Connect with us

Football

ALL-STAR FOOTBALL GAME DRAFT

The Triple J High School All-Star Football game presented by GSPN is set for January 7th! Coach Jacob Dowdell from the Guam High Panthers and Southern coach Jonas Escuadra will take the coaching helm.

Since Dowdell is the higher seed (#2), he gets the choice of first pick or the chance to defer. Dowdell already made his pick well before draft night.

Dowdell picked 12 underclassmen, including his first two picks fro his very own Panthers.

Southern coach Travis Meno filled in for coach Escuadra to pick for the Raptors and his head coach. He went senior-heavy as he self-graded his draft an A+!

He pulled in 15 seniors, including the first 10 picks.

Here’s how the draft went down Monday night at Outback Steakhouse:

Mustangs (Dowdell)

#1 pick – Aaron Johnson, QB (Guam High) 10th

#4 pick – Deshawn Baird, RB (Guam High) 10th

#5 pick – Evan Brown, DE (FD) 12th

#8 pick – Caleb Murphy, LB (FD) 11th

#9 pick – Benjamin Harris, WR/DB (Guam High) 9th

#12 pick – Terrell Rosario, OL (Guam High) 11th

#13 pick – Greg Martinez, DL (Southern) 11th

#16 pick – Randy Angoco, OL (Guam High) 12th

#17 pick – Ipo Indalecio, DB (GW) 12th

#20 pick – Aldin Bordallo, OL (FD) 11th

#21 pick – Giovanni Perez, OL (FD) 12th

#24 pick – Jaren Meno, FB (FD) 9th

#25 pick – Cameron Brantley, U (Guam High) 10th

#28 pick – Jake Cruz, WR (GW) 12th

#29 pick – Troy Camacho, OL (Guam High) 11th

#32 pick – Toby Babauta, OL (FD) 12th

#33 pick – Robert Ellis, WR (Guam High) 10th

#36 pick – Isaiah Arriola, DL (FD) 9th

#37 pick – Brian Hayes, DL (GW) 11th

#40 pick – Vance Meno, U (FD) 10th

#41 pick – Roman Sablan, DB (GW) 10th

#44 pick – Ryen Cruz, DB (Tiyan) 11th

#45 pick – Charles Ellis, DE (Guam High) 12th

#48 pick – Jonahs Gumabon, DE (GW) 12th

#49 pick – Lavin Santos, DB (FD) 9th

#52 pick – Gage Chinel, OL (JFK) 12th

#53 pick – Damian Perez, P (Guam High) 9th

#56 pick – Marcello Blas, WR (GW) 10th

#57 pick – Kayden Rosalin, DL (Southern) 12th

#60 pick – Zavier Camacho, RB (Southern) 11th

Raptors (Escuadra)

#2 pick – Caiyle Gogue, RB (FD) 12th

#3 pick – Josiah Quintanilla, QB (Southern) 12th

#6 pick – Avery Gamboa, DL (Guam High) 12th

#7 pick – Isaiah Topasna, TE (Southern) 12th

#10 pick – Tanner Calvo, DL/OG (Southern) 12th

#11 pick – Roy Chargualaf, LB (FD) 12th

#14 pick – Mykai Blas, RB/U (GW) 12th

#15 pick – Arnold Rokop, OG (GW) 12th

#18 pick – Sean Lacdoo, OG (FD) 12th

#19 pick – Jaren Leon Guerrero, OG (Southern) 12th

#22 pick – Alucious Medler, DB (FD) 11th

#23 pick – Adin Lumba, RB (Sanchez) 12th

#26 pick – Tristan Burgos, DL (FD) 9th

#27 pick – Nathan Murciano, DL (GW) 12th

#30 pick – James Sakate, OG (GW) 11th

#31 pick – Zach Muna, WR (FD) 10th

#34 pick – Rayce Rios, OL (GW) 11th

#35 pick – Colin Ada, DE (FD) 11th

#38 pick – Richard Borja, OL (Southern) 11th

#39 pick – Alex Sojo, QB (FD) 10th

#42 pick – Irvin White, DB (JFK) 11th

#43 pick – Mana Indelecio, DB (GW) 12th

#46 pick – Alejo Aguon, LB (Southern) 12th

#47 pick – Michael San Nicolas, DE (Southern) 12th

#50 pick – Anthony Bonerigo, DB (Southern) 11th

#51 pick – Jackson Ellis, WR (Guam High) 9th

#54 pick – Jermaine Molo, RB (JFK) 10th

#55 pick – Mason Taijeron, C (FD) 9th

#58 pick – Austin Santos, U (JFK) 11th

#59 pick – KK Kaminaga, PR (Sanchez) 11th

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2021

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for December

31st

No Events
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for January

1st

No Events
Events for January

2nd

No Events
Events for January

3rd

No Events
Events for January

4th

No Events
Events for January

5th

No Events
Events for January

6th

No Events
Events for January

7th

No Events
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for January

8th

No Events
Events for January

9th

No Events
Events for January

10th

No Events
Events for January

11th

No Events
Events for January

12th

No Events
Events for January

13th

No Events
Events for January

14th

No Events
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for January

15th

No Events
Events for January

16th

No Events
Events for January

17th

No Events
Events for January

18th

No Events
Events for January

19th

No Events
Events for January

20th

No Events
Events for January

21st

No Events
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for January

22nd

No Events
Events for January

23rd

No Events
Events for January

24th

No Events
Events for January

25th

No Events
Events for January

26th

No Events
Events for January

27th

No Events
Events for January

28th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for January

29th

No Events
Events for January

30th

No Events

National Guard Athletes

National Weightlifter Jacinta Sumagaysay

Sergeant Jacinta Sumagasay has had all kinds of weight on her shoulders and the Guam Army National Guard has been there through every step. The Guard has given Sumagaysay plenty of opportunities in life while also allowing her to do what she does best – lifting her way to Guam’s best in her weight class of 59kg.

Polls

Do you like the change of having ISA boys and girls sports being played at the same time? (example: boys & girls basketball going on at the same time)

View Results

COMING SOON …

3rd Quarter Sports

  • ISA/IIAAG Boys & Girls Basketball
  • ISA Boys Soccer
  • ISA Boys/Girls Tennis
  • ISA Wrestling
  • ISA Paddling
  • ISA Girls Softball

QUICK HITS

5-year-old Guam Sports Network boss Ezra Lujan presents Mangilao Mayor Allan Ungacta with a Free Library made by Team GSPN.
It includes kids books, supplies and backpacks in hopes of promoting children’s reading in Mangilao.

——————————————–

In GRC’s first race of the year, Derek Mandell and Sharon Hawley were the first male and female finishers of the Cross Island 10-mile run Saturday morning.

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Football