Connect with us

Baseball

CAL RIPKEN LEAGUE OPENS SATURDAY

PRESS RELEASE – The organizers of the Guam Cal Ripken Baseball League, a division of Babe Ruth Baseball Program are pleased to announce its season opening with a ceremony and parade of teams starting at 10:00am, Saturday, March 8, 2014 at the Paseo Baseball Stadium in Hagatna, Guam. The organizers of the league coordinate five (5) divisions of youth baseball players ranging from 4 – 15 years of age.

Teams that advance to local play-offs will have the opportunity to represent Guam Cal Ripken Rookie League in the Pacific Southwest Regional Tournament held every summer off-island.

The Guam Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth program promotes the use of regulation competitive baseball, teaches skills, mental and physical development, a respect for the rules of the game, and basic ideals of sportsmanship and fair play. In all aspects, the program is committed to providing participants the very best educational, sports experience possible.  It is our fundamental belief that every child with a desire to play baseball be afforded that opportunity.

Jr Rookie League (4 – 6 years old = 12 teams)

Cobras Black

Cobras Grey

Sumay Braves

Barrigada Dodgers

Northern Yankees

Yona RedHawks

Talofofo Rangers

Agana Heights Blues

Mangilao Tigers

Mangilao Red Sox

Mangilao Cubs

Tatuha Twins

 

Rookie League (7 – 9 years old = 14)

Cobras #1

Cobras #2

Rangers #1

Northern Sons Bears

Stars

Northern Yankees

Mangilao Red Sox

Yona RedHawks

Barrigada Dodgers

Talofofo Rangers

Mangilao Tigers

Agana Heights Blues

Agana Heights Heart Breakers

Tatuha Twins

 

Cal Ripken Minor League (9 – 10 years old = 7 teams)

Yona RedHawks

Mangilao Cubs #1

Mangilao Tigers

Cobras

Barrigada Dodgers

Sumay Braves

Talofofo Rangers

 

Major League (11 – 12 years old = 10 teams)

Sumay Braves

Sinajana Giants

Jaguars

Tatuha Twins

Rangers A

Cobras

Mangilao Cubs

Yona RedHawks

Agana Heights Blues

Halu’u

 

Major League (13 – 15 years old = 10 teams)

Yigo Nationals

Sumay Braves

Sinajana Giants 1

Crusaders

Sinajana

AXE Stars

Northern Mariners

Sinajana Giants – 2

Cobras

Halu’u

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

June

July 2024

August
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

1st

Events for July

2nd

Events for July

3rd

Events for July

4th

Events for July

5th

Events for July

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for July

7th

Events for July

8th

Events for July

9th

Events for July

10th

Events for July

11th

Events for July

12th

Events for July

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for July

14th

Events for July

15th

Events for July

16th

Events for July

17th

Events for July

18th

Events for July

19th

Events for July

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for July

21st

Events for July

21st

No Events
Events for July

22nd

No Events
Events for July

23rd

No Events
Events for July

24th

No Events
Events for July

25th

No Events
Events for July

27th

28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for July

28th

Events for July

29th

Events for July

29th

No Events
Events for July

31st

COMING SOON …

DPR Liberation Village Baseball Tournament

Liberation Miler

Paris Olympics

QUICK HITS

Guahan Juniors 18s outside hitter Masato Rabago and Guahan Juniors 16s middle blocker Antonio Egurrola both earned All-Tournament awards at last month’s USA Volleyball Boys Junior National Championship in Dallas, Texas.
—————————————–
Captain Adam San Gil, along with his crew Dominick San Gil and Mark Domingo, took first place in the Mahi Mahi division aboard the Amber Marie in the 40th Saipan Invitational Fishing Derby.
The winning Mahi weighed 23.9 lbs. The crew took 3rd in the Bonita division (14 lbs) and 4th in the Marlin division (123.5 lbs).
Seventeen boats from Guam competed in Saipan’s big derby.

More in Baseball