Connect with us

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING ROLLS INTO CHRISTMAS BREAK

Key matchup goes to 3-2 score

By Paradis Jolie Fejerang

After a late start, the ISA wrestling season is about halfway through, having had their third wrestling weekend today. 

At the Tiyan High site, the first meet of the day saw the Southern Dolphins dominate the home team with a female team score of 48-18, while the males accomplished an impressive 57-6. 

The following competing schools up to the mat were JFK and Guam High. Compared to Guam High, JFK was lacking in numbers, but that didn’t keep their athletes from putting up a fight. The Islander females stacked up a total of 42 points with five out of six pins in favor of the green-and-gold girls over the Panther’s 24. However, the Islander boys suffered a loss against their adversaries with a final score of 14-54.

Player of the Meet: JFK Captain Malcom Lim

Despite his team’s loss, senior and JFK captain Malcom Lim was the standout of the day in his match against Guam High junior, Christopher Angoco. 

Lim has returned to wrestling this year after taking a break during his junior year. It was during his sophomore year that Lim was able to achieve a championship title in the 138 lb. division. 

Similarly to Lim, Angoco has a championship in his name as he is the reigning 127 lb. champion, having won the title in his sophomore year as well.

As both boys have gained muscle since their most recent seasons, today’s matchup between Lim and Angoco was an anticipatory match to note. 

Even Lim was apprehensive about the meet, knowing that he was going to be facing a fellow champion. “I was pretty nervous at first, but I put my trust in my coaches and my technique then went from there,” Lim stated.

The match began with Angoco being the only one to score, completing a takedown on Lim and ending the round at 2-0.

With it being Lim’s choice to start the second round, he looked to his coaches to decide to take the bottom position and was able to escape Angoco’s offensive moves and complete a takedown of his own to make the score 2-3. 

Flowing into the third round, neither athlete was able to finish a takedown and both seemed to be focused mainly on keeping the other from seizing the offensive position which eventually led to Lim’s victory when the time ran out and no other points were scored. 

In spite of his win, Lim is aware of his team’s mishaps during today’s meet. “There’re still some things that we need to work on,” Lim shares before joining his team, taking on his role as captain to discuss his thoughts on the meet with them. 

Final Scores

Southern v. Tiyan 

Females

Southern 48 – 18 Tiyan

119: SHS Dianna Appleby (9); Forfeit

126: SHS Gabrielle SanNicolas (12); Forfeit

134: SHS Deajah Santos (11); Forfeit

143: SHS Jodee Taimanglo (9); Forfeit

155: SHS Skylar Nangauta (11); Forfeit

184: SHS Noka Lokeijak (9); Forfeit

235: SHS Daesha Fernandez (12); Forfeit

97: THS Arora Villaverde (9); Forfeit

102: THS Reana Sanchez (11); Forfeit

107: SHS Bonita Taijeron (11) over THS Amara Aguon (9); Fall @ 1 min, 46 secs

113: THS Lucia Lowe (9); Forfeit

Males

Southern 57 – 6 Tiyan

182: SHS Vaughn Cabrera (12) over THS Zyon Taijeron (11); Decision 4 – 2

195: SHS Cameron Tainatongo (11) over Gionno Masga (11); Fall @ 36 secs

220: SHS Michael Jesus (12); Forfeit

285: SHS Javin Meno (10) over THS Ty Samilliano (9); Fall @ 2 mins, 51 secs

106: SHS Kekoa Duenas (9); Forfeit

120: SHS Ethan Topasna (11) over THS Elijah Diaz (10); Fall @ 1 min, 14 secs

126: THS Kanen Arceo (10) over SHS Jayden Quintanilla (10); Decision 2 – 1

132: THS Ian Santos (12) over SHS Izayah Masho (9); Decision 12 – 9

138: SHS Collin Naputi (12) over Raynard Tongohan (12); Fall @ 3 mins, 9 secs

145: SHS Feliz Cruz (9) over THS Caelan Borja (9); Fall @ 3 mins, 16 secs

152: SHS Eiden Retuyan (10) over THS Zachary Mendiola (12); Fall @ 1 min, 4 secs

160: SHS Tristan Acfalle (11) over Craig Mafnas (12); Fall @ 49 secs

Guam High v. JFK

Females

JFK 42 – 24 Guam High

119: GHS L. Cavaco over JFK Gia Santos; Fall @ 3 mins, 12 secs

126: JFK Brianna Rivera over GHS K. Francis; Fall @ 1 min, 55 secs

134: JFK Ha’ane Mayo over GHS Jaid Williams; Fall @ 3 mins, 46 secs

143: JFK Lexy Callaruda over GHS Meshel Reyes; Fall @ 5 mins, 17 secs 

155: JFK Dina Soriano over GHS Cecilia Quichocho; Fall @ 2 mins, 31 secs

168: GHS Ma’Niah Payton; Forfeit

235: GHS Naomi McClure; Forfeit

97: GHS Jocelyn Wilson; Forfeit

102: JFK Seraya Garrido; Forfeit

107: JFK Elyana Cruz; Forfeit

113: JFK Auriana Hobson over GHS Iva Ishikawa; Fall @ 40 secs

Males

Guam High 54 – 14 JFK

170: GHS Jaiden Borja; Forfeit

182: GHS Aedyn Zimmerman; Forfeit

220: JFK Troy Andrew over GHS Nikko Penn-Green; Fall @ 14 secs

285: GHS Kwesi Aniagyei over JFK Aiden Burgos; Fall @ 35 secs

113: GHS K. DeLoach; Forfeit

120: GHS Jose Camacho over JFK Rhys Gomez; Fall @ 1 min, 30 secs

126: JFK Raidon Hobson over GHS J. McKay; Technical Fall

132: GHS Ramon Quichocho over JFK V. Garcia; Fall @ 5 mins, 28 secs

138: GHS Kai Duenas over JFK J. Tenorio; Fall @ 3 mins, 13 secs

145: JFK Malcom Lim over GHS Christopher Angoco; Decision 3 – 2

152: GHS Tavion Duenas over JFK Michael Stith; Fall @ 3 mins, 16 secs

160: GHS Victor Babauta; Forfeit

Upcoming Matches

The next dual-meets are set for Saturday, December 23 at both Guam High School and Father Duenas. First match start times for both meets are scheduled for 10am.

The Guam High site will host:

Guam High v. Sanchez

JFK v. GW

Sanchez v. GW

Guam High v. JFK

The Father Duenas site will host:

Okkodo v. FD/ND

Tiyan v. Southern

Southern v. Okkodo

Tiyan v. FD/ND

All-Island

Female weigh-ins for all-island are scheduled for Thursday, January 11 at 4 pm.

Male weigh-ins are set to take place the day after the female’s on Friday, January 12 at 4 pm. The start of the All-Island championship matches will begin once weigh-ins are completed. The all-island championships will conclude on Saturday, January 13, beginning at 9 am. 

The site for the championship matches has yet to be determined.

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2024

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

1st

Events for April

2nd

Events for April

3rd

Events for April

4th

Events for April

5th

Events for April

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for April

6th

No Events
Events for April

8th

Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

Events for April

11th

Events for April

12th

Events for April

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for April

14th

Events for April

15th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

Events for April

25th

Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

29th

Events for April

30th

COMING SOON …

QUICK HITS

The PVA Fairies went unbeaten and took the U14 4×4 Beach Volleyball Tournament. The Fairies beat the SIFA Manta Rays 21-10 in the championship match.
L-R: Summer Pinaula, Alina Torres, Ava Quinata, Bella Pangelinan, Lexi Delfin
—————————————–
Mia-Lahnee & Rckaela Aquino qualify to represent Team Guam in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. This is Team Guam’s first siblings to qualify on merit and Rckaela’s second Olympic Games, according to the Guam National Olympic Committee.

More in Wrestling