Connect with us

Cycling

O’NEAL WINS RAINY RACE 2

[sixcol_five_last]

Nissan Rainy Season race finishers Cameron O'Neal, Charlie Epperson, Derek Horton, Jon Martin, Chris Baguio.

Nissan Rainy Season race finishers Cameron O’Neal, Charlie Epperson, Derek Horton, Jon Martin, Chris Baguio.

PRESS RELEASE – Nissan’s Rainy Season race Number 2 ended with a furious sprint to the checkered flag. Cameron O’Neal earned first place in the Men’s Long Course. Charles Epperson passed the finish line one second behind O’Neal.  Once again Karly O’Neal pulls another win in the Women’s Long Course. With a large smile Dessia Shank finishes second. Women’s Short Course was won by Christine Pama. Jo Gimoto earns first in Men’s Short Course.

Race 3 will be held September 15th in trails between NCTAMS housing and the cliff line.

This event is open to mountain bikes of all kinds.  Knobbies or slicks can be used on any race.  Any type of mountain bike frame is acceptable, full suspension, hardtail, 29er’s, or down hill.

Awards will be provided to the top three male and female finishers in each age group category and for the top three male and female riders in the Open and Recreational categories.  Only riders participating in all three races of the series are eligible for awards.

The GCF invites riders of all age groups and experience levels to come out and participate in this year’s race series.  The race courses are non-technical and cover some beautiful areas of Guam.  Show time for all races is 5:30 am with a 6:30 am go time.  Please register at Hornet Sports in Tamuning.

Race Results:

