Connect with us

GSPN

OFFICIAL ALL-ISLAND WRESTLING RESULTS

2013/14 IIAAG All-Island Wrestling

Yigo Gym

December 20-21, 2013

 All-Island Final Team Standings

 

          Girls                                                                                        Boys

  1. Simon Sanchez            135                                          1.  JFK                                                265
  2. Guam High School     108                                          2. Simon Sanchez                    213
  3. George Washington      96                                          3. Father Duenas                     206
  4. Southern High               64                                          4. George Washington            116

Girls Individual Results (42 matches)

101 lbs                                                                                                130 lbs

  1. Kyra Rocco (Sanchez-12)1                                          1. Pricilla Manglona (Sanchez-12)8
  2. Reene Quintanilla (Southern-11)2                               2. Sierra Tajalle (Guam High-10)

3. Brehisha Reyes (GW-11)

105 lbs                                                                                               

  1. Shaira Espino  (Sanchez-12)3                                      135 lbs
  2. Florentina Aguon (Southern-12)                                 1. Taiann Tom (GW-10)
  3. Tara Babauta  (GW-10)                                              2. Marylyn Montahno (Okkodo-10)

3. Kayla Manosa (Southern-12)

109 lbs                                                                                                4. Tanaushia Surigao (GW-9)

  1. Victoria Davis (Guam High-11)4
  2. Jenifer Blas (GW-11)                                                  140 lbs
  3. Chelzea Laserna  (Sanchez-12)                                   1. Giannarae Mikel (JFK-12)
  4. Savannah Calanda (Southern-12)                               2. Christina Cruz (Sanchez-10)

3.Jenna Rivera (GW-11)

113 lbs                                                                                                4. Ticharna Mae Mendiola (Okkodo)

  1. Dennesa Perez (Okkodo-10)
  2. Shalleen Espino  (Sanchez-9)                                      155 lbs
  3. Meagan Guerrero (Guam High-10)                             1. Kayleena Blas (JFK-12)9

2. Rosie Fritz (Sanchez-10)

117 lbs                                                                                                3. Andrea Reeder (Guam High-12)

  1. Kendall Blackburn (Guam High-12)5                         4. Leandra Garrido (Southern-12)
  2. Bela Salvador (GW-10)
  3. Rckaela Aquino (Sanchez-9)                                      175 lbs
  4. Vanessa Alcorn (Okkodo-10)                                     1. Beatrice Mata (JFK-11)10

2.Kayla Blend (Guam High-11)

121 lbs                                                                                                3. Thomia Leon Guerrero (GW-10)

  1. Katina Joiner (Guam High-11)6
  2. Joleen Reyes (Southern-12)                                        220 lbs
  3. Breana Vincent (Guam High-10)                                1. Mi”Yah Max (GW-10)

125 lbs

  1. Mia-Lahnee Aquino (Sanchez-10)7
  2. Korney Eber (Southern-11)

Boys Individual Results (254 matches)

106 lb                                                                                                  160 lbs

  1. Aaron  Dela Rosa (JFK-11)                                                    1. Norberto Rosario (JFK-12)19
  2. Jordan Evangelista (Sanchez-11)11                                         2. Paulo Luna (Sanchez-9)
  3. Justin Pangelinan (GW-9)                                                       3. Aaron Rolinski (GW-11)
  4. Adriano Cruz (FD-10)                                                                        4. Mark Yoshida (Okkodo-12)

113 lbs                                                                                                            170 lbs

  1. Cyril Maravilla (FD-10)12                                                        1. Herbert Fukuda (GW-12)20
  2. Damian Fital (Sanchez-9)                                                       2. Vince Charfauras (Sanchez-12)21
  3. Zachary Aguon (JFK-12)                                                        3. Liam Stiefel (Guam High-11)
  4. Trey Aguero (JFK-10)                                                            4. Joe Joy Ignacio (Sanchez-9)

120 lbs                                                                                                            182 lbs

  1. Francis Sunga (JFK-12)                                                          1. Ronald Mendiola (JFK-11)22
  2. Leonard Calvo (FD-9)                                                                        2. John Rojas (Sanchez-12)
  3. Dylan Mendiola (Southern-12)                                               3. Leonardo Tudela (FD-12)
  4. Ryan Quenga (GW-12)                                                           4. Tristin Nelson (Southern-12)

126 lbs                                                                                                195 lbs

  1. 1.        Zachary Flores (JFK-12)13                                                      1. Se  Hyun Lee (FD-12)23
  2. Ryan Hocog (Sanchez-12)14                                                   2. Joshua Songsong (JFK-11)
  3. Pavin Blas (FD-12)                                                                 3. Adrian Nacino (Sanchez-11)
  4. Kurt Edusada (Guam High-11)                                              4. Merson Nathon (Okkodo-12)

132 lbs                                                                                                            220 lbs

  1. Peter Benevente (Sanchez-11)                                                1. Elliot Ignacio (GW-12)24
  2. Andre San Agustin (JFK-9)                                                    2. Jovan Ignacio (Sanchez-12)25
  3. John Blaz (Southern-12)                                                         3. Ryan Babauta (JFK-11)
  4. Lometo Sablan (JFK-10)                                                        4. Eric John Dela Rosa (FD-11)

