Connect with us

Wrestling

FRIARS WRESTLING DYNASTY NOW AT 8 STRAIGHT

FD wins 8th straight, Notre Dame 3rd straight for the girls

By Paradis Jolie Fejerang

It took us long enough to get the results from the ISA Wrestling League’s All-Island Meet held Friday and Saturday, but here it is.

The Father Duenas Friars once again took the boys division for their eighth championship in a row. The Friars’ sister team, Notre Dame, takes the title for the females and now have three consecutive trophies to their name for the sport.

This season proved especially challenging as the eager young athletes lost expected opportunities to wrestle and were forced to continue their training and dieting into the holiday break rather than enjoying it due to an exceptionally late start for the season. Nevertheless, the determined wrestlers put their best faces forward and made the most of the irregular season.

Senior Royal and MVP for lightweight females, Joie Santos, shares that she is incredibly happy with both the FD and ND teams winning titles, but that she was definitely impacted by the stress of the season.

“I’m really proud of myself and the team for pushing through to the end,” Santos noted, following that she was planning on quitting during such a trying season. “[I]t paid off in the end…I’m glad I didn’t (quit).”

The female division-winning Notre Dame Royals win their third title in a row.

Still, there was a lot of excitement for competition due to multiple leading athletes from various schools needing to transfer schools and joining a different team since the previous season.

There was also not only an influx of wrestlers throughout the teams, but an almost entirely new one with the Sanchez Sharks to amp up the competition, who previously had only a few athletes but not enough for a whole team which meant they had to affiliate with a different school in order to wrestle. Now, those couple of athletes have gone from affiliating to leading a full team of their own, accomplishing an impressive feat as the underdog team of girls ended their green season with a bronze team trophy.

Team Placements

Female

1st: Notre Dame

2nd: John F. Kennedy

3rd: Simon Sanchez

Male

1st: Father Duenas

2nd: Guam High

3rd: Southern High

MVPs

At the end of the tournament, voting takes place by a representative of each competing team to decide on the Most Valuable Players of the season. Four are chosen between light and heavyweights for the males and females.

These four must be the gold medalist for their respective weight class to qualify.

Lightweight Female (97 – 126)

Joie Santos (Notre Dame) – 97

Lightweight Male (106. – 145)

Kai Duenas (Guam High) – 138 

Heavyweight Female (134- 235)

Dina Soriano (John F. Kennedy) – 168

Heavyweight Male (152 – 285)

Ian Kim (Okkodo) – 195 lbs.

Wrestling MVPs: (L-R) Joie Santos (Notre Dame); Kai Duenas (Guam High); Dina Soriano (John F. Kennedy); Ian Kim (Okkodo)

All Medalists

Females

97

1st: Joie Santos (ND)

2nd: Mary Romo (SSHS)

3rd: Adriana Valera (OHS)

102

1st: Seraya Garrido (JFK)

2nd: Tori Debold (ND)

3rd: Hevea Santos (OHS)

107

1st:  Alieah Garrido (ND)

2nd: Elyana Cruz (JFK)

3rd: Bonita Taijeron (SHS)

113

1st: Auriana Hobson (JFK)

2nd: Doriana Penaflor (SSHS)

3rd: Chloe Taijeron (ND)

119

1st: Celestina Aguon (ND)

2nd: Lauri Cavaco (GHS)

3rd: Gia Santos (JFK)

126

1st: Sophia Kelly (ND)

2nd: Tatiana Fuimaono (SSHS)

3rd: Sophia Limin (GW)

134

1st: Deajah Santos (SHS)

2nd: Mya Owens (SSHS)

3rd: Cadence Horton (ND)

143

1st: MaKai’la White (THS)

2nd: Lexy Calarruda (JFK)

3rd: Maileah Laureano (OHS)

155

1st: Skylar Nangauta (SHS)

2nd: Kaelina Penaflor (SSHS)

3rd: Erianan Blas (JFK)

168

1st: Dina Soriano (JFK)

2nd: Rylee Salas (GW)

3rd: Mia Naputi (ND)

184

1st: Khloe Blas (ND)

2nd: Tani Aguero (SSHS)

3rd: Naomi McClure (GHS)

235

1st: Daesha Fernandez (SHS)

Male

106

1st: Elijah Ilagan (FD)

2nd: Tano Duenas (SHS)

3rd: Rhys Gomez (JFK)

113

1st:  Caiden Alferos (FD)

2nd: Richard Ragado (GW)

3rd: Jose Camacho (GHS)

120

1st: Koa DeLoach (GHS)

2nd: Kyler Gambala (FD)

3rd: Ethan Topasna (SHS)

126

1st: Christian Valencia (THS)

2nd: Kanen Arceo (THS)

3rd: Grayson Scharfenstine (GHS)

132

1st: Ian Santos (THS)

2nd: Su’anu Duenas (FD)

3rd: Ramon Quichocho (GHS)

138

1st: Kai Duenas (GHS)

2nd: Colin Naputi (SHS)

3rd: John Tenorio (JFK)

145

1st: Christopher Angoco (GHS)

2nd: Sebastian Riley (FD)

3rd: Malcom Lim (JFK)

152

1st: Tavion Duenas (GHS)

2nd: Hyan Mesa (FD)

3rd: Eiden Retuyan (SHS)

160

1st: Christian Manglona (FD)

2nd: Tristan Acfalle (SHS)

3rd: Henry Rudolph (GW)

170

1st: Jayden Sablan (GW)

2nd: Noah Garrido (FD)

3rd: Noah Harris (GHS)

182

1st: Rayn Rios (GW)

2nd: Vaughn Cabrera (SHS)

3rd: Gionno Masga (THS)

195

1st: Ian Kim (OHS)

2nd: Tristan Burgos (FD)

3rd: Cameron Tainatongo (SHS)

220

1st: Adrien Bordallo (FD)

2nd: Michael Jesus (SHS)

3rd: Troy Andrews (JFK)

285

1st: Tomas Aguero (SSHS)

2nd: Mason Taijeron (FD)

3rd: Kwesi Aniagyei (GHS)

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

June

July 2024

August
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

1st

Events for July

2nd

Events for July

3rd

Events for July

4th

Events for July

5th

Events for July

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for July

7th

Events for July

8th

Events for July

9th

Events for July

10th

Events for July

11th

Events for July

12th

Events for July

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for July

14th

Events for July

15th

Events for July

16th

Events for July

17th

Events for July

18th

Events for July

19th

Events for July

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for July

21st

Events for July

21st

No Events
Events for July

22nd

No Events
Events for July

23rd

No Events
Events for July

24th

No Events
Events for July

25th

No Events
Events for July

27th

28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for July

28th

Events for July

29th

Events for July

29th

No Events
Events for July

31st

COMING SOON …

DPR Liberation Village Baseball Tournament

Paris Olympics

QUICK HITS

Guahan Juniors 18s outside hitter Masato Rabago and Guahan Juniors 16s middle blocker Antonio Egurrola both earned All-Tournament awards at last month’s USA Volleyball Boys Junior National Championship in Dallas, Texas.
—————————————–
Captain Adam San Gil, along with his crew Dominick San Gil and Mark Domingo, took first place in the Mahi Mahi division aboard the Amber Marie in the 40th Saipan Invitational Fishing Derby.
The winning Mahi weighed 23.9 lbs. The crew took 3rd in the Bonita division (14 lbs) and 4th in the Marlin division (123.5 lbs).
Seventeen boats from Guam competed in Saipan’s big derby.

More in Wrestling