Connect with us

Feature

GSPN CUP: FRIARS/COUGARS MAINTAIN LARGE LEAD

The Friars/Cougars are still maintaining a large lead after bringing their third straight wrestling title. The Geckos and Warriors started gaining ground with title wins with only two more quarters to go for the 2018/19 GSPN Cup!

By Michael Cruz

The 5th Annual GSPN High School Cup standings determine the best all-around athletic program in the IIAAG for the 2017-2018 season.

The cup counts football, cross-country, golf, volleyball, soccer, basketball, baseball, wrestling, softball, tennis, rugby, track & field, and paddling (not counted was flag rugby or junior varsity sports).

The point system is as follows 5 points for All-Island champions and 1 point per playoff victory.

First Quarter Result (46 Points)

Football: FD – 8, GW – 2, JFK – 2, Guam High – 1

Boys Cross Country – St. Paul – 5

Girls Cross Country – St. John’s – 5

Boys Golf – FD – 5

Girls Golf – AOLG – 5

Girls Volleyball – ND – 8, St. John’s – 2, AOLG – 2, GW – 1

Second Quarter Result (49 Points)

Boys Wrestling – FD – 5

Girls Wrestling- GW – 5

Girls Basketball – St. Paul – 8, AOLG – 2, Guam High – 2, GW – 1

Boys Soccer – JFK – 8, Harvest – 2, FD – 2, St. Paul – 1

Baseball – GW – 8, Sanchez – 2, FD – 2, Guam High – 1

Standings after 2nd Quarter

1st – FD/AOLG – 31 points – FD repeats in wrestling, win a soccer playoff game, and win a baseball playoff game.

2nd – GW – 17 points – GW takes back the baseball championship and win a basketball playoff game.

3rd – St. Paul – 14 points – The warriors repeat as champs in girls basketball and win a soccer playoff game.

4th – JFK – 10 points – The boys soccer title returns to JFK.

5th – ND – 8 points

6th – St. John’s – 7 points

7th – Guam High – 4 points – The Panthers win 3rd place in girls basketball and win a baseball playoff game.

8th – Sanchez and Harvest – 2 points – Sharks get on board with runner-up in baseball and Harvest does the same in soccer.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Feature