Connect with us

Paddling

KARERAN GALAIDE RACES CONTINUE AT MATAPANG BEACH

The Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam’s Karerån Galaide 2022 series continued last Saturday at Matapang Beach Park. With clear skies and a brisk breeze, six-person outrigger canoe crews raced 500 meter and 1000 meter events.

At the top of the leaderboard after two weeks of competition for cumulative team scores are :The Academy of Our Lady of Guam Cougars in the Sottera – Girls Division, The Father Duenas Memorial School Friars in the Sotteru – Boys Division, and The Guam High School Panthers in the Sottero – Mixed Division.

The IIAAG Karerån Galaide 2022 is a participant of The Sailors for the Sea Clean Regattas Program incorporates awareness and impactful practices in both race day and practice sessions by eliminating single-use items, responsible waste management, and environmental stewardship.

For more information visit sailorsforthesea.org.

The final race of the season is scheduled for April 30th at 7 a.m. at Matapang Beach Park. Awards will be given for individual event winners, overall cumulative team points, and the IIAAG “The I man Minalåte’ Award” for the team with the highest average grade point average.

Please see the full results and photo attached. Photo credit B. Smith Submitted by Natalie Calvo Race Director (671) 688-2071.

Heat 1: Sottera 500m 

AOLG Cougars 1 3:16 SJS Knights 2 3:43 GHS Panthers 3 3:45 

Heat 2: Sotteru 500 

FDMS Friars 1 3:04 SJS Knights 2 3:06 GHS Panthers 3 3:07 

Heat 3: Mixed 500 

GHS Panthers 1 3:05 AOLG 2 3:24 SJS Knights 3 3:43 

Heat 4: Sottera 1000 

AOLG Cougars 1 7:39 GHS Panthers 2 7:51 SJS Knights 3 8:07 

Heat 5: Sotteru 1000

SJS Knights 1 6:41 FDMS Friars 2 6:42 GHS Panthers 3 7:24 

Heat 6: Mixed 500 

GHS Panthers 1 3:15 AOLG 2 3:16 SJS Knights 3 3:32 

Heat 7: Sottera 500 

GHS Panthers 1 3:39 AOLG Cougars 2 3:43 SJS Knights 3 3:51 

Heat 8: Sotteru 500 

FDMS Friars 1 3:05 SJS Knights 2 3:06 GHS Panthers 3 3:15 

Heat 9: Mixed 1000 

GHS Panthers 1 6:44 AOLG 2 6:47 SJS Knights 3 7:20

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Paddling