Connect with us

GSPN

THREE OFFICIALS NAMED TO FIFA COMMITTEES

[sixcol_five_last]

PRESS RELEASE – Guam continues to increase its presence with key posts in new FIFA committees as confirmed during the 2013 FIFA Congress held earlier this month in Mauritius.

Guam_Football_Association-logoRichard Lai, president of Guam Football Association, was voted as the Asian Football Confederation representative in FIFA’s Audit and Compliance committee, which “has been established with the typical supervisory role of an audit committee and the additional responsibilities of a compliance program, as well as compensation and benefits,” the FIFA Web site states. The Audit and Compliance Committee is chaired by Italy’s Domenico Scala. South Africa’s Sindi Mabaso-Koyana is the committee’s deputy chairwoman. Lai joins CONMEBOL’s Romer Osuna from Bolivia, CAF’s Suketu Patel of Seychelles, OFC’s Rajesh Patel of Fiji, CONCACAF’s Canover Watson of the Cayman Islands and UEFA’s Allan Hansen of Denmark.

In the AFC, Lai also is part of the Executive Committee and is the AFC Chairman of both the Finance and Futsal & Beach Soccer committees. Lai is part of the AFC Financial Assistance Program Committee and the 2015 Asian Cup Organizing Committee. In EAFF, Lai is part of the Executive Committee and is the Finance Committee Chairman. Locally, Lai is the GFA President and Chairman of the Men’s Committee.

Also confirmed during the FIFA Congress was the division of the Ethics Committee into two chambers – the investigatory and adjudicatory chambers. Guam’s Chief Justice Robert Torres has been confirmed as a member of FIFA’s Ethics Committee’s investigatory chamber.

The investigatory chamber is chaired by the United States’ Michael Garcia, with Switzerland’s Cornel Borbely as deputy chairman. Torres joins CONMEBOL’s Jorge Ivan Palacio of Colombia, CAF’s Ahmed Ould Abderrahmane of Mauritania, OFC’s Nik Davidson of New Zealand, CONCACAF’s Vanessa Allard of Trinidad and Tobago and UEFA’s Noel Le Graet of France. Torres also is part of the AFC Legal Committee.

Guam Atty. F. Randall Cunliffe was confirmed as one of two AFC representatives in FIFA’s Appeal Committee, joining the United Arab Emirates’ Abdul Rahman Lootah. Other members include CAF’s Ahmad of Madagascar and Tourqui Salim of Comoros, CONCACAF’s Victor Garza of Mexico and Oliver Smith of Turks and Caicos Islands, CONMEBOL’s Laureano Gonzalez of Venezuela and Bolivia’s Edgar Pena, OFC’s Dan Kakaraya of Papua New Guinea and Samuel Ram of Fiji, and UEFA’s Leo Windtner of Austria and Faroe Islands’ Christian Andreasen.

The committee is chaired by Larry Mussenden of Bermuda, with Argentina’s Fernando Mitjans as deputy chairman. Cunliffe also is the chairman of the AFC Appeals Committee.

 

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=69, 38, 37, 9 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

 

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2021

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for October

1st

No Events
Events for October

2nd

No Events
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for October

3rd

No Events
Events for October

4th

No Events
Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

Events for October

8th

Events for October

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for October

10th

No Events
Events for October

11th

No Events
Events for October

12th

Events for October

14th

Events for October

15th

Events for October

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for October

31st

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Rose Munoz

An educator, triathlete, mother and Guardsman all in one! The ever active Rose Munoz almost never stops moving, but she’s found a way to balance her busy life while serving from home!

 

Polls

Which 1st Quarter IIAAG/ISA sport are you most looking forward to?

View Results

COMING SOON …

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition OCTOBER 30

QUICK HITS

Bryant Pangelinan captured his 11th career medal at the IBJJF NoGi Jiu-Jitsu World Championships. Pangelinan battled for a bronze in the Master 3 Black Belt Heavyweight division in Dallas. 

———————————————-

 

 

 

More in GSPN