Connect with us

Fitness

MARIANAS TRENCH THROWDOWN DAY 1

65 competitors gave it their all in the first ever Marianas Trench Throwdown.

TOP 10 Male and Female Advancing to Sunday’s Finals

1st: Justin Kohn (Gof Metgot) 28 pts; Alicia Ferris (Andersen) 18 pts

2nd: Justin Westbrook (Chamorri) 41 pts; Josie Lamas (Chamorri) 23 pts

3rd: Brian (Chamorri) 49 pts; Stella Blas (Gof Metgot) 26 pts

4th: Ben Burr (Andersen) 49 pts; Amy Reyes (Latte Stone) 38 pts

5th: Steven Sablan (Gof Metgot) 50 pts; Sarah Newton (Gof Metgot) 34 pts

6th: Eric Neal (Gof Metgot) 50 pts; Kel Ruiz (Gof Metgot) 43 pts

7th: Dana Walker (Got Metgot) 51 pts;  Erena Logan (Chamorri) 45 pts

8th: Shane Concepcion (Gof  Metgot) 54 pts; Cassandra Aebersold (Chamorri) 46 pts

9th: Logan Barton (Chamorri) 56 pts; Elizabeth Chaffon (Andersen) 53 pts

10th: Allen Foster (Andersen) 57 pts; Emily Engel (Gof Metgot) 53 pts

 

 

EVENTS 1-3 (1-mile run/max rep strict pullups/squat clean&jerks for reps and load)

HEAT 1

Luke Armstrong (Chamorri Cross Fit) 6:50(14) 9(29) 135/16=2160(22)
Ken Tedtaotao (Cross Fit Latte Stone) 7:04(21) 10(24) 95/20=1900(29)
Justin Kohn (Cross Fit Gof Metgot) 5:46(1) 13(15) 135/24=3240(4)
Allen Foster (Cross Fit Andersen) 6:39(9) 12(18) 105/28=2940(6)
Steve Sablan (CFGM) 5:46(1) 8(31) 135/21=2835(8)
Josie Lamas (CCF) 7:39(6) 6(6) 85/30=2550(1)
Fran Nicdao (CFLS) 8:40(23) 3(14) 70/22=1540(18)
Tammi Cruz (CFGM) 8:36(22) 3(14) 75/22=1650(10)
Analisa Almazon (CFGM) 7:28(5) 2(21) 65/24=1560(16)
Melissa Steifel (CFA) 8:44(24) 0(26) 75/13=975(30)

HEAT 2

Mel Pilarca (CCF) 7:20(26) 12(18) 115/17=1955(26)
Christian Villanueva (CFLS) 7:05(22) 11(21) 95/24=2280(18)
Mike C (CFGM) 7:30(29) 8(31) 115/25=2875(7)
Jesse Rosario (CFGM) 7:02(20) 16(6) 115/22=2530(15)
Ben Burr (CFA) 6:45(11) 19(3) 95/24=2280(18)
Camarin Carriaga (CFLS) 10:01(29) 1(24) 70/14=980(29)
Angela Rosario (CFGM) 7:5610) 4(12) 75/20=1500(19)
Kayla Taguacta (CFGM) 8:12(15) 3(14) 75/22=1650(10)
Elizabeth Chaffon (CFA) 7:16(4) 2(21) 65/27=1755(8)
Cass Aeversold (CCF) 7:41(7) 2(21) 75/28=2100(3)

HEAT 3

Brent  Fallon (CCF) 8:22(36) 7(34) 100/15=1500(33)
Joey Reyes (CFLS) 8:11(33) 10(24) 100/22=2200(21)
Shane Concepcion (CFGM) 7:09(23) 14(13) 115/27=3105(5)
Brian Ramiro (CFGM) 6:54(16) 10(24) 115/30=3450(3)
Jacob Ley (CFA) 6:14(4) 12(18) 105/19=1995(25)
Brittney Bello (CCF) 8:22(18) 5(9) 65/19=1235(22)
Noreen Ericsson (CFLS) 7:53(9) 7(5) 65/24=1560(16)
Stella Blas (CFGM) 7:06(3) 3(14) 65/32=2080(4)
Shaniece Roberto (CFGM) 7:45(8) 1(24) 75/22=1650(10)
Alicia Ferris (CFA) 6:16(1) 9(3) 80/25=2000(6)

HEAT 4

Krysthian Villanueva (CCF) 7:36(29) 11(21) 115/22=2530(15)
Fernando Quinones (CFLS) 6:12(3) 15(9) 75/22=1650(31)
Dana Walker (CFGM) 6:18(5) 14(13) 115/23=2645(12)
Julius Naranjo (CFGM) 8:16(35) 11(21) 95/28=2660(11)
Brandon Wheeler (CFA) 7:00(19) 16(6) 95/22=2090(23)
Irene  (CCF) 8:04(13) 3(14) 65/32=2080(4)
Krystal Madden (CFLS) 10:18 (30) 0(26) 55/21=1155(27)
Lindsay Summerhays (CFGM) 9:00(25) 11(1) 75/16=1200(23)
Olivia Flores (CFGM) 9:01(26) 5(9) 75/16=1200(23)
Dez Bustos (CFA) 8:20(16) 4(12) 65/18=1170(26)

