Nadler, then defeated her again today in the 16 Girls Singles 8 – 2.
Yesterday’s finals matches saw 15-year-old Joshua Cepeda battling in four different matches garnering titles in three of them. In the 16 and Under Boys Singles Cepeda defeated Christopher Cajigan 8 – 3. An hour later he defeated his nephew Brian Tuncap, Jr. in the 18 and Under Boy Singles 9 – 8 (4). Shortly after, Cepeda and Tuncap teamed up in the 16 and Under Boys division to play against Tom Park and Derek Okuhama beating them 8 – 2. In Cepeda’s last finals match, the 18 and Under Boys Doubles, he and his partner, Anthony John, fell to brothers Brian, Jr. and Victor Tuncap 8 – 6.
The tournament featured 70 participants with over 125 matches. The event also hosted the first ever Girls High School Doubles division with eleven teams. Annette Kang and Margaux San Nicolas of St. John’s captured the title with an 8 – 6 win over Camdyn Nadler and Christine Kim from the Academy of Our Lady of Guam.
The next major tennis event for the Tennis Academy of Guam will be the ASC Family Tennis Classic scheduled from April 19-May 12. This will be a full tournament that includes Family Doubles, Skilled Singles and Doubles, Aged, Mixed and Juniors events.
Final Results:
 
Boys’ 18 Singles Open (Final Round)
cepeda, joshua (1)  def.  Tuncap, Brian  9-8(4)
 
Boys’ 18 Doubles Open (Final Round)
Tuncap, Brian / Tuncap, Victor  def.  John, Anthony / cepeda, joshua (1)  8-6
Boys’ 16 Singles Open (Final Round)
cepeda, joshua (1)  def.  Cajigan, Christopher  8-3
 
Boys’ 16 Doubles Open (Final Round)
Tuncap, Brian / cepeda, joshua (1)  def.  Okuhama, Derek /  Park, Tom (2)  8-2
 
Boys’ 14 Singles Open (Final Round)
Gadsden, Sidney (1)  def.  Chung, Andrew (2)  8-5
 
Boys’ 14 Singles Challenger (Final Round)
Tan, Josh  def.  Zhu, Kevin  8-5
 
Boys’ 14 Doubles Open (Final Round)
Gadsden, Sidney / Lee, Gavin (1)  def.  CALDWELL, MASON /  Tan, Gabriel  8-0
 
Boys’ 12 Singles Open (Final Round)
Chung, Edward (1)  def.  Tan, Gabriel (3)  8-4
 
Boys’ 12 Singles Challenger (Final Round)
Abrams, Aaron  def.  Rahmani, Arya  8-6
 
Boys’ 12 Doubles Open (Final Round)
Camacho, Camden / Chung, Edward  def.  CALDWELL, MASON /  Tan, Gabriel  8-3
 
Boys’ 10 Singles Open (Final Robin)
Zhang, Marshall  def.  Andrew Leng  8-2
 
Girls’ 18 Singles Open (Final Round)
Gadsden, Chloe (1)  def.  Nadler, Camdyn (2)  8-4
 
Girls’ 18 Doubles Open (Final Round)
Gadsden, Chloe / Nadler, Ashley  def.  Bristol, Alyssa /  Nadler, Camdyn  8-5
Girls’ 16 Singles Open (Final Round)
Gadsden, Chloe (1)  def.  Nadler, Camdyn (2)  8-2
Girls’ 16 Doubles Open (Final Round)
Bristol, Alyssa / Nadler, Camdyn  def.  Gadsen, Chloe / San Nicolas, Margaux  8-6
Girls’ 12 Singles Open (Final Round)
Abrams, Kanasta  def.  Yamasawa, Nozomi  9-8; 7-6(6))
Girls High School Doubles Open (Final Robin)
Annette Kang/Margaux San Nicola  def.  Camdyn Nadler/Christine Kim  8-6

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=38, 53, 9 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/tennis/lai-junior-cup-finishes/ ” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/tennis/lai-junior-cup-finishes/ ” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2021

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for June

1st

Events for June

2nd

No Events
Events for June

3rd

Events for June

4th

Events for June

5th

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Events for June

6th

Events for June

7th

No Events
Events for June

8th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

Events for June

11th

Events for June

12th

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Events for June

13th

Events for June

14th

No Events
Events for June

15th

Events for June

16th

No Events
Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

No Events
Events for June

22nd

Events for June

23rd

No Events
Events for June

24th

Events for June

25th

Events for June

26th

27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for June

27th

Events for June

28th

No Events
Events for June

29th

Events for June

30th

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

Favorites From Year 2

Polls

Which omitted high school sport did you miss the most?

View Results

Tokyo Olympics Countdown


2021 Tokyo Olympics

COMING SOON …

WENDY’S ALL-STAR BASKETBALL

Friday, June 18

 

FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers

June 18: Hong Kong vs. Guam

UFC Fights

June 20: Roque Martinez vs. Josh Parisian

July 25: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

QUICK HITS

Nadine Del Carmen graduated from Santa Clara University on June 11. She was named captain of the Santa Clara women’s tennis team in her senior year and she will be attending Georgetown University in the fall to pursue her masters and will be playing for the Hoyas women’s tennis team.

 

——————————————————–

After a star-studded collegiate career at UCLA, Bubba Nickles turns her focus on the Tokyo Olympics with Team USA after the Bruins were eliminated in the College World Series. Nickles endured a broken arm on April 7 and worked her way back into the Bruins lineup for the WCWS. She will go down as one of UCLA’s best softball players in its storied history.

More in GSPN