SHORT COURSE FEMALE
Lap 1/ Lap 2/ Total
1 PAMA CHRISTINE SC 0:35:16 0:45:40 1:20:56
2 CRUZ LORENA SC 0:45:02 0:50:42 1:35:44
SHORT COURSE MALE
Lap 1 /Lap 2/  Total
1 GIMOTO JO SC 0:25:21 /0:25:21/ 0:50:43
2 SANCHEZ MICHAEL SC 0:25:23/ 0:27:00/ 0:52:24
3 LUNA KENNETH SC 0:26:14/ 0:26:18/ 0:52:32
4 CELIS BRYAN SC 0:30:57/ 0:24:36/ 0:55:34
5 SOTELO NHOLY SC 0:27:50/ 0:27:45/ 0:55:35
6 LINGAT DUCK SC 0:27:47 0:27:47 0:55:35
7 MANLUTAC REDEN SC 0:28:36/ 0:29:25/ 0:58:01
8 CARINO EUGENE SC 0:27:55/ 0:30:24/ 0:58:19
9 GOZUM JAMES SC 0:28:23/ 0:29:58/ 0:58:21
10 CASIN NESTOR SC 0:27:58/ 0:30:56/ 0:58:55
11 GOZUM JEFFREY SC 0:29:03/ 0:29:53/ 0:58:56
12 DIMALANTA EDU SC 0:29:03/ 0:30:16/ 0:59:20
13 RECELLA ERNIE SC 0:29:09/ 0:30:21/ 0:59:31
14 ORTEGA JAIME SC 0:28:21/ 0:31:10/ 0:59:32
15 TANGO GEORGE SC 0:30:03/ 0:29:33/ 0:59:37
16 OLIVER FERMIN SC 0:31:00/ 0:29:08/ 1:00:08
17 MOJAS RAFAEL SC 0:31:29/ 0:28:55/ 1:00:25
18 JARAVATA RENATO SC 0:30:53/ 0:30:35/ 1:01:28
19 GUISIHAN JOEL SC 0:31:20/ 0:31:32/ 1:02:52
20 MAPA DENNIS SC 0:32:09/ 0:30:47/ 1:02:57
21 GOZUM JAY SC 0:31:16/ 0:31:48/ 1:03:05
22 MAGNO ROBERT SONNY SC 0:32:39/ 0:31:21/ 1:04:00
23 HAYES JORENZ SC 0:31:07/ 0:33:44/ 1:04:51
24 SELEGUERA ROGIE SC 0:30:32/ 0:34:48/ 1:05:21
25 OTOMIG BOY SC 0:32:51/ 0:32:51/ 1:05:42
26 GOZUM ALVIN SC 0:33:19/ 0:32:24/ 1:05:44
27 FRAWLEY THOMAS SC 0:33:49/ 0:31:56/ 1:05:46
28 GOZUM WILLY SC 0:32:47/ 0:33:17/ 1:06:05
29 INOCENCIO JOEL SC 0:33:16/ 0:32:58/ 1:06:14
30 MATSUMIYA MO SC 0:33:15/ 0:33:11/ 1:06:26
31 BUMUGAT JUN SC 0:34:12/ 0:33:07/ 1:07:19
32 MAPA LEO SC 0:33:56/ 0:33:24/ 1:07:20
33 JONES COLTON SC 0:35:35/ 0:38:50/ 1:14:25
34 VINCH JOEY SC 0:37:08/ 0:37:55/ 1:15:04
35 VINCH JOE SC 0:37:09/ 0:37:56/ 1:15:05
36 BORJA JEM SC 0:37:26/ 0:43:05/ 1:20:31
37 DIMALANTA MELVIN SC 0:36:36/ 0:44:08/ 1:20:45
38 PLANTILA JWALDO SC 0:35:15/ 0:45:40/ 1:20:56
39 TUMANDA RAY SC 0:44:37/ 0:36:37/ 1:21:15
40 LODEVICO VIRGIL SC 0:44:37/ 0:39:55/ 1:24:32
41 COLLADO JEFFREY SC 0:44:35/ 0:40:16/ 1:24:52
42 TURO ETHAN SC 0:45:10/ 0:41:30/ 1:26:41
43 OKEEFFE DAN SC 0:38:02/ 0:50:23/ 1:28:26
44 BONGATO EDWIN SC 0:43:49/ 0:48:04/ 1:31:54
45 REDMAN STEVEN SC 0:52:00/ 1:01:28/ 1:53:28
46 REDMAN IAN SC 0:52:00/ 1:01:28/ 1:53:28
LONG COURSE FEMALE
Lap 1/ Lap 2/ Lap 3/ Total
1 ONEAL KARLY OPEN 0:28:43/ 0:28:37/ 0:29:33/ 1:26:54
2 SHANK DESSIA 30-39 0:37:31/ 0:40:19/ 0:42:22/ 2:00:14
3 TYDINGCO TARA 40-49 0:45:00/ 0:50:48/ 0:38:24/ 2:14:13
LONG COURSE MALE
Lap 1/ Lap 2/ Lap 3/ Total
1 ONEAL CAMERON OPEN 0:21:27/ 0:21:56/ 0:22:00/ 1:05:24
2 EPPERSON CHARLES OPEN 0:21:29/ 0:21:54/ 0:22:01/ 1:05:25
3 SPELGER DAVID OPEN 0:21:29/ 0:22:06/ 0:22:47/ 1:06:23
4 HORTON DEREK OPEN 0:21:47/ 0:22:40/ 0:24:19/ 1:08:46
5 SNOW RYAN 30-39 0:23:26/ 0:23:17/ 0:24:01/ 1:10:45
6 MARTIN JONATHAN OPEN 0:23:10/ 0:23:37/ 0:26:03/ 1:12:52
7 SARDEA ROGER OPEN 0:23:37/ 0:24:03/ 0:25:17/ 1:12:58
8 TERTE ERIC 40-49 0:23:34/ 0:25:03/ 0:26:15/ 1:14:53
9 FRIAS JOHN OPEN 0:23:35/ 0:25:02/ 0:26:16/ 1:14:54
10 APONIK DAN 40-49 0:23:54/ 0:25:58/ 0:26:36/ 1:16:29
11 MASCULINO MANNY 30-39 0:23:55/ 0:25:57/ 0:26:38/ 1:16:31
12 NAVASCA JOEY OPEN 0:24:19/ 0:26:01/ 0:26:44/ 1:17:04
13 HOLLOWAY THERON 50-59 0:25:50/ 0:25:13/ 0:26:35/ 1:17:39
14 PARKER SCOTT 30-39 0:24:49/ 0:26:56/ 0:27:34/ 1:19:20
15 SORENSON RICKIE 40-49 0:25:07/ 0:27:19/ 0:27:18/ 1:19:45
16 SANTOS MICHAEL 40-49 0:26:28/ 0:27:05/ 0:28:32/ 1:22:06
17 QUIBUYEN BALDWIN 40-49 0:26:24/ 0:27:17/ 0:28:45/ 1:22:27
18 CERBO OLIVER 40-49 0:27:48/ 0:27:20/ 0:28:13/ 1:23:21
19 PEREZ KEVIN 30-39 0:27:53 /0:27:29/ 0:28:28/ 1:23:51
20 SMARTT DARREN 30-39 0:30:24/ 0:26:16/ 0:27:19/ 1:24:00
21 DAVID ARIEL 18-29 0:29:34/ 0:27:17/ 0:27:53/ 1:24:45
22 CRUZ MARK 40-49 0:26:20/ 0:28:03/ 0:31:31/ 1:25:55
23 NAVARRO ROBERT 60+ 0:28:55/ 0:28:09/ 0:28:51/ 1:25:56
24 TENORIO LEWIE OPEN 0:31:21/ 0:26:45/ 0:28:24/ 1:26:31
25 PITTMAN KEVIN 40-49 0:28:00/ 0:29:24/ 0:30:16/ 1:27:41
26 HABER SALVADOR 50-59 0:30:03/ 0:27:57/ 0:29:41/ 1:27:41
27 SEERY LOREN 30-39 0:28:43/ 0:29:53/ 0:29:26/ 1:28:02
28 OVIEDO ALEX 50-59 0:28:56 0:29:32 0:31:15 1:29:43
29 ARUGUMEDO JEFF 50-59 0:37:04/ 0:39:16/ 0:15:34/ 1:31:55
30 GOZUM REY 30-39 0:26:18/ 0:31:41/ 0:34:01/ 1:32:01
31 REYES JHUNE OPEN 0:28:45/ 0:31:32/ 0:32:17/ 1:32:35
32 THORNE CHRIS 40-49 0:30:40/ 0:28:43/ 0:33:11/ 1:32:35
33 TYDINGCO ERIC 40-49 0:28:49/ 0:30:49/ 0:33:30/ 1:33:08
34 MARTIN CRAIG 60+ 0:30:26/ 0:29:38/ 0:33:29/ 1:33:33
35 GAHLEY JOHN 30-39 0:29:30/ 0:31:05/ 0:33:01/ 1:33:37
36 FINCH JAMES 60+ 0:31:38/ 0:31:34/ 0:31:50/ 1:35:03
37 KUNTZ STEVE 40-49 0:31:10/ 0:30:47/ 0:33:36/ 1:35:34
38 NABAS ARIEL 40-49 0:34:54/ 0:33:23/ 0:32:02/ 1:40:20
39 BEAVER DAVID 40-49 0:34:17/ 0:33:10/ 0:34:44/ 1:42:12
40 THORNE RYAN 17&U 0:31:28/ 0:34:53/ 0:36:46/ 1:43:08
41 JOHNSON DAVID 30-39 0:35:26/ 0:34:16/ 0:34:32/ 1:44:15
42 SNAER DENIS OPEN 0:34:07/ 0:33:42/ 0:36:31/ 1:44:21
43 BRADLEY THOMAS 30-39 0:45:03/ 0:50:44/ 0:41:09/ 2:16:56
44 HILMI RAPHAEL 50-59 0:47:49/ 0:44:26/ 0:44:42/ 2:16:58
BAGUIO CHRIS OPEN 0:22:36 DNF
HAACK CHAD 30-39 0:26:23 DNF
CAMACHO LEEVIN 30-39 /0:28:50 DNF
UY JOJO 40-49 0:35:33 DNF
VERHURST DAREN 40-49 0:36:58/ 0:36:58/ 0:36:58 DNF