HEAT 5

Logan Barton (CCF) 6:49(13) 15(9)_ 100/26=2600(14)
Justin Bejerana (CFLS) 6:57(17) 13(15) 95/22=2090(23)
Napu Manglona (CCF) 6:46(12) 6(35) 115/17=1955(26)
Joaquin Cook (CFGM) 6:51(15) 8(31) 95/29=2755(9)
Mac Nowlin (CFA) 6:37(8) 17(4) 105/10=1050(36)
Joanne Samson (CFLS) 8:32(21) 0(26) 55/30=1650(10)
Tiara Terlaje (CFLS) 8:27(19) 6(6) 65/23=1495(20)
Sue Lee (CFLS) 9:34(28) 0(26) 75/16=1200(23)
Armie (CFGM) 9:31(27) 0(26) 75/21=1575(14)
Quel Ruiz (CFGM) 8:03(11) 6(6) 75/21=1575(14)

HEAT 6

Sith Khamvongsa (CCF) 7:16(25) 16(6) 85/21=1785(30)
Kevin Manzon (CCF) 7:41(30) 6(35) 95/14=1330(34)
Eric Neal (CFGM) 6:43(10) 9(29) 115/40=4600(1)
Josh Manglona (CFLS) 8:13(34) 15(9) 95/29=2755(9)
Mike Coghill (CFA) 8:31(38) 10(24) 115/17=1955(26)
Emily Engel (CFGM) 8:11(14) 9(3) 65/26=1690(9)
Aman Sobti (CFGM) 7:02(2) 3(14) 65/22=1430(21)
Sarah Newton (CFGM) 8:03(11) 3(14) 75/30=2250(2)
Dondi Quintans (CFLS) 8:27(19) 5(9) 55/18=990(28)
Amy Reyes (CFLS) 8:21(17) 11(1) 75/26=1950(7)

HEAT 7

Justin Westbrook (CCF) 6:59(18) 15(9) 115/32=3680(2)
Jose Garcia (CCF) 8:05(31) 13(15) 105/17=1785(30)
Jesse Perez (CCF) 6:20(6) 10(24) 120/=2400(17)
Sonny Cortez (CFLS) 7:24(27) 21(1) 95/24=2280(18)
Mike James (CFLS) 6:22(7) 20(2) 95/16=1520(32)
Nate Torres (CFLS) 8:07(32) 5(37) 95/13=1235(35)
Brian (CCF) 7:14(24) 17(4) 115/23=2645(12)

EVENTS 4-5-7 (1K row;AMRAP 40 Wallballs/ 40 DU/ 20 HRPU/ 20 Burpees/10 T2B/ 10 HSPU/ 5 Pistols ea/ 5 MU;3 RFT 3 TGU/ 10 Russian KBS/ 10 Goblet Squats)

HEAT 1

Justin CFGM 3:31(4) 12:21(4) 20
Allen CFA 3:50(12) 16:01(12) 33
Dana (CFGM) 3:14(1) HSPU 18:43(20) 30
Ben CFA 3:31(4) 16:59(13) 32
Logan CCF 3:52(13) 14:52(7) 36
Alicia (CFA) 4:12(4) Pistols 16:16(4) 10
Josie CCF 4:02(3) Pistols 18:05(7) 13
Stella CFGM 4:01(2) Pistols 15:28(3) 21
Amy CFLS 4:28(12) 18:06(1) 25
Emily CFGM 4:31(13) Pistols 19:29(14) 26

HEAT 2

Steve CFGM 3:45(8) 11:36(2) 40 50
Brian CCF 3:25(2) 14:18(5) 40 47
Justin 671 3:35(6) 14:32(6) 29 41
Eric CFGM 3:46(9) 11:05(1) 40 50
Shane CFGM 3:48(10) 11:53(3) 41 54
Sarah CFGM 3:58(1) Pistols 16:58(6) 27 34
Noreen CFLS 4:41(17) HRPU 17:24(20) 30 67
Cassandra CCF 4:14(5) Pistols 18:44(10) 31 46
Erena CCF 4:14(5) Pistols 18:42(9) 31 45
Kel CFGM 4:16(7) Pistols 16:52(5) 31 43

HEAT 3

Jesse CFGM 3:53(14 15:12(8) 41 63
Mike CFLS 3:37(7) 19:37(15) 41 63
Brian CFGM 3:25(2) Pistols 16:35(17) 43 62
Fernando CFLS 4:24(19 15:28(10) 43 72
Sunny CFLS 3:59(19) 15:30(11) 46 76
Elizabeth CFA 4:19(9) Pistols 18:48(11) 33 53
Aman CFGM 4:25(11) Toes2Bar 19:10(18) 37 66
Kayla CFGM 4:37(15) Pistols 18:15(8) 39 62
Angela CFGM 4:44(18) HRPU 17:26(16) 41 75
Lindsay CFGM 4:31(14) Pistols 17:35 2 MU (2) 41 57

HEAT 4

Jesse CCF 3:55(15 15:25(9) 47 71
Jacob CFA 3:45(8) Toes2Bar 15:30(19) 47 74
Mac CFA 4:11(18) HSPU 19:10(18) 48 84
Brandon CFA 3:57(17) pistols 18:03(16) 48 81
Josh CFLS 3:49(11) 18:17 (14) 52 77
Analisa CFGM 4:39(16) Pistols 19:11(13) 42 71
Shaniece CFGM 4:22(10) Burpees 18:36(19) 42 71
Tiara CFLS 4:48(20) Pistols 18:49(12) 45 77
Teoniza CFGM 4:45(19) Pistols 19:48(15) 46 80
Brit CCF 4:17(8) Toes2Bar 16:17(17) 49 74

PHOTO GALLERY:

(photo by Kyle Twardowski)

(photo by Kyle Twardowski)

(photo by Kyle Twardowski)

(photo by Kyle Twardowski)

(photo by Kyle Twardowski)

(photo by Kyle Twardowski)

(photo by Kyle Twardowski)

(photo by Kyle Twardowski)

(photo by Kyle Twardowski)

(photo by Kyle Twardowski)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Fitness