138 lbs                                                                                                            285 lbs

  1. Matthew Sojo (Sanchez-11)15                                                 1. Kristian Aflleje (Southern)26
  2. Zachary Bonanno (FD-11)                                                      2. Alan Cooper (JFK-12)27
  3. Derek Gatmen (JFK-12)                                                         3. Drake Ibanez (FD-11)28
  4. Michael Sheehan (Guam High-11)                                         4. Nick Damian (Guam High-12)

145 lbs

  1. Jonah Whitt (Sanchez-12)16
  2. Napu Taimanglo (JFK-10)
  3. Edward Calvo (FD-11)
  4. Jonthan Heacock (Sanchez-10)

152 lbs

  1. Tristen Hocog (FD-12)17
  2. Pedro Aquininoc (JFK-11)18
  3. Antonio Flores (Sanchez-12)
  4. Jason Liu (FD-12)

GIRL’S NOTES

1  Kyra Rocco   Champion 98 lb 2012/13

2  Reene Quintanilla  3rd 108 lb 2012/12; 3rd place 103lb 2011/12

3  Shaira Espino   Champion 103 lb 2012/13

4  Victoria Davis  Champion 108 lb 2012/13; 3rd place 108 lb 2011/12

5  Kendall Blackburn 2nd  114 lb 2012/13

6  Katina Joiner  Champion 130 lb champion 2012/13

            7  Mia-Lahnee Aquino  Champion 120 lb 2012/13

            8  Pricilla Manglona  Champion 140 lb 2012/13

            9  Kayleena Blas  3rd 140 lb 2011/12

            10  Beatrice Mata  Champion 220 lb 2012/13

BOY’S NOTES

            11  Jordan Evangelista  Champion 106 lb 201213

            12  Cyril Maravilla  4th 113 lb 2012/13

            13  Zachary Flores Champion 126 lb 2012/13; 4th 120 lb 2011/12

            14  Ryan Hocog  Champion 120 lb 2012/13

            15  Matthew Sojo  2nd 120 lb 2011/12

            16  Jonah Whitt  Champion 113 lb 2012/13; Champion 106 lb 2011/12

            17  Tristen Hocog  3rd 145 lb 2012/13

            18  Pedro Aquininoc 4th  152 lb 2012/13

            19  Norberto Rosario  2nd  160 lb 2012/13

            20  Herbert Fukuda  2nd  170 lb 2012/13; 3rd 170 lb 2011/12

            21  Vince Charfauras  Champion 170 lb 2012/13; 3rd 160 lb 2011/12

            22  Ronald Mendiola  4th 160 lb 2011/12

            23  Se  Hyun Lee  2nd 220 lb 2012/13

            24  Elliot Ignacio   4th 220 lb 2012/13

            25  Jovan Ignacio  3rd 220 lb 2012/13

            26  Kristian Aflleje  Champion 285 lb 2012/13

            27 Alan Cooper   4th 285 lb 2012/13

            28  Drake Ibanez  3rd 285 2012/13

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/official-all-i…stling-results/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/official-all-i…stling-results/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Ad

Foody’s Fun Facts

Foody’s Fun Facts with Makayla Atoigue

ND Royals Rugby Player Makayla Atoigue lays down her Foody’s Fun Facts and shares her dream vacation spot

 

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2022

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

Events for May

5th

Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

10th

No Events
Events for May

12th

Events for May

12th

No Events
Events for May

14th

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Events for May

15th

Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

21st

22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Events for May

22nd

Events for May

23rd

Events for May

24th

Events for May

24th

No Events
Events for May

26th

Events for May

27th

Events for May

27th

No Events
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for May

29th

Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

Foody’s Fun Facts with Makayla Atoigue

ND Royals Rugby Player Makayla Atoigue lays down her Foody’s Fun Facts and shares her dream vacation spot

 

Foody’s Fun Facts

Foody’s Fun Facts with Makayla Atoigue

ND Royals Rugby Player Makayla Atoigue lays down her Foody’s Fun Facts and shares her dream vacation spot

 

COMING SOON …

  • YOUTH FOOTBALL LEAGUE KICKOFF June 4
  • Todd Gurley Football Camp on Andersen
  • GSPN Boys Volleyball All-Star Game
  • Pacific Mini-Games in Saipan

QUICK HITS

Sisters CiMara-Lei (10th) and CiHara-Lei (9th) Wessling both made the Academic All-District Team playing for Veterans Memorial High softball team in Converse, TX.
They are the daughters of former star quarterback and pitcher Chris ‘Cool Breeze’ Wessling and wife Missy.
CiMara-Lei was also named the league’s Newcomer of the Year after the family moved from Dallas to San Antonio.
———————————————–
Austia Mendiola made it to the California state pairs finals in collegiate beach volleyball before losing to Monterey Peninsula.
Playing for San Diego Mesa College, Mendiola and her partner made it to the finals out of 32 top women’s college teams in the state.

More in GSPN