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/oneal-wins-rainy-season-race-2/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/oneal-wins-rainy-season-race-2/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=53, 38 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2024

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for January

1st

Events for February

2nd

Events for February

3rd

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

Events for February

9th

Events for February

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

12th

Events for February

13th

Events for February

14th

Events for February

15th

Events for February

16th

Events for February

17th

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

Events for February

23rd

Events for February

24th

25
26
27
28
29
1
2
Events for February

25th

Events for February

26th

Events for February

27th

Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

COMING SOON …

  • 3rd Quarter Sports: Rugby, Boys Basketball, Softball, Tennis in full swing!

 

 

QUICK HITS

Shawn Bamba won the Arizona state wrestling championship while siblings Jussiah and Justyn took third place in their divisions at state.
Shawn (12th) won the 150-lb division while Jussiah (11th) took bronze in the 120-lb class and Justyn (9th) took bronze in the 106-lb category.
All three were born on Guam before moving to Surprise, Arizona in 2014, where they all picked up wrestling in 2016.
Their parents are Justin and Shannon Bamba from Pago Bay.
—————————————————
Christian Delos Santos, son of Richard Delos Santos (Barrigada) and Norma Larimer Delos Santos (Dededo), won the Kentucky High School Athletic Association wrestling state championship in the 113-lb weight class.
His sister Naiya took 3rd place in the 100-lb girls division.

More in Cycling