Connect with us

Football

ALL-STAR FOOTBALL GAME DRAFT

The Triple J High School All-Star Football game presented by GSPN is set for January 7th! Coach Jacob Dowdell from the Guam High Panthers and Southern coach Jonas Escuadra will take the coaching helm.

Since Dowdell is the higher seed (#2), he gets the choice of first pick or the chance to defer. Dowdell already made his pick well before draft night.

Dowdell picked 12 underclassmen, including his first two picks fro his very own Panthers.

Southern coach Travis Meno filled in for coach Escuadra to pick for the Raptors and his head coach. He went senior-heavy as he self-graded his draft an A+!

He pulled in 15 seniors, including the first 10 picks.

Here’s how the draft went down Monday night at Outback Steakhouse:

Mustangs (Dowdell)

#1 pick – Aaron Johnson, QB (Guam High) 10th

#4 pick – Deshawn Baird, RB (Guam High) 10th

#5 pick – Evan Brown, DE (FD) 12th

#8 pick – Caleb Murphy, LB (FD) 11th

#9 pick – Benjamin Harris, WR/DB (Guam High) 9th

#12 pick – Terrell Rosario, OL (Guam High) 11th

#13 pick – Greg Martinez, DL (Southern) 11th

#16 pick – Randy Angoco, OL (Guam High) 12th

#17 pick – Ipo Indalecio, DB (GW) 12th

#20 pick – Aldin Bordallo, OL (FD) 11th

#21 pick – Giovanni Perez, OL (FD) 12th

#24 pick – Jaren Meno, FB (FD) 9th

#25 pick – Cameron Brantley, U (Guam High) 10th

#28 pick – Jake Cruz, WR (GW) 12th

#29 pick – Troy Camacho, OL (Guam High) 11th

#32 pick – Toby Babauta, OL (FD) 12th

#33 pick – Robert Ellis, WR (Guam High) 10th

#36 pick – Isaiah Arriola, DL (FD) 9th

#37 pick – Brian Hayes, DL (GW) 11th

#40 pick – Vance Meno, U (FD) 10th

#41 pick – Roman Sablan, DB (GW) 10th

#44 pick – Ryen Cruz, DB (Tiyan) 11th

#45 pick – Charles Ellis, DE (Guam High) 12th

#48 pick – Jonahs Gumabon, DE (GW) 12th

#49 pick – Lavin Santos, DB (FD) 9th

#52 pick – Gage Chinel, OL (JFK) 12th

#53 pick – Damian Perez, P (Guam High) 9th

#56 pick – Marcello Blas, WR (GW) 10th

#57 pick – Kayden Rosalin, DL (Southern) 12th

#60 pick – Zavier Camacho, RB (Southern) 11th

Raptors (Escuadra)

#2 pick – Caiyle Gogue, RB (FD) 12th

#3 pick – Josiah Quintanilla, QB (Southern) 12th

#6 pick – Avery Gamboa, DL (Guam High) 12th

#7 pick – Isaiah Topasna, TE (Southern) 12th

#10 pick – Tanner Calvo, DL/OG (Southern) 12th

#11 pick – Roy Chargualaf, LB (FD) 12th

#14 pick – Mykai Blas, RB/U (GW) 12th

#15 pick – Arnold Rokop, OG (GW) 12th

#18 pick – Sean Lacdoo, OG (FD) 12th

#19 pick – Jaren Leon Guerrero, OG (Southern) 12th

#22 pick – Alucious Medler, DB (FD) 11th

#23 pick – Adin Lumba, RB (Sanchez) 12th

#26 pick – Tristan Burgos, DL (FD) 9th

#27 pick – Nathan Murciano, DL (GW) 12th

#30 pick – James Sakate, OG (GW) 11th

#31 pick – Zach Muna, WR (FD) 10th

#34 pick – Rayce Rios, OL (GW) 11th

#35 pick – Colin Ada, DE (FD) 11th

#38 pick – Richard Borja, OL (Southern) 11th

#39 pick – Alex Sojo, QB (FD) 10th

#42 pick – Irvin White, DB (JFK) 11th

#43 pick – Mana Indelecio, DB (GW) 12th

#46 pick – Alejo Aguon, LB (Southern) 12th

#47 pick – Michael San Nicolas, DE (Southern) 12th

#50 pick – Anthony Bonerigo, DB (Southern) 11th

#51 pick – Jackson Ellis, WR (Guam High) 9th

#54 pick – Jermaine Molo, RB (JFK) 10th

#55 pick – Mason Taijeron, C (FD) 9th

#58 pick – Austin Santos, U (JFK) 11th

#59 pick – KK Kaminaga, PR (Sanchez) 11th

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

February

March 2024

April
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
Events for February

1st

Events for March

2nd

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for March

2nd

No Events
Events for March

4th

Events for March

5th

Events for March

6th

Events for March

7th

Events for March

8th

Events for March

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for March

9th

No Events
Events for March

11th

Events for March

12th

Events for March

13th

Events for March

14th

Events for March

14th

No Events
Events for March

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Events for March

16th

No Events
Events for March

17th

No Events
Events for March

18th

No Events
Events for March

19th

No Events
Events for March

20th

No Events
Events for March

21st

No Events
Events for March

22nd

No Events
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Events for March

23rd

No Events
Events for March

24th

No Events
Events for March

25th

No Events
Events for March

26th

No Events
Events for March

27th

No Events
Events for March

28th

No Events
Events for March

29th

No Events
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

  • 3rd Quarter Sports: Rugby, Boys Basketball, Softball, Tennis in full swing!

 

 

QUICK HITS

Shawn Bamba won the Arizona state wrestling championship while siblings Jussiah and Justyn took third place in their divisions at state.
Shawn (12th) won the 150-lb division while Jussiah (11th) took bronze in the 120-lb class and Justyn (9th) took bronze in the 106-lb category.
All three were born on Guam before moving to Surprise, Arizona in 2014, where they all picked up wrestling in 2016.
Their parents are Justin and Shannon Bamba from Pago Bay.
—————————————————
Christian Delos Santos, son of Richard Delos Santos (Barrigada) and Norma Larimer Delos Santos (Dededo), won the Kentucky High School Athletic Association wrestling state championship in the 113-lb weight class.
His sister Naiya took 3rd place in the 100-lb girls division.

More in Football