Connect with us

Fitness

TRENCH THROWDOWN III: GOF METGOT DAY 1 LEADERS

After a full day of rigorous grind, the third ever friendly Trench Throwdown unfolded at the Chamorri Crossfit Gym in Tamuning. Jumping out to take the top two spots were two teams from Crossfit Gof Metgot!

By GSPN

After a full day of rigorous grind, the third ever friendly Trench Throwdown unfolded at the Chamorri Crossfit Gym in Tamuning. Jumping out to take the top two spots were two teams from Crossfit Gof Metgot!

Top 5 Teams after Day 1:

1. 3 Headed Dragon& 2 Knights – Crossfit Gof Metgot
2. Flexual Healing – Crossfit Gof Metgot
3. Unified Nation  – Unified Crossfit
4. Green to the Spleen – Chamorri Crossfit
4. Latte Strong – Crossfit Late Stone

Action continues bright and early on Sunday as the event wraps up! GSPN’s Joey Blas was there to capture some of the events workouts.image001

PHOTO GALLERY:

Team Anderson Steve Baker completes the ring muscle up portion of the heat. (photo by Joey Blas)

Team Anderson Steve Baker completes the ring muscle up portion of the heat. (photo by Joey Blas)

eam 3 Headed Dragon & 2 Knights Suni Pitman (L), Lindsay Summerhays (R) win the heat with a deadlift weighing 575 lbs. (photo by Joey Blas)

eam 3 Headed Dragon & 2 Knights Suni Pitman (L), Lindsay Summerhays (R) win the heat with a deadlift weighing 575 lbs. (photo by Joey Blas)

Team Crossfit Latte Reena Ericsson jumps her final rep in the box jump portion of the heat.

Team Crossfit Latte Reena Ericsson jumps her final rep in the box jump portion of the heat.

Team Gof Metgot Paul Claros breezes through the handstand push to take first place in their heat. (photo by Joey Blas)

Team Gof Metgot Paul Claros breezes through the handstand push to take first place in their heat. (photo by Joey Blas)

Team Turtles Francis Nicdao (R), Tiara Terlaje (L) complete their dead lift at 525 lbs. (photo by Joey Blas)

Team Turtles Francis Nicdao (R), Tiara Terlaje (L) complete their dead lift at 525 lbs. (photo by Joey Blas)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Fitness