Connect with us

Baseball

BENAVENTE LEADS BOYS BASEBALL ALL-ISLAND

JFK Islanders AJ Benavente was voted on as the league MVP to lead the 2015 list of boys baseball All-Island selections.

2015/16 IIAAG Baseball All Island Selection Meeting

MVP – AJ Benavente  JFK

1st Team

Pitcher – Alan Gillan  GW

Catcher – AJ Benavente JFK

1st Base – Cody Terlaje SHS

2nd Base – Cole Palomo JFK

SS – Nolan Chamberlain JFK

3rd Base – Isaiah NautaGW

L-Field – Cory Duenas SHS

C-Field – Kenji McCarthy GW

R-Field – Rollen Rabago SHS

Utility – Jared Flores OHS

Reliever – Peter Deleon Guerrero JFK

DH – Caleb Takao OHS

2nd Team

Pitcher – Nohe’a Blas Tiyan

Catcher – Kyle Martinez FD

1st Base – Joe Quintanilla SSHS

2nd Base – Cooper Paulino FD

SS – EJ Lobaton SHS

3rd Base – Joshua Duenas GHS

L-Field – Eric Anderson GHS

C-Field – Hudson Pelep SSHS

R-Field – Rico Seman GW

Utility – Bryton Cepeda FD

Reliever – Jacob Concepcion SSHS

DH – Austin Peredo FD

Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Catcher – Dan Cruz SSHS

1st Base – Mark Laanan Tiyan

2nd Base – Vicente Quenga SHS

SS – Tino Muna Tiyan

3rd Base – Gabriel San Nicholas SHS

SS – Sigfrido Sanchez SSHS, TJ Perez FD

L-Field – Jarred Sarrosa GW

C-Field – Benen Iguel JFK

Utility – Isaiah Meno SHS, CJ Reyes FD

R-Field – Devin Duenas JFK

Utility – Blaise Taitano GHS

Reliever – Curtis Bukikosa GHS, Athan Yatar FD

DH – Vandrew Naputi SHS

 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Baseball