Connect with us

Football

ALL-STAR FOOTBALL GAME DRAFT

The Triple J High School All-Star Football game presented by GSPN is set for January 7th! Coach Jacob Dowdell from the Guam High Panthers and Southern coach Jonas Escuadra will take the coaching helm.

Since Dowdell is the higher seed (#2), he gets the choice of first pick or the chance to defer. Dowdell already made his pick well before draft night.

Dowdell picked 12 underclassmen, including his first two picks fro his very own Panthers.

Southern coach Travis Meno filled in for coach Escuadra to pick for the Raptors and his head coach. He went senior-heavy as he self-graded his draft an A+!

He pulled in 15 seniors, including the first 10 picks.

Here’s how the draft went down Monday night at Outback Steakhouse:

Mustangs (Dowdell)

#1 pick – Aaron Johnson, QB (Guam High) 10th

#4 pick – Deshawn Baird, RB (Guam High) 10th

#5 pick – Evan Brown, DE (FD) 12th

#8 pick – Caleb Murphy, LB (FD) 11th

#9 pick – Benjamin Harris, WR/DB (Guam High) 9th

#12 pick – Terrell Rosario, OL (Guam High) 11th

#13 pick – Greg Martinez, DL (Southern) 11th

#16 pick – Randy Angoco, OL (Guam High) 12th

#17 pick – Ipo Indalecio, DB (GW) 12th

#20 pick – Aldin Bordallo, OL (FD) 11th

#21 pick – Giovanni Perez, OL (FD) 12th

#24 pick – Jaren Meno, FB (FD) 9th

#25 pick – Cameron Brantley, U (Guam High) 10th

#28 pick – Jake Cruz, WR (GW) 12th

#29 pick – Troy Camacho, OL (Guam High) 11th

#32 pick – Toby Babauta, OL (FD) 12th

#33 pick – Robert Ellis, WR (Guam High) 10th

#36 pick – Isaiah Arriola, DL (FD) 9th

#37 pick – Brian Hayes, DL (GW) 11th

#40 pick – Vance Meno, U (FD) 10th

#41 pick – Roman Sablan, DB (GW) 10th

#44 pick – Ryen Cruz, DB (Tiyan) 11th

#45 pick – Charles Ellis, DE (Guam High) 12th

#48 pick – Jonahs Gumabon, DE (GW) 12th

#49 pick – Lavin Santos, DB (FD) 9th

#52 pick – Gage Chinel, OL (JFK) 12th

#53 pick – Damian Perez, P (Guam High) 9th

#56 pick – Marcello Blas, WR (GW) 10th

#57 pick – Kayden Rosalin, DL (Southern) 12th

#60 pick – Zavier Camacho, RB (Southern) 11th

Raptors (Escuadra)

#2 pick – Caiyle Gogue, RB (FD) 12th

#3 pick – Josiah Quintanilla, QB (Southern) 12th

#6 pick – Avery Gamboa, DL (Guam High) 12th

#7 pick – Isaiah Topasna, TE (Southern) 12th

#10 pick – Tanner Calvo, DL/OG (Southern) 12th

#11 pick – Roy Chargualaf, LB (FD) 12th

#14 pick – Mykai Blas, RB/U (GW) 12th

#15 pick – Arnold Rokop, OG (GW) 12th

#18 pick – Sean Lacdoo, OG (FD) 12th

#19 pick – Jaren Leon Guerrero, OG (Southern) 12th

#22 pick – Alucious Medler, DB (FD) 11th

#23 pick – Adin Lumba, RB (Sanchez) 12th

#26 pick – Tristan Burgos, DL (FD) 9th

#27 pick – Nathan Murciano, DL (GW) 12th

#30 pick – James Sakate, OG (GW) 11th

#31 pick – Zach Muna, WR (FD) 10th

#34 pick – Rayce Rios, OL (GW) 11th

#35 pick – Colin Ada, DE (FD) 11th

#38 pick – Richard Borja, OL (Southern) 11th

#39 pick – Alex Sojo, QB (FD) 10th

#42 pick – Irvin White, DB (JFK) 11th

#43 pick – Mana Indelecio, DB (GW) 12th

#46 pick – Alejo Aguon, LB (Southern) 12th

#47 pick – Michael San Nicolas, DE (Southern) 12th

#50 pick – Anthony Bonerigo, DB (Southern) 11th

#51 pick – Jackson Ellis, WR (Guam High) 9th

#54 pick – Jermaine Molo, RB (JFK) 10th

#55 pick – Mason Taijeron, C (FD) 9th

#58 pick – Austin Santos, U (JFK) 11th

#59 pick – KK Kaminaga, PR (Sanchez) 11th

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Football