Connect with us

Baseball

PIRATES WIN UOG BASEBALL TOURNEY

Big win over the Dodgers for the title

PRESS RELEASE – The Pirates would use two four-run innings in the game to push their record to 5-1 in the tournament and claim the 2nd annual UOG Baseball – UOG Endowment Foundation Tournament championship.

The first inning went scoreless, but the Pirates struck for their first four run inning in the bottom on the 2nd using a leadoff walk and two singles to score their first run and then after two outs were recorded, another Pirate hit and a Dodger error would bring three more runs home and the Pirates led 4-0 after 2 innings.

The Dodgers struck in the top of the 3rd behind a walk and a single to set the plate, and then 3 Pirate errors led to two Dodger runs to cut the Pirate led to 4-2.

Neither team scored again until the bottom of the 5th when the Pirates scored four more runs and the Dodgers would strike twice more for single runs in the 6th and 7th inning and the final score was 8-4.

Arren Yatar would earn the win for the Pirates, throwing six innings in the game, allowing 3 runs on 5 hits with 4 strikeouts and 4 walks. Rjay Joe took the loss for the Dodgers.

Peter Wall, Deshon Naputi and Dominic Cruz each had 2 hits for the Pirates while Shon Muna Jr. and DC Nela had 2 hits for the Dodgers.

The Pirates ended their tournament with a 5-1 record, with their lone loss coming to the Dodgers in the round robin part of the tournament. The Dodgers were 4-3 in the tournament. The UOG Tritons finished 3rd with a 2-4 record while the Amigos finished 4th with a 1-4 record.

All-Tournament Team

Amigos – Alton Mesngon

UOG Tritons – Rico Miner

UOG Tritons – Dominic Pangelinan

Dodgers – Shane Muna

Dodgers – Guifon Terlaje

Dodgers – Randy Alcantara

Pirates – Arren Yatar

Pirates – Peter Wall

Pirates – Jouaneu Dela Cruz

Pirates – Dootch Naputi

The Pirates decided to name the “The Pirate Team” as the Most Valuable Player for the tournament.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Amateur Golf Championship June 2-8/9

Guam Youth Football League Kick-Off June 8

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Baseball