Connect with us

Paddling

KARERAN GALAIDE WRAPS UP SERIES

Private schools complete three-race series

PRESS RELEASE – The Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association Karerån Galaide 2022 wrapped up the three-race series with 500m, 1000m, and 1500m sprints with perfect race conditions Saturday at Matapang Beach Park.

Teams earned cumulative team points with each race and overall awards were presented in the Sottera, Sotteru, and Sottero divisions: The Academy of Our Lady of Guam’s Cougars were crowned Sottera Champions with a total of 118 points, followed by Guam High School Panthers with 95 points, and St. John’s School Knights with 66 points.

The Father Duenas Memorial School Friars held on to a comfortable lead to finish as Champions in the Sottero division with 104 team points, with the St. John’s Knights finishing the season strong closing the gap with 96 points, followed by the Guam High School Panthers with 79 points.

Guam High School dominated the Sottero – Mixed division, finishing first in 8 of the 9 series heats finishing as Mixed Division Champions with a solid 149 team points, followed by the combined Friars-Cougars crew with 94 points, and the Knights with 66 points.


Repurposed wood used as award plaques donated by artist and Guam paddler Misako Sablan helped to support the #cleanregatta best practice #5; using an upcycled trophy, as part of The Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam’s Karerån Galaide commitment to sustainable event stewardship as part of Sailors for the Sea Clean Regattas Program.

Senior Year paddlers were recognized during a final Senior Lap with their coaches with family and teammates cheering them on.

Race director Natalie Calvo noted, “The Karerån Galaide has thrived since its’ inaugural year in 2005 through the support and effort of many dedicated people and with the support of the Guam Kayak and Canoe Federation. This season, although short, has been so rewarding to see how the teams have melded in a short time. In every season, there’s a point where you can see everything start to click, like an “aha” moment, and this week it showed. The paddlers did great! I have to thank the IIAAG and its’ member schools, the Guam Fire Department, the Department of Parks and Recreation, First Aid Service and Care – FASCARE, and especially The Poksai Canoe Club for providing the resources to ensure safety and a successful league.” 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2024

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for January

1st

Events for February

2nd

Events for February

3rd

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

Events for February

9th

Events for February

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

12th

Events for February

13th

Events for February

14th

Events for February

15th

Events for February

16th

Events for February

17th

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

Events for February

23rd

Events for February

24th

25
26
27
28
29
1
2
Events for February

25th

Events for February

26th

Events for February

27th

Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

COMING SOON …

  • 3rd Quarter Sports: Rugby, Boys Basketball, Softball, Tennis in full swing!

 

 

QUICK HITS

Shawn Bamba won the Arizona state wrestling championship while siblings Jussiah and Justyn took third place in their divisions at state.
Shawn (12th) won the 150-lb division while Jussiah (11th) took bronze in the 120-lb class and Justyn (9th) took bronze in the 106-lb category.
All three were born on Guam before moving to Surprise, Arizona in 2014, where they all picked up wrestling in 2016.
Their parents are Justin and Shannon Bamba from Pago Bay.
—————————————————
Christian Delos Santos, son of Richard Delos Santos (Barrigada) and Norma Larimer Delos Santos (Dededo), won the Kentucky High School Athletic Association wrestling state championship in the 113-lb weight class.
His sister Naiya took 3rd place in the 100-lb girls division.

More in Paddling