Connect with us

Football

ALL-ISLAND: ARTERO, QUICHOCHO NAMED MVP

Selections for the 2019 Football All-Island 1st, 2nd and Honorable Mentions.

The 2019 Football All-Island selections were made Monday evening with all seven coaches and one representative from four media outlets in GSPN, KUAM, PNC and PDN present.

Highlighting the evening were the MVP’s in FD Friar Kein ‘Ghost’ Artero for the second straight year for offense and GW Gecko senior Noah Quichocho for defense.

1st Team Offense

Quarterback: Travon Jacobs/Guam High (11th)
Fullback: Jeremiah Sablan/Sanchez (11th)
Running back: Kein Artero/FD (12th), Eian Naputi/GW (11th)
Wide Receivers: Davin Mojica/Tiyan (12th), Jalen Thach/Guam High (11th)
Tight End: Dylan Cabe/Sanchez (12th)
Center: Joaquin Lujan/GW (11th)
Guards: Gavin Bejerana/Sanchez (12th), Rodion Balbin/FD (12th)
Tackles: Cylar-Joe Gumabon/GW (12th), Elijah Dudkiewicz/FD (12th)
Utility: Cason Jackson/GW (12th)

1st Team Defense

Linebackers: Noah Quichocho/GW (12th), Eugene Arriola/FD (11th), Roy Chargualaf/FD (10th)
Cornerbacks: Nico Velez/JFK (11th), Jonah Garcia/GW (12th)
Safeties: Davin Mojica/Tiyan (12th), Jayton Penfalor/Sanchez (12th)
D Tackle: Ethan Dimla/Southern (12th), Sage Shinohara/FD (12th), Elijah Calvo/FD (12th)
Defensive End: William O’Brian Rios/GW (12th), Evan Brown/FD (10th)
Nose Guard: Davin Benavente/GW (12th)
Utility: Joshua Sablan/Sanchez (12th)

1st Team Special Teams

Punter: Travon Jacobs/Guam High (11th)
Kicker: Enrique Macias/GW (12th)
Returner: Kein Artero/FD (12th)

2nd Team Offense

Quarterback: Nicholas Anderson/FD (12th)
Fullback: Keanu Gray/GW (11th), Michael Castro/FD (12th)
Running back: Adin Lumba/Sanchez (10th), Jonathan Sablan/Sanchez (9th)
Wide Receivers: Nico Velez/JFK (11th), Javian Cruz/FD (11th)
Tight End: Ruben Ramirez/Guam High (12th)
Center: Lorenzo Valencia/FD (12th)
Guards: Joshua Sablan/Sanchez (12th), Matua Whalen/Guam High (10th)
Tackles: Austin Aguon/Sanchez (9th), Christian-Jordan Cali/GW (11th)
Utility: Jeremiah Sablan/Sanchez (11th)

2nd Team Defense

Linebackers: Lawrence Aflague/Southern (11th), Kamerin Toves/Sanchez (12th), Mykai Blas/GW (10th)
Cornerbacks: Kekoa Gamboa/FD (11th), Nathan Mendiola/FD (11th)
Safeties: Ipo Indalecio/GW (10th), Adryan Lujan/FD (11th)
D Tackle: Peter Benito/Sanchez (12th), Cylar-Joe Gumabon/GW (11th)
Defensive End: Jacobe Quinata/JFK (10th), Gavin Bejerana/Sanchez (12th)
Nose Guard: KC Carlo/Southern (11th)
Utility: Keanu Salas/GW (12th)

Honorable Mention Offense

Quarterback: Kaekoa Leon Guerrero/Tiyan (12th)
Running back: Julius Gaduang/Guam High (12th), Aiden Gumataotao/GW (11th)
Wide Receiver: Brendyn Cruz/GW (12th)
Tight End: Gabriel Gilbert/GW (12th), Garrison Arriola/FD(10th)
Guards: Tanner Calvo/Southern (10th)
Tackles: Isaiah Topasna/Southern (10th), Kyle Ada/FD (12th)
Utility: Conan Baza/Southern (12th), Izzic Cabrera/FD (11th)

Honorable Mention Defense

Linebackers: Conan Baza/Southern (12th), Thomas Benavente/Southern (12th), Jaythan James/Tiyan (9th), Shane Perez/Sanchez (12th), Jeremiah Sablan/Sanchez (11th), Matua Whalen/Guam High (10th), Jonah Gumabon/GW (10th)
Cornerbacks: Isaac Jesus/Southern (11th), Ryen Cruz/Tiyan (9th), Adin Lumba/Sanchez (10th), Kaimana Indalecio/GW (10th)
Safeties: Zeshuan Adams/Guam High (9th), Cason Jackson/GW (12th)
D Tackle: Tanner Calvo/Southern (10th), Avery Gamboa/Guam High (10th), Joel Guzman/GW (12th)
Defensive End: Kaden Rosalin/Southern (10th), Jaythin Pangelinan/Tiyan (12th), Joshua Dela Cruz/GW (12th), Caleb Murphy/FD (9th)
Nose Guard: Isaiah Perez/FD (11th)
Utility: Darren Cruz/Tiyan (11th), Caleb Murphy/FD (9th)

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

August

September 2021

October
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for September

1st

No Events
Events for September

2nd

Events for September

3rd

Events for September

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for September

5th

Events for September

6th

No Events
Events for September

7th

No Events
Events for September

8th

No Events
Events for September

9th

No Events
Events for September

10th

No Events
Events for September

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for September

12th

No Events
Events for September

13th

No Events
Events for September

14th

No Events
Events for September

15th

No Events
Events for September

16th

No Events
Events for September

17th

No Events
Events for September

18th

No Events
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for September

19th

No Events
Events for September

20th

No Events
Events for September

21st

No Events
Events for September

22nd

No Events
Events for September

23rd

No Events
Events for September

24th

No Events
Events for September

25th

No Events
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for September

26th

No Events
Events for September

27th

No Events
Events for September

28th

No Events
Events for September

29th

No Events
Events for September

30th

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Rose Munoz

An educator, triathlete, mother and Guardsman all in one! The ever active Rose Munoz almost never stops moving, but she’s found a way to balance her busy life while serving from home!

 

Polls

Do you agree with the Executive Order which has halted sporting practices as well as forced postponement of IIAAG and ISA Leagues?

View Results

COMING SOON …

IIAAG & ISA Leagues Postponed (schedules on events calendar)

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition

QUICK HITS

Captain Morgan: In his fifth pro season in the Japan Professional Basketball League, Morgan Aiken has been named the captain of the Yamaguchi Patriots.
“I’m blessed to officially be voted & named team captain for this season, year 5. Been such a long road, but trust me when I tell you hard work pays off.”
—————————————-
Josh Calvo captures black belt middleweight gold in The Revolution Tournament in Washington. It’s the biggest jiu-jitsu tournament in the Pacific Northwest region.

 

 

 

More in Football