Connect with us

Baseball

RANGERS IN FABL FINALS

[sixcol_five_last]

PRESS RELEASE – Northern A’s, Rangers advance in Budweiser Championships

FABL-page-001Budweiser King of the Diamond action continued Tuesday night at Leo Palace Resort with the #2 seed Northern A’s taking on the #7 seed Kosrae Speedos.  The Northern A’s would score 6 runs in the 2nd inning and take down the Speedos with a 10-0 5 inning mercy rule win.

Northern A’s leadoff hitter Daniel Cruz was a perfect 4-4 with 3 runs scored and 2 rbi to lead the A’s offense including a big triple in the 2nd inning to lead a 6 run rally.  Lorenzo Flores also added a triple and was 3-4 with 2 rbi in the game.

The Speedos threatened in the top of the 1st with Renta Ruben tripling with two outs in the 1st inning but A’s starter Johnny Aguon was able to get the last out to keep Ruben at 3rd and the Speedos off the board.  The Speedos managed only 3 hits against Aguon who went 5 innings with 6 strikeouts to notch the win.

The A’s advance in the winners bracket and play the Barrigada Crusaders on Sunday at 3pm.  The Speedos drop to the losers bracket and take on the Dirt Bags Saturday at 3pm.  All games at beautiful Leo Palace Baseball Stadium.

In Monday action the #3 Talofofo Rangers advanced to the winner’s bracket with a 10-6 win over #2 Sakudee.  With the Rangers on top 10-6 with no outs in the top of the 7th the game was called official when Sakudee made a substitution with no players remaining on their bench.

Zach De la Cruz and Andrew Taijeron share Strike Zone Player of the Game.  De la Cruz continued his hot hitting going 2-2 with a walk and 2 rbi.  Taijeron was 1-3 with 2 runs, 1 rbi and a great diving play at shortstop to end a 6th inning Sakudee rally.

Lawrence Aflague turned in several nice plays at shortstop for Sakudee and was 2-2 with a double, triple, 2 runs and an rbi.

Ranger’s starter Robbie Rabago picks up the win for the Rangers and Frank Santos Jr earns the save with 3 innings of relief allowing no earned runs.  Vic Fernandez Sr is tagged with the loss for Sakudee.

Rangers advance to the winner’s bracket and play the winner of the #1 Chalan Pago Amigos and #4 Yona.  Sakudee drops down to the losers bracket and take on the #5 Asan Guns Saturday at 6pm.

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/baseball/rangers-in-fabl-finals/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/baseball/rangers-in-fabl-finals/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=53, 38 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2022

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for July

1st

Events for August

2nd

Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

4th

Events for August

5th

Events for August

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for August

7th

Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

9th

Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

12th

Events for August

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for August

14th

Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

15th

No Events
Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

17th

No Events
Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

19th

No Events
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for August

21st

Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

No Events
Events for August

30th

No Events

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

COMING SOON …

  • GML Playoffs
  • GNYFF Playoffs
  • 1st Quarter Sports

 

 

QUICK HITS

Team Onslaught represented Guam at the National X-Ball League paintball tournament in Sacramento, CA. The squad finished in 3rd place out of 12 teams in the Division 5 category.

Front L-R: Frankie Borja, Robert Delos Reyes
Back L-R: Marvin Reyes, Ericka Camacho, Gavin Santos, Nick Rivera, Nikki Tan, Adrian Mora, Ralph Sgambelluri

———————————————–
Purebred Jiu-Jitsu Guam adds three more to their black belt stable. Daniel Cayanan, Cameron Mantanona and Peter Ungacta received their black belts on Saturday from Professor Stephen Roberto.

More in Baseball