2014 FAR EAST TOURNAMENT WRAP-UP

2014 FAR EAST TOURNAMENT WRAP-UP

📅20 February 2014
Share this article:

DAY 4 PLAYOFFS

Boy Schedule (Single-elimination playoffs)

American School in Japan 73, Okkodo 68
Kadena 51, JFK 43
Seoul American 55, Christian Academy Japan 31 (13th place game)
Southern 45, George Washington 32 (11th place game)
St. Mary’s 47, Guam High 40 (9th place game)
Yokota 49, Father Duenas 42 (7th place game)
JFK 50, Okkodo 47; JFK finishes fifth
CAJ 52, Kinnick 33; CAJ finishes 14th
ASIJ 71, Kadena 51; ASIJ finishes third
Faith Academy 77, Kubasaki 52; Faith wins championship

Girls Schedule (Single-elmination playoffs)

Southern 56, Notre Dame 51
Academy of Our Lady 39, Kubasaki 31
Yokota 39, CAJ 19; Yokota finishes 13th.
Kinnick 54, George Washington 43; Kinnick finishes 11th
Seoul American 35, Seisen 33; Seoul American finishes seventh
JFK 56, Okkodo 39; JFK finishes ninth
CAJ 45, Guam 30; CAJ finishes 14th
Kubasaki 46, Notre Dame 20; Kubasaki finishes fifth
Academy of Our Lady 47, Southern 42; Academy of Our Lady finishes third
American School in Japan 57, Kadena 37; ASIJ wins championship

Boys Results (Single Elimination Playoffs)

Kadena 45, FD 25
GW 50, CAJ 44 – OT
Kubasaki 70 , JFK 58
Guam High 56, Kinnick 44
Okkodo 53, Yokota 44
St. Mary’s 44, Southern 39
ASIJ 53, Father Duenas 40
CAJ 44, Kinnick 38
JFK 73, Yokota 71, OT
Guam High 57, George Washington 30

SEMIFINALS

Faith 58, Kadena 52
Kubasaki 55, Okkodo 34

Academy's Erin Won tips off against JFK's Allison Bowman. (photo courtesy of Gerard Bautista.)

Academy’s Erin Won tips off against JFK’s Allison Bowman. (photo courtesy of Gerard Bautista.)

Girls Schedule (Single Elimination Playoffs)

Okkodo 52, Guam High 32
George Washington 50, Yokota 42
Academy 51, Notre Dame 40
Southern 68, Kubasaki 59
Yokota 51, Guam High 12
JFK 37, Kinnick 34 – OT
Okkodo 53, George Washington 47

SEMIFINALS

ASIJ 42, Academy 35
Kadena 53, Southern 47

DAY 2 GAMES

Girls Far East Basketball Tournament 

GW 60, Guam High 27

Academy 38, Seoul American 24

Okkodo 53, Yokota 49

Southern 58, Seisen 53

JFK 38, CAJ 20

SINGLE ELIMINATION PLAYOFFS

Notre Dame 37, Kinnick 28 – In a stunning turn of events, ND Royals’ Destiny Castro led a defense dominated win against the defending champion Kinnick Red Devils. The Royals jumped out to a big lead early and just shut down Kinnick leaving them 25-5 after three quarters.

Seisen 40, JFK 26

Seoul American 42, Okkodo 34

Kubasaki 61, George Washington 43

Boys Far East Basketball Tournament

Okkodo 55, ASIJ 42

Father Duenas 72, Kinnick 62

Southern 50, CAJ 46

Guam High 51, GW 41

SINGLE ELIMINATION PLAYOFFS

Okkodo 43, Southern 39 OT

FD 39, CAJ 32

JFK 59, Seoul American 58

Faith 49, Guam High 25

DAY 1 RESULTS

Girls Results

Kubasaki 54, Notre Dame 53
Southern 64, Okkodo 39
Seisen 45, Yokota 44 (OT)
Seoul 43, CAJ 29
Academy 48, JFK 17
Kadena 51 Guam High 13
Kinnick 35, GW 29
ASIJ 64, Notre Dame 28
Southern 54, Yokota 29
Seisen 51, Okkodo 43
Academy 48, CAJ 11
Kadena 51, GW 31
Kinnick 39, Guam High 20
Seoul 38, JFK 19

Guam Records – Southern (2-0), AOLG (2-0), JFK (0-2), ND (0-2), GW (0-2), Okkodo (0-2) Guam High (0-2)

Boys Results

Yokota 68, JFK 49
Faith Academy 76, JFK 67
ASIJ 80, Kinnick 40
FD 70, Okkodo 57
ASIJ 78, FD 42
Okkodo 66, Kinnick 33
Kubasaki 63, Southern 46
CAJ 50, St. Mary’s 41
Kubasaki 58, CAJ 28
St. Mary’s 41, Southern 35
Seoul American 60, GW 32
Kadena 66, Guam High 38
Seoul American 69, Guam High 68
Kadena 61, GW 33

Guam Records – Okkodo (1-1), FD (1-1), Guam High (0-2), JFK (0-2), GW (0-2), Southern (0-2)

Share this article: