Connect with us

Running/Track

GARDNER OUTPACES OVER 1500 IN GUARD TAOTAOMONA RUN

2019 Taotaomona Run

Top finisher Justin Gardner crosses the line in 17 minutes, 29 seconds. (photo by GUANG)

PRESS RELEASE – More than 1,500 runners helped kick off the Guam National Guard’s 38th Anniversary and participated in its Annual Taotaomona Run/Walk/Stroll at the Guam Premiere Outlets early Saturday morning. This year’s theme is 38 years of Serving our Family, Our Island and Our Nation to recognize what our members do for their families, our island and our nation to enjoy our freedoms.Justin Gardner beat more than 1,500 runners to finishing first overall in a time of 17 minutes, 29 seconds.  He was also first overall in the Male Submaster division.  Carlo Leon Guerrero was second overall with a time of 17 minutes, 43 seconds, also taking first place in the Male Junior Division.  Yumika Sugahara was the first overall female finisher with a time of 20 minutes, 50 seconds, which was also first in the Female Open Division.  She was followed by Shakeera Esma, who finished in 21 minutes, 29 seconds, also taking first place in the Female Junior Division.

In the Stroller Division, Deinnesa Perez took first place honors, followed by Neiliza Trina-Santos and Reginald Diaz.

In the 2K division, Okamoto Haruki was first overall with a time of 9 minutes, 44 seconds, also winning the boys division.  Donna Entera was second overall, winning the girls division with a time of 9 minutes, 45 seconds.  John Guerrero and Ah-Me Kawaguchi rounded out the boys division with times of 11 minutes, 26 seconds and 11 minutes, 40 seconds respectively.  In the girls division, Kylie Guzman and Kieko Guzman finished second and third with a time of 10 minutes, 23 seconds.

Dri-fit shirts were available for the first 1,500 registered finishers.  All proceeds from this 2K/5K will benefit the Guard’s Family Readiness Groups (FRGs).  This organization, within each unit, takes care of the families on Guam when the Soldiers or Airmen are in training or deployed.  The FRGs do so much to assist the families, keep them informed and even provide training on resiliency, stress management and an opportunity to network with other families.

5K Division winners were:

Yumika Sugahara was the top female finisher. (photo by GUANG)

Female Youth (13 & under) Division:  Rhylaieh Taitano (28:42), Jaychelle Nededog (28:47) and Kaeden Canovas (29:50);

 

Male Youth Division:  Evan Tydingco (22:42), Ryan Concepcion (26:19) and Ivan Aguilar (26:56);

 

Female Junior (14-19 years old) Division:  Shakeera Esma (21:29), Aliza Haun (23:56) and Chasity Minor (25:24);

 

Male Junior Division:  Carlo Leon Guerrero (17:43), Luke Bukikosa (19:19) and Jacob Miranda (19:33);

 

Female Open (20-29 years old) Division:   Yumika Sugahara (20:50), Genevieve Arce (25:47) and Erika Camacho (27:22);

 

Male Open Division:   Timothy Camacho (20:18), Dylan Martin (21:26) and Gerard Quichocho (21:45);

 

Female Submaster (30-39 years old) Division:  Felice Valencia (24:05), Janice Pabaton (25:03) and Shell Franquez (26:04);

 

Male Submaster Division:  Justin Gardner (17:29), Napu Castro (17:58) and Joshua Ramos (20:43);

 

Female Masters (40-49 years old) Division:  Kiyoma Ueda (24:00), Deborah Hurchanik (25:59) and Tess Esma (26:16);

 

Male Masters Division:  Derrick Hamry (18:59), Bryce Kawaguchi (23:17) and Rene Pedernal (23:27);

 

Female Senior (50-59 years old) Division: Imelda Waldron (22:56), Agnes White (26:47) and Tamiko Yamano (27:00);

 

Male Senior Division: Peter Blas (21:17), Kirk Winger (21:23) and Arnold Gimoto (22:20);

 

Female Grandmaster (60-69 years old) Division:  Rose Bolton (34:04), Odi Bautista (34:53) and Elizabeth Mantanona (35:46);

 

Male Grandmaster Division:  Jimmy An (27:18), Mike Evaristo (28:15) and Alex Soto (29:41);

 

Female Manamko (70 years and over) Division:  Anna Pangelinan (32:52) and Ellen Yu (48:19); and

 

Male Manamko Division:  Johnny Yu (30:17), Jung Suk Kim (31:49) and Alejo Sablan (33:09).

 

All other times and photos will be posted on the Guam National Guard Facebook Page later this week.

A big crowd came out to support the Guam National Guard’s annual Taotaomona Run last Saturday at GPO.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

February

March 2024

April
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
Events for February

1st

Events for March

2nd

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for March

2nd

No Events
Events for March

4th

Events for March

5th

Events for March

6th

Events for March

7th

Events for March

8th

Events for March

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for March

9th

No Events
Events for March

11th

Events for March

12th

Events for March

13th

Events for March

14th

Events for March

14th

No Events
Events for March

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Events for March

16th

No Events
Events for March

17th

No Events
Events for March

18th

No Events
Events for March

19th

No Events
Events for March

20th

No Events
Events for March

21st

No Events
Events for March

22nd

No Events
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Events for March

23rd

No Events
Events for March

24th

No Events
Events for March

25th

No Events
Events for March

26th

No Events
Events for March

27th

No Events
Events for March

28th

No Events
Events for March

29th

No Events
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

  • 3rd Quarter Sports: Rugby, Boys Basketball, Softball, Tennis in full swing!

 

 

QUICK HITS

The Guam men’s national basketball team moved up four slots in the FIBA World Ranking to #72 after an impressive win over Mongolia and a hard-fought loss to Japan.
—————————————————
Shawn Bamba won the Arizona state wrestling championship while siblings Jussiah and Justyn took third place in their divisions at state.
Shawn (12th) won the 150-lb division while Jussiah (11th) took bronze in the 120-lb class and Justyn (9th) took bronze in the 106-lb category.
All three were born on Guam before moving to Surprise, Arizona in 2014, where they all picked up wrestling in 2016.
Their parents are Justin and Shannon Bamba from Pago Bay.

More in Running